Change Your Image
jeff-k-77
Reviews
Unknown: Cave of Bones (2023)
Way too many assumptions - little science here.
I got 20 minutes in and was already questioning so much stuff. Most of what they're stating as fact is just wild assumptions and guesses rather than any meaningful assessment of the evidence. There's no attempt at considering other potential options at why there may be bodies in there. They spend the first 5 minutes just getting halfway into the cave, crawling on their bellies, using ropes, ladders etc and struggling through and we're supposed to believe that literal cave men with no tools or lights did the same 250,000 years ago? Give me a break! And then burials? C'mon. What about all the other options like bodies washed into holes?
Look it's an interesting topic and the cave and bones are certainly interesting but if you're looking for a show which goes through the science, utilises critical analysis and doesn't glamourise everything; we'll this isn't your show.
The Adam Project (2022)
Meh and what a terrible ending!
There were some good parts here and there and some occasional funny one liners but in reflection, it feels a little confused. Was it a comedy, sci-fy or maybe something else. Or all of them. And the ending was incredibly annoying. Given they changed the timeline back to the proper one at the end when they got rid of Sorian's one so there's zero logical sense why his father should still die. You change your job and life's work and then somehow you still die in the same car accident at the same time and place years later? This is what happens when you have writers who aren't at the top with smarts and get caught by time paradoxes! And what a wasted 'feel good' opportunity for the end of the film. Bler!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Perfect Analogy
Watching this, I couldn't help but draw the conclusion that this movie is a perfect analogy for the current administration. It's like a Biden autobiography. Actually you could replace the comet with Biden and it would be the same. Except the comet would do less damage to the planet than his administration.
The Terminal List (2022)
Awesome show!
Well this was like the good old days of fast paced action thrillers. No woke garbage and virtue signalling to spoil it. Just good actors and a storyline to support it. Don't remember watching a show like this since the old Kiefer 24 days. Not sure about the "dark" comments either. Didn't notice that at all.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Automatic 1 Star for more woke garbage!
I'm absolutely over all the woke Netflix movies. Congrats Prime... now you join their club! They all just get an automatic 1 star and the bin now. As soon as my free Prime is over, it's going!
Becky (2020)
Automatic 1 Star
I'm absolutely over all the woke Netflix movies. They all just get an automatic 1 star and the bin now. As soon as my free Netflix is over, it's going!
Breach (2020)
GarFy - I can't believe Bruce Willis put his name to this movie!
Title says it all. One of the worst movies I think I've ever seen. Cardboard cutouts would have had a less wooden acting impact. You know what... this will do. Im not putting more effort into the review than what they put into this movie.
Note: this movie is so bad I've decided on a new genre. I call it GarFy. When science fiction is soooooo bad that it doesn't meet the threshold so it's called Garbage Fiction!
Interceptor (2022)
More woke Netflix garbage. Don't bother.
You'd think with plummeting subscribers and share price that they'd get the picture. Apparently not. This is just another Hollywood woke propaganda film. Don't waste your time. Not even watchable through the whole thing.
Ghost Ship (2002)
People forget this is a 20 year old movie
I remember watching this when I was younger and it was great. You have to remember this was made in a completely different time and movies like this didn't really exist then. It's a solid movie that still holds up but wish younger people could appreciate it for what is was when released. You have to remember that this was one of the late 90's/early 2000's movies that set up the horror genre for what it is today that's only got better over the last 2 decades. Not all but most horrors before this time period were pretty cheap screams.
Till Death (2021)
Instant 1 Star for woke casting
I have a new rule. Instant 1 Star ratings for woke casting. I seem to be giving Netflix a heck of a lot of 1 Star reviews lately! Give it a rest you bigots!
Senior Year (2022)
Only Rebel could have done this + making fun of woke culture
Bit of nostalgia which was good. I think only Rebel could have pulled this movie off. Couldn't see none else doing it. There was heaps of garbage woke references in this (along with the casting as usual these days) but virtually all of it was made fun of as it should be. It was an interesting way to see the stark difference between 90's high school and the now which has become utterly ridiculous and moronic with all the 'wokeness'.
Black and Blue (2019)
More woke garbage from Netflix!
Just more of the usual woke Hollywood garbage that Netflix loves. And that's why I won't pay for Netflix. All white man bad, black woman good. Yep... that's pretty much the extent of the film. Slow clap!
