Change Your Image
lunafaer
Reviews
Queen Sono (2020)
so much fun!
Either this show is intentionally tongue in cheek (á la "are you being served?") or it's unselfconsciously sincere. either way, i freaking love it!
Boy Interrupted (2009)
abysmal
Poor kid never had a chance. i am disgusted by all the self congratulation from "professionals " as well as the parents (and directors). they spent a lot of time talking about what "worked" and how x thing was "what evan needed". this film shames a dead victim of mental illness by focusing on the effects felt by evan's parents. while the Perry's might think they made this film as a warning about childhood mental illness and the possibility of suicide, the movie centers them and their feelings, placing the blame on a child for not "getting it together". i am disgusted that i watched as much as i did.
Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (2019)
incredible honesty
Part confessional, part comedy, all soul. this show, much like hannah gadsby's, is an incredible experience which brings so much more to the table than laughs. i loved every second.