Change Your Image
chasbarter
Reviews
Unfrosted (2024)
Very average
As a Seinfeld fan I was really looking forward to this movie but it never rose to great heights. Good comedy movies are difficult to get right and Unfrosted was all too predictable. Whilst we all know that the Seinfeld episodes were often about nothing, relationships between the key actors always made for funny moments. In Unfrosted there were no relationships between actors and this really showed. As an Australian, I thought the America of that era was depicted as being really corny. Seinfeld in his suit and all the Kellog cartoon characters fighting amongst each other, was a real turnoff. Watch it if you have absolutely nothing else to do!
3 Body Problem (2024)
So disappointing
This series offered so much at the beginning with wonderful trips taken by actors with the golden helmets. Great scenery and good acting allowed my mind to roam. The episode showing the ship going through the Panama Canal was excellent and so exciting. After this episode the series took a turn for the worse with grandiose plans being just too unrealistic. Having watched this long I wanted to see it through but it was all downhill from here. By the end of episode 6, I was bored by the dreary development of personal relationships. A very unsatisfactory ending resulted in my rating of 4. I wouldn't recommend.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Too long & exhausting
A tense start on the submarine augered well for a wonderful movie. Very exciting at times. Some great action scenes & special effects. Good acting and casting BUT 2hrs 45 mins is just too long. The long fight scenes in Venice and on the roof of the train also beggar belief. If you've been punched in the head and the stomach a couple of dozen times, it is hard to believe that you can continue fighting. It reminded me of the long fight scenes in The Matrix. I thought the female actresses were excellent but it would have improved the movie if there had been some more romance , a la James Bond. I am in no hurry so see the sequel.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Are you a patient person?
You need incredible patience to sit thru this slow moving series with 24 episodes. There are flashes of excitement interspersed with long boring segments with average acting. I really couldn't go the distance and bailed out at the halfway mark and jumped to the last episode. I think a score of 6.4 is very generous unless you are a person who likes a slow moving, drawn out story. I couldn't recommend this at all. The most annoying thing is the long camera shots on people waiting for a reply from another person. The whole show could have been completed in half the number of episodes. In the end I just didn't care about these people.
The Staircase (2022)
Boring
Wow. How to destroy a reasonably interesting story by stretching it out over hours and hours of completely boring dialogue. This story could have been told in 2 episodes instead of 13. The only thing more less boring than this show, is sitting on the front porch watching the grass grow. DO NOT WASTE YOUR TIME ON THIS VIDEO!
King of Stonks (2022)
King of Stinks
Anyone prepared to sit through this garbage must have an IQ of <40. Total rubbish & terrible acting. I have to use at least 150 characters for this review, so can I say 'terrible, total rubbish, unwatchable, bottom of the barrel garbage'.
No Time to Die (2021)
Poor storyline
Loved the scenery in Italy at the start of the movie but then the credits came up & somehow or other it seemed like another Daniel Craig let down. Lacks the humour & sexiness of early Bond movies and in the end I didn't care if the baddies won or lost! Very forgettable.
In the Heights (2021)
Long, boring rap musical
I love musicals but this was so disappointing. I couldn't warm to any of the characters and the rap music was very one dimensional. Add to that the fact that it is way too long means it is a movie you need to miss. I watched it in a movie theatre but if I had been at home I would have turned it off after 20 minutes.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Sad
A sad series with sad people in it. It is sad when you can't warm to the lead actress. The whole series was made worse by the fact that an episode was released weekly. By the time the week passed, I had forgotten most of the plot and actors. In the end, I didn't care who the murderer was! If you must watch it, binge it over a couple of nights.
The One (2021)
Worst ending
I enjoyed The One which is shot in London. I thought all the characters were well cast and it was well acted. A creative storyline which was good for 99% of the show. Unfortunately, it had one of those endings that makes you feel that they must be preparing for a second season. This is not the first show I've seen that stops abruptly, leaving you guessing as to what comes next. Very disappointing. The final sentence is "I have a secret that I want to share with you". Then it ends!!!!
Devils (2020)
Strong accent spoils this show
I enjoyed this show except that Massimo Ruggero was often hard to understand which was frustrating. The ending was rather strange but like so many shows these days, they leave you thinking that they are preparing for a second series, rather than concluding with a strong decisive finish.