Change Your Image
ceyda1811
Reviews
And Just Like That... (2021)
Absolute woke garbage
The characters are constantly doubting themselves, which is horrible. And literally every non issue has turned into an issue. Only been watching to see what had happened. Horrible show.
The Goldbergs: The Goldbergs' Excellent Adventure (2021)
Beautiful farewell to a beloved character
Cried throughout the whole thing. It was a beautiful tribute to a cast member.
Kongens Nei (2016)
On the edge of my seat
Oh gosh, this film is brilliant. There is little action, but the tension is visible in each scene. The way it was shot makes for a great thriller and keeps you on the edge of your seat. Don't sleep on this one!
Charmed: Cat House (2003)
In poor taste
You really did Shannen dirty by not including her in the episode. We never got a meeting between her and Paige. If the producers and the ones higher up just put their pride aside we would have had the most anticipated and exciting meeting the show needed. We were robbed.
Legends of Tomorrow: Ground Control to Sara Lance (2021)
Funny as usual!
Hahaha! Wait a minute, did they put in a tribute scene for Shawn's character in Resident Evil? I'm so happy this show is back!!
Little Italy (2018)
The negative reviews are just trained haters
It's a cute romcom; nothing more, nothing less. The actors make you fall in love with them. I mean, Emma and Hayden, how cute can it get? Makes you feel so much better afterward. Highly recommend it if you want to have a good time.
Pink Flamingos (1972)
Vile, vulgar, disgusting and vomit inducing crap
There is no storyline. Someone who rated this in 2000 with an 8 said that it was meant to "shake the status quo." Unfortunately this disgusting behaviour has become the status quo in 2021 and people try to normalise this s**t. Society is truly lost. Watch at your own risk.
Superman & Lois: The Best of Smallville (2021)
Warmed my cold heart
Jokes aside, the episode begins with a wave of emotions and makes you feel warm and hopeful. It confirmed for me that not only is this show amazing, but also that he might be the best version of Clark we have. Exactly what we needed during this lonely times.
Star Wars (1977)
Doesn't get any better than this trilogy
What can I say other than I love this film. After watching the sequels (again), coming here (again), feels more emotional knowing about Ani's and Obi-Wan's background. This film will never bore you.
The Dig (2021)
A Real Story
There is a lot I can say about this film, but I'll keep it short.
If you love simple stories being told in a beautiful and clear manner, and if you like Archaeology, then this is the film for you. All of the actors have done a wonderful job.
The Expanse: Winnipesaukee (2021)
Strong penultimate episode
People are complaining too much. It's a continuation of the story, so in a way it is a filler. Doesn't make it a bad episode. You need to look at it as a whole. Great acting as usual.
Corvette Summer (1978)
Cute little film - not about the Corvette necessarily
I watched this film solely because of an interview Mark did with Fred Saxon. It's a cute, feelgood film that I recommend to everyone.
The Expanse (2015)
Intelligent Sci-fi Drama
Great cast, great storyline. What more can I say? Can't believe it's almost ending. I hope we at least get a spin-off, because I will miss this terribly!
Life as a House (2001)
This film has it all
It's a feelgood film with sad bits every now and then. Sam (Hayden Christensen) has his own demons/teen angst but manages to deal with them in the end. He's got help from outside influences. The story tells the development of multiple relationships in a beautiful way. All of them are flawed and portrayed in a way humans should be. I thoroughly enjoyed this film and would recommend it to everyone. Great acting by the whole cast.
Run Hide Fight (2020)
Disregard critic reviews
I don't know what type of agenda those critics have, but the movie is really good. With just a few questionable moments it grips you immediately and doesn't let go until the end. Enjoyed it thoroughly.
Mudbound (2017)
2 stories in 1
I did not expect that turn towards the final act. The acting is what makes the film great and the scenes between Ronsel and Jamie were amazing. I would have loved to see more of it. Then again, maybe this was the right amount. Don't watch it in a bad mood.
Also, Garrett needs more roles similar to this one, where he can show his full potential without being a side-story.
Togo (2019)
Thank you!
I rarely give a 10 but the acting, scenery and story (even though it's a simple one)came together in a beautiful and moving way. All animals are amazing, but dogs are a gift to the world.
Why Women Kill (2019)
Fun! Fun! Fun!
Cleverly written guilty pleasure. If these were divided into 3 shows I'd still watch it. Needed a fun show after a horrible 2020. Keep making 'em. Thanks, guys.
American Horror Story (2011)
Season 9 is bonkers and I love it!
Another good season from the creators. I loved the plots twists and turns. It's the 80's, you can go crazy. Some cheesy moments, but they don't take you away from the moment. Definitely worth the watch!
The City (1977)
So much potential taken from the fans
A young Mark playing a maniac. Makes me wonder what he could have done with the Joker character in real life. The film is fine. I only watched this for Mark tbh and his performance did not disappoint at all. He is eerie, unstable and not charming at all! If only he was cast in more and bigger films. I truly believe Hollywood robbed us of a great actor. The film starts quite unsettling and you're right in the middle of the story. It's entertaining but not great. The reason I gave it a 9 is purely for Mark's performance! He's amazing in it!!!