Change Your Image
mflatham
Reviews
Archie (2023)
I grew up watching Cary Grant
I grew up watching Cary Grant movies. His voice and appearance are very familiar so I was leery about suspending my "know this guy" to pretending I was watching Cary Grant. Tried doing busy work where I was paying attention by listening. Sometimes he really nailed Cary's voice others, most of the time, he drifted into his own. As the older Grant, especially with the glasses you can almost stretch it if he's doing the accent. The mid age where he finds his mother, I was watching Jason Isaacs as Col. William Tavington, bad guy in The Patriot.
I was hoping it might have a little depth involving his relationships with people besides Dyan Cannon. I'm not sure 3 years gave her allot of insite into his personal history. Laura Aikman did great but why not with the movie based on Dyan Cannon's book and her being executive producer. There were relationships with his leading ladies that he often spoke of. Ingrid Bergman, Katharine Hepburn, Grace Kelly and Sophia Loren. It would have been great to get an insight into those interesting women. Again , too much Dyan who is not at all interesting.
I think Archibald Alexander Leach told his own story in his quote "I pretended to be somebody I wanted to be until finally I became that person. Or he became me."
"Everyone wants to be Cary Grant. Even I want to be Cary Grant".
The Last Kingdom: Episode #2.7 (2017)
Am I getting twisted?
Now I'm starting to crush on Erik and he's suppose to be one of the bad brothers, but he has more heart and dignity than Aethelflaed's extra creepy awful husband.
I can't wait to see him go down and I hope she gets to do it.
Seems the kings's and the monks except Beocca who I have a major crush on are all so awful I anticipate their demise.
Guess I'm really into this series and I'm a 67 year old grandma.
War Horse (2011)
Not what I hoped for
The ending had to be the cheesy thing since Gone With the Wind.. And they managed to kill every one I liked.. the black horse and the kids from the German army..and they missed what happened to people.. What happened to the grandfather's granddaughter and how did the horse get healed when they were going to shoot it?? and the kid is blind and then not??? Not to mention I couldn't understand half of the dialogue What a surprise it didn't get an Academy Award. Parents took children to see this?? Rent the Natural or Field of Dreams. I went flippy when the British charged in with just swords.. hello the Germans had guns amazing we won the war..anyway. I really wanted to see this and it was a HUGE let down....Watch at your own risk with tissues or avoid it. I suggest the latter
Chase (2010)
Duller than watching paint dry
Big waste of time. No heart, soul, or any entertainment value I could find. Kelli Giddish was so plastic they should replace her with a Barbie Doll. With a new leading lady it might have a shot but I deleted it from my TIVO during the first commercial. I suppose my biggest disappointment was I found the criminal making his guest appearance the most interesting character. I could not have cared less about the rest of the cast. The lead character Annie Frost left me cold. She runs, she jumps, she stares, but when she's called upon to speak it made me cringe. Her interaction with children was just painful to watch. I would expect this in a B or C rated movie but there are so many great characters on TV these days that I love or love to hate or at least like that I'm surprised they gave her the lead to a show that seemed to have some potential. Ms. Giddish might be fine in another format, maybe a Doctor that has few lines but I felt she brought this one to a stop on a dime halt.
The Unquiet (2008)
Not as bad as the low score implies
I didn't think this little spooky film was that bad. Pretty silly I admit for 2008 and definitely had that low budget look and feel. The scrip sort of wondered off track inserting a couple on the verge of divorce finding each other and the ending was rather trite. It reminded me of some of the horror movies I watched in black and white as a kid. I thought the acting was plausible in the leading roles. Julia Anderson was quite funny as the drama queen physic. Considering the lines she had to deliver I thought she did a very likable campy job of it. It's not something I'd recommend but with the writers strike and the level of nightly television with all the reality shows I found it rather entertaining in a light hearted very predictable sort of old fashion ghost story way.
The Favorite (1989)
Great story, poor acting and script
Fascinating story but except for F.Murray Abraham this movie had some of the worst acting I have ever seen. I have seen children in school plays put on more believable performances than Amber O'Shea and James Michael Gregary. With the lacking script and C movie performance (I thought at first it might be a porno film) it took me 3 days to watch. I was so intrigued with the story line I wanted to see the ending but again because of the scrip and acting I could only watch it in small doses. I'm hoping someone will take this wonderful tale and make a real "movie" about it. Probably watchable if you have allot of paperwork or crafts or something to take your mind off the performers and their flat delivery of poor lines.