Change Your Image
mikepilips
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Big Vape: The Rise and Fall of Juul (2023)
As usual very bias by Netflix
This documentary is, as usual, very biased by Netflix. Leftist ideas permeate everything they produce, so I guess this is the new norm now.
The documentary doesn't present the whole truth. The product was revolutionary and aided many, as vaping is much less harmful than smoking. However, this aspect seems to have been overlooked in the documentary. Unfortunately, in marketing, it's challenging to make a product appeal solely to a specific group; it will either appeal to everyone or no one. So, for me at least, Juul isn't to blame for the fact that kids found the product appealing. Kids have always emulated adults, often adopting their bad habits.
The only conclusion I can draw is that this documentary highlights just how detrimental the USA government can be. The hypocrisy is evident, and the lies are pervasive. Nothing appears trustworthy. Yet, as always, they siphon off billions from the private sector in one way or another. Thank you, USA government!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Just a bad movie
There isn't really much to add, it's just a bad movie. Gal Gadot is by far the best part of it. The rest is just very very very bad. I mean who had an idea of putting Kristen Wiig as the actress for Barbara, Kristen literally always plays ugly and unfortunate parts, that's just the actress that she is, she can't just suddenly become different, the funniest part she didn't even change in the movie so for which reasons does she suddenly become attractive and people start to like her ?
Suits (2011)
Good until season 6
Everything about suits was great until season 6. I wouldn't even give the season 6 a 1 out of 10 grade. Unfortunately since this season everything is very bad. Especially Mike and his girlfriend Rachel, they become more and more irritating as the season go. They just ask for too many favors, I mean it is a favor after favor. It is just too much. That's very sad, because until season 6 the series is awesome.
Nathan for You (2013)
Funniest thing that happened to tv
This is just the funniest show that I have ever watched. It is just awesome. And it's really unfortunate that it ended this quickly. I would have loved to watch it for an unlimited number of seasons. Definitely a must watch if you are willing to have a crazy laugh.
The Wire (2002)
Perfect evening fit
This is just like all the series must be: entertaining, interesting and well written. This series has it all. The suspens is in place, the acting is brilliant, the script is awesome. Thank you to everyone involved in the making of this show.
Gemini Man (2019)
It is just bad
I mean it is just bad. Literally nothing else to add. Everything is bad.
Sex Education (2019)
Season 2 was a real disappointment.
The first season of the show is pretty good, very good actual. The suspens was there. Everyone were waiting for the Otis - Maeve relation to happen and this main line was getting me intrigued for all the first season. The show basically descended at the end of the first season. At the last minutes of the last episode to be exact... as Otis choses a completely opposite and I mean it when I say completely opposite girl to Maeve. This just spoils everything.
The second season isn't even a 1 out of 10. As they went just too far with this relation suspense and yet they go again at the end of season two. I mean for all 8 episodes I was waiting for their relation to happen again and each time stupid, like really stupid things happen to stop this relation from happening. The end of the second season is just an insult. As we again can understand that this thing will continue for the third season.
I mean this show demonstrates the biggest problem of Netflix. It is the lack of good ideas, scenarios, scripts... This is probably one of the few shows with a decent main story/suspens line on the streaming service (the love relation of two main character). But Netflix just had to abuse of it too much like they do every time. Thanks to what this show is barely a 5 star for me...
The Witcher (2019)
Not as good as expected.
I was really waiting for this series. I am a big fan of the Witcher saga. Overall the series isn't bad. But it isn't good as well.
The first 3 episodes are just bad. The story is messed up. You get totally confused. Starting from the 4th episode it becomes better. And my preferred episode was the last one.
On the cast part. Henry Cavill was a perfect fit. Freya Allan as well. Both did an amazing job on their roles, perfect acting, perfect ressemblance. They were by far the best part of the season 1.
Also to add. The book is based on the European medieval culture. At this time Africa wasn't discovered by the Europeans, nor was the Asia. So having the actors coming from there was braking the immersion.
Synonymes (2019)
This movie should be called "Nothing"
This movie just has no script. It doesn't have a storyline. It just a bunch of nonsense. This movie doesn't have any ideas, nor will it bring any questions or answers. This is really a bad movie. And watching it was pretty much a torture. I can't understand why it won an award.
The filming is really bad as well. The acting is on a low amateur level.
This movie reminds me of those school project short films that we did when we were 10-12 years old.
This movie just doesn't have anything. Literally it has nothing.
P.S. : It's funny that you can't even spoiler it. As there is nothing to spoiler. Literally nothing. Nothing changes.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Marion Cotillard screwed everything up. She just won the worst actress award.
A very good movie. The action scenes, the decorations... everything is perfect. The only problem is this French person who call her self an ''actress'', I name you Marion Cotillard. Well she has NO, like NO acting skills at all. I never saw a such unprofessional acting. Her death scene is just a joke and a very bad one. I mean she dies like 3-4 old children do in their childish acting games. Every minute of her presence on a screen devalues this movie. I never though than one person can do that much damage to a movie. Well Marion proved me wrong. I don't know how she got this role, seriously, like any other person would definitely do better, even a piece of wood would act better than Madame Cotillard.
I mean she one handedly ruined all the movie and all the trilogy. Why did she even got this role, I mean common she is just bad, gigantically bad, like never seen before bad, no words can describe how bad she is.
I really, but like really hope that I will never see her acting again...
Black Panther (2018)
Largely Over-Hyped !
This is not a good movie in any way. Probably one of the worst marvel movies. The plot is boring, the acting is bad. The only actor that tried to act is Andy Serkis, the other actors literally didn't show any acting skills and just were reading the script. This movie is by far the most over-hyped movie on the world.