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
More woke garbage!
When is Hollywood going to learn. The first 5 or so minutes of this movie is like a BLM activist vomited onto a reel of film. Seriously! It's so bad and transparent that it's laughable. But the ignorance is so strong that the remainder of the film actually becomes a massive advertisement for why the 2nd Amendment matters so much and undoes so much leftist narrative. The guns that are supposedly so "dangerous" can't even bring down a person. And the most useless of them all in the film? The big bad AR15 which does nothing. Hahahahaha! Hilarious!
Wrong Turn (2021)
Woke casting ruining another film before it even starts!
Yup... another one of these rubbish woke casting films. It just ruins the movie before it even starts. If the characters don't make sense right from the start, how is the movie supposed to work?
Follow Me (2020)
Ending wasn't possible
Like others are saying, I suspected the end half way through but after that realised it's simply wasn't possible. The way some of his friends died is impossible to fake if you know even a absolute tiny level of physics. I guess I'm just smarter than the people who obviously put this movie together.
The Witcher (2019)
What "Wheel of Time" should have been!
This show is awesome and closer to what I was expecting from the garbage wheel of time that Amazon churned out. Characters and storyline are awesome. Unpredictable turns which are great. I just wish there were more episodes.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Decades of hope failed by wokeness & poor adaptation!
I read this huge series growing up and would look forward to each book's release. Whoever cast this has completely and utterly failed and instead of going with Robert Jordan's vision, has instead pandered to Hollywood wokeville and cast minorities. I have dreamt of this book series being made into a series of movies for decades and they have ruined it. Anyone who has ever read the series would known just how much detail he put into his character builds and this series has failed most of it. It feels rushed and adapts poorly to the brilliant book series. What a waste. I wish Peter Jackson could have done it.
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
More woke garbage!
Seriously! WTH! According to Hollywood every relationship is a mixed race one. 100% of them. Can't remember the last time I saw a show on Netflix that wasn't. Enough with the woke rubbish already.
And the dialogue absolutely is amazing. It consists of "ahhhhhh" and "arrrhhh" and sometimes in a special scene "arghhhhhhhhhh"! Give this one a miss. Nothing but 90mins or screaming girls.
Lost in Space (2018)
Need Season 4
There's still a lot of places this show could go and it should continue to another season. Lots of whiny millennials leaving reviews by the looks of it. Don't think they have the mental aptitude to understand the show. 😂
Jiok (2021)
Triggered religious reviewers? Ignore them.
This is a great short series and done very well. Interesting characters and plot and well worth a look if you liked Squid Game. Reading some of the negative reviews in here, it would seem there are a lot of religious folk who have become very triggered by the series. The incredible irony is that they've completely missed the point of the entire show! 😂😂😂
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
Too many episodes
The show is "ok" but not on the level of Squid Game or Hellbound. Some interesting characters, some not, some good scenes and parts of a good story but it just drags way to far long. This should have been a ~6 episode season. I think it just tried too hard in the middle to try and be cleaver but just never reached that point. They could have cut so much junk out and done a much better job in far less episodes.
Boss Level (2020)
Rubbish Ending
It is what it is. Frank doing his thing with some cheap, humorous points along the way. It could have been a better movie had they not given it such a pitiful and meaningless ending. I don't mind the odd or quirky ending here and there but when the movie is otherwise as plain as this... you want the ending to match it. But alas... the audience is left without resolution.
Without Remorse (2021)
More woke Hollywood garbage
The golden days are surely gone. Waste of time watching this shallow adaption of a Tom Clancy. Compare it to something like the talent and type of character development in Hunt for Red October. That's what this should be like but instead it falls far, far short in this hollow woke attempt.
Apocalypse Pompeii (2014)
There's bad, then really bad... then this!
I don't even know what to say. I'll usually give anything a go but this is just... just... I just can't even put it into words. Like a high school film assignment. Calling this a B-grade movie would be an insult to B-grade movies.
Revolt (2017)
Rubbish ending!
Was "ok" but the ending ruined it. Absolute rubbish, rookie, try hard ending. For those saying "ohhh it's perfect for a sequel"... ummm... no! No one will ever fund a sequel to something that left a bad taste for so many.