Change Your Image
badaluca69
Reviews
Everest (2015)
Movie is good for.......
A star studded movie with tons of cameos and great actors. I was freezing while watching it. Really enjoyed it. Hope everyone does as well
The Irishman (2019)
They are so old!!!
Basically a remake of Goodfellas and Casino but my goodness.....80 year old actors playing mob bosses beating people up is one last kick at the cat for this crew. It was a great run guys.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Mother of Dragons?
What is Queen Daenerys Targaryen doing in this movie. Let alone a gremlin, a guy from the Hunger games, and Happy from Ironman. I said I'm never going to watch this movie but finally did after months on Netflix. Nothing compares to Rogue One. My opinion these Star Wars movies are being watered down. It was a nice try Ron Howard
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
Just horrible
Besides the destruction in the beginning....... this could be possibly the worst Star Trek movie ever
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
I loved it
The soundtrack is unbelievable. I can watch this show a thousand times. Completely different and some people won't like it.....Especially critics. Guy Ritchie movies as always entertaining. Can't argue with that. Not sure what else it's but you'll be entertained
The First (2018)
It's a great show to fall asleep too.
Relatively quiet, little action, only suspense is the anticipation of something might happen. I personally like series is like this. Calm, relaxing, no guns, and lots of smooth dialogue. No intense music or screaming. Plot is great and one of my favourite actors Sean Penn looks like the Incredible Hulk. Overall it's OK. Good acting, good writing, good story. 6/10
Lucifer (2016)
Devil made me do it
And thank God he did....this series is rollercoaster of excitement. One line zingers, some freaky scenes. Sexual and sensual with comedy. Every character plays at great part mixed and mashed to create this beauty. The soundtrack is fantastic. Can't stop Shazam'ing the music. If your good or bad, check it out either way.
The Predator (2018)
Just wonky
Casting is really messed up. Olivia Munn is beautiful. What brings this movie barely above 5/10 score...... is the guy with Tourette's. The stuff that he says is out of this world. No pun intended of course. As to the movie, well just watch the preview. They really market this great. Story line horrible. Oh well. Entertaining either way.
The Last Ship (2014)
It's a fun show
I really don't understand how everyone but them (Nathan James) can't shoot straight. Espically the Russians and the British. Helen Keller would have better aim with a sling shot than the ruskies. Once you get over the "Team America F-YA!!" we are the best in the world brouhaha....it's good. The show does get better with every season. I'm happy with it. First couple episodes was creating another bald spot on my head. But over all, it's worth it
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Slooooooooooooooow
A race between molasses and a group of crying tortoises has more action than this movie. Anyway, the bond between Ant-man and his daughter is very adorable. I really don't understand why the FBI agent is made out to be more confused than Scooby-Doo....but whatever I put on this movie on while sleeping.
Ozark (2017)
Season 1 is fantastic but......
Season 2 is dark and chaotic. A soap opera with the cartel. Almost too much. First season edge of your seat and very entertaining. Downgraded and diluted with the next. More cartel, less priests getting shot with babies on the floor crying. Oh well
Mother! (2017)
WTF?????
What kind a weird ass kind of zombie kind of mind freak-up nonsense is this? Only reason it gets a 5/10 is because of her see-through night gown scene in the beginning. I will give it maybe 1/10 because of the war scene and people blowing up, but seriously wtf is this show?
Jack Ryan (2018)
It's enjoyable!!
Strange seeing John Krasinski as Jack Ryan. But he does a good job. They've been advertising this series for a year now....kinda worth it. Too long on of a wait though. His freak out on the dinner date was funny. No Homeland but still worth the time.
Jack Ryan (2018)
It's enjoyable!!
Strange seeing John Krasinski as Jack Ryan. But he does a good job. They've been advertising this series for a year now....kinda worth it. Too long on of a wait though. His freak out on the dinner date was funny. No Homeland but still worth the time.
Extinction (2018)
Humans dressed like Aliens fighting humans that are aliens?
I'm so confused. It was good in the beginning, then It just got strange.
Better Call Saul (2015)
It's ok kinda dark though
Not a lot of action, dark and twisted. Slow and scarse dialogue. You'll be falling asleep for couple season then gets better. I like it when Saul is hustling people but when his brother enters the scene.... it's back to sadness. Nothing like Saul Goodman in Breaking Bad so it's quiet a shock at first. The journey there is what the writers wanted I guess. For me it started at a2 rating, then couple seasons it's at a 7 just because of all the characters that show up that we love.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Guess there's no more Marval movies after this one...
When every single superhero I'm the universe dies.
The Snowman (2017)
Zzzzzzzzzzzzz
Just watch the trailer....so much better. Snooze fest. Booo. Was looking forward to a thriller. Goodnight
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Slooooow compared to Rogue One!!
If you enjoy a confused Luke, a crying Ray, a "wtf" Finn and a flying Leia........Then you'll love this movie.
Game Night (2018)
Intense and funny
I really enjoyed from the very beginning. Crude humour, lots of laughs, blood and excitement. Jokes written well, it's a fun comedy'ish. My favourite actors are in it, Jason Bateman, Rachel McAdams, Jessie Plemons from Breaking Bad, Kyle Chandler, Lamorne Morris is great at impersonations and the guy that played Dextor is in this. Unfortunately he shouldn't be playing mob bosses. Anyway it's entertaining it's fun I liked it.
The Post (2017)
Thrilling Drama??? Huh?
Starts great!!!! Middle snoozer, ending a little entertaining. Either way I watch this movie while sleeping. Not worth the rental charge. Lots of dialogue.
Pilgrimage (2017)
Would be nice to have English subtitles
As all it shows is "speaking in a foreign language." Might be French, either way it's kind of annoying when the conversation goes on for five minutes and all you understand is "foreign language"
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Slooooow compared to Rogue One!!
If you enjoy a confused Luke, a crying Ray, a "wtf" Finn and a flying Leia........Then you'll love this movie.
White Famous (2017)
I think th director and producer
Have watched waaaaay too much porn. That's all I'm saying about that.
Dunkirk (2017)
Personally this is the slowest war movie in the history of war movies.
So many cut scenes. Can I just watch one single spitfire take out the entire German Air Force without cutting to a sence of a fishmerman driving a boat? Is that possible? Plus it wasn't a "miricale of Dunkirk" Hitlers panzer corps we're ordered to halt. Slaughtering countless of Brits waiting in line for sailboats weren't his main concern at that time. Either way I still don't understand how people enjoy this movie. But each their own.