Change Your Image
gattler
Reviews
Fresh Meat (2012)
Much worse than I expected
Totally gross, brutal, bloody, gory. Tarantino would be proud. However I expected a fun gangster movie, but was presented with such a gory movie, absolutely unusually brutal.
Without giving anything away in case you decide to watch it, i don't see the point why the senseless killing did anything for the plot - it didn't, it just was totally useless killing of innocent young people, kids, females. They start eating ripping out hearts and eating them while the camera points in fully glory on the scene. In case you are morbid and like slaughter-like movies without any great humor in it and just scenes of blood cut after one another, this movie is perfect for you.
Seriously I would rate this movie a Minus 10 if i could, but 1 out of 10 will do for now.
Savages (2012)
Much worse than 6.7
Oliver Stone delivered a lot of fine movies like Wall Street. His bold Camera and Storytelling will remain forever part of Hollywood. This movie certainly is different. There is an alternate ending. Voice-Over. Bad lead actors, for instance the Woman, she is really bad. Del Torro is excellent as usual and the scene with Travolta was one of the better parts of the movie. However the unnecessary violence, gruesome and rich in detail, ruins the whole movie. Then when you think a cool ending approaches, Stone rewinds the movie and says, "hey this is not the real ending, we have a much better idea". That's just a huge faux pas, a major worst case of any movie and makes this movie loose many stars. So skip this one, and if you expect intelligent story-telling about just the same topic, one that sucks you in, watch Breaking Bad. It is way better than this movie.
Almanya - Willkommen in Deutschland (2011)
Skip this one
I rate it 4.7. The trailer is very promising, that's why me and my wife went to see it. Unfortunately the move stays on the surface. Many topics are referred, but after minutes the dialog swifts away to utter irrelevance. Sorry good have been good, but even for Anatolians/Turkish Folks the movie might be just too boring. Good points were the cinematography and the acting wasn't too bad, at least from most of the characters. I enjoyed shots from Anatolia and the scenery was nice. However you learn very little about their culture and soon the movie spins around boring dialogs and nonsense. They use a bi-lingual trick to get you into the perspective of the immigrants who understand no word. However - this idea gets boring fast. Then I could barely sit through long shots of whining, artificial laugh scenes and sometimes very bad acting. The script also did not satisfy, I could barely make out a leitmotif, something about a generation conflict and nostalgia of the older generation. Sorry, not convinced.
If you want to see a cool immigration comedy, I suggest 'L'Italien', a lot funnier and heavily underrated.
Bom yeoreum gaeul gyeoul geurigo bom (2003)
W/O doubt he best movie ever imagined
i saw a lot of Hongkong movies. from Jackie Chan, jet lie to Zatoich and the most influencing of all Akira Kurosawa. and never i came along a movie which matched the greatness and humbleness of Kurosawa. until this movie was made.
This movie is without any doubt a masterpiece.
i will see it a lot of . and i will recommend it so often until all the i now did watch it. no serous. this move rocks. it is so great that i would recommend to anyone living this planet. it is so good that you even want to kiss ...
well what can i say. after all this years of movie watching i finally found something worth fighting for
Wholetrain (2006)
For a German production not bad, but to much a lecture
This movie was filmed in my hometown Munich and also in Warsaw, Poland. Since i know Munich quite a bit and i never saw one single graffiti piece drawn on a train or any serious graffiti somewhere in the city, i suppose the movie was entirely shot at Warsaw. The film is something else than the usual scene/underground releases, because it offers a story with characters. They perform pretty good. The music is superb, better than expected. Unfortunately the pieces are shown way too short. The story remembers me strongly of Beat Streat. You have the newborn child, you have the crew with the angry guy who's pieces got crossed. On the other hand, the Graffiti seems real with Wholetrain which it wasn't in BeatStreet.
Unfortunately, the movie annoys in the end, when the only whole train of the entire movie shows up. They show the train mixed with shots of some poor guys cleaning the train and destroying the piece of art - before you can even can get a longer glimpse of it. That lecture was unneeded and seemed out of place. Overall its a nice German graffiti drama with great acting and great music, the story is well constructed but offers nothing new.
Mission: Impossible III (2006)
hilarious
Best Hollywood Flick i've seen for a long time, except Capote which also was a whole lot of fun. P.Seymour Hoffmann is an awesome actor. I first saw him in the excellent movie 'Dead Poet Society' and he's getting better and better in every movie. In 25th hour i was glad to see him back to the big screen. Cruise is good as expected, that means good as one can be as an action character. The other characters are fitting in also well, thanks to a good and mostly logical script.
The action is breathtaking.
The plot developed so fast that i missed some details, some unanswered questions remained, but were whirled away by another turn in the script. There are a lot of turning points, which were a lot more surprising then in the previous M:I flicks. The first and second M:I movies are by all means worse than the third one.
I watched it as cam-rip of the net, because the movie-industry is behind technical possibilities for greedy reasons as usual. E.g. like Television net income passed Hollywood in the middle of the last century.
Talking of political correctness, i think i witnessed some of it in the movie when the bad boy said that the US will do what it can best, (declare war) Clean Up, Democracy, blah blah.
I will definitely go to cinemas to watch it with my girlfriend. She might like it also for the romantic moments which were very enjoyable for an action movie. There's no typical Hollywood stickiness.
I can't wait to watch it on a big cinema-scope screen. Well done Hollywood.
50 First Dates (2004)
Adam Sandler most talented film-maker in Hollywood
Since the first Sandler movie i watched, i -felt- the movies of Sandler. They were always very funny, adorable and a kind of dramatic. Of course on a very light level, but everything always fitted together. The best part is, that he doesn't take himself or one of his characters he is directing to serious. Movies that takes themselves to serious make me sick. That's why i like Bollywood movies, if you see Sharukan ( i know, its 3 words..) acting, you realize that fast.
In 50 First Dates we of course don't see high-level acting Hollywood Giants, i don't want to compare him to Clint Eastwood or Al Pacino. But in his way, he his delivering a message to me and i'm receiving it. Enjoy live, be honest to others and laugh a lot. Thats a feeling all of his movies left me with.
In this movie, additional to the usual funny and weird characters surrounding Sandler, one can experience a very good acting Drew Barrymore, which perfectly fits into this movie. She is fitting to the other characters in this film in a very sweet way: They all don't fulfill common expectations. I really enjoyed the movie and think its one of Sandlers best - IF you are in the mood for a love story.
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
Awful. Hollywood go home.
People. Please stop producing these movies. This movie sucks. Big time. Start watching real movies like from Godard, Truffaut or Kurosawa. You will all get even more stupid like the awful bad characters in this awful crappie movie. This was the worst movie i saw since a long time. The 2nd worst was definitely Don'be a menace to L.A. society. The 3rd worst was Johnny Depp in Ed Wood. Guess what they all had in common? Right they came from Hollywood. There are good U.S. movies out there! But definitely not from the retardo machine Hollywood. Only a few old ones !MAYBE!. Anyhow, this movie was lame, bad acting, excuse me i mean NO ACTING at all. Bad storyline. Argh sucks sucks sucks. my precious time all gone. Crap. Sorry for the bad language but guess where it comes from? Not from my English course.. it comes from movies like this. Crod.