Change Your Image
tarynkstilwell
Reviews
The Adam Project (2022)
One of the better Netflix original films
Netflix tends to invest in "original" movies, putting tons of money behind big name star power and terrible scrips. Most of the films are borderline terrible. The Adam Project, however, is well scripted, well acted, and has excellent special effects. I didn't feel like I had wasted my time watching it. In fact, I really enjoyed it and would recommend it to others.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Haters gonna hate, but I loved it
It felt like an appropriate beginning for a new trilogy. Don't know if they'll get to continue the story, but for someone who is a pretty die hard matrix fan (and a Sense8 fan), I found it both enjoyable and satisfying.
Brazen (2022)
It's SO bad. Like, who wrote this script.
The script is so bad, it makes it hard for everyone else to successfully do their job. Alyssa Milano can't save this dumpster fire. I honestly am amazed I finished the movie.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Wow. One of Flanagan's best
I was a fan of Hill House, be it flawed. I didn't love Bly Manor. But midnight mass... wow. One of Mike Flanagan's best. The subtle ways he builds suspense hit you so hard on the second half of the series. Not your typical ghost horror. It's is existentially terrifying in the best way. Highly recommended, but not for the faint of heart. I haven't been mentally shaken like from film or television in a long time.
American Horror Story: Cape Fear (2021)
Welcome back AHS!
For the first time since, like, season 5, AHS feels like it used to: dark, twisted, scary, sensual, gritty... and it has so many of the best cast members from each anthology (minus Queen Lange). Don't get me wrong, I didn't hate apocalypse, but seasons 6, 7, and 9 just felt so far from what made the first few seasons amazing...
Also, Evan Peters and Frances Conroy singing a duet of Islands in the Stream is perfection.
Sweet Girl (2021)
It's really bad
Went in wanting to like it, and with low expectations as a Netflix original film. The scene transitions make absolutely no sense and feel super choppy. There is minimal character development. Bad writing (the movie literally opens with the line "it wasn't supposed to be this way"). Poor Jason, he even feels miscast. Don't waste your time. Could barely pay attention.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Surprisingly emotional film
Jojo Rabbit is a satire that showcases the brilliance of Taika Watiti's writing and directing skills. The powerful emotions the film envokes sneak up on you in a way that you wouldn't expect for a satirical piece. And there are some truly brilliant performances by all of the case, particular Scarlet Johansson and Sam Rockwell. In fact, I hope Johansson gets nominated this award season for her brilliant performance.
Four Weddings and a Funeral (2019)
Give the show a few episodes before judgement
If you are a fan of Mindy Kaling's work, especially The Mindy Project, you will probably love Four Weddings. It has the magic chemistry and quickness from Mindy that was lacking in the show Champions. It is light, funny, and does a wonderful job emulating and simultaneously mocking all of the great rom coms of our time. Give it a few episodes. It's takes Natalie a few beats to get comfortable with her character.
EuroTrip (2004)
A cult classic at this point
Eurotrip may have been panned by critics, but most of my millennial friends hold it up as a classic raunch-com. It is truly hilarious. And you can't help but walk away from watching it while singing "Scotty doesn't know..."
The OA (2016)
Season 2 upgraded my rating from 7 to 9 stars
When I watched the first season of the OA, I found the concept very intriguing but also found myself slightly confused through-out the viewing process. Cut to season 2: The questions are answered, mysteries explained, and the stakes are raised. It was so engaging and exciting, I binged the whole second season in a day. And the FINALE... it was perfection. Please Netflix, give us a third season. And hopefully it won't take 2 years to get it. Because that is how you do great sci-fi televison.
Maniac (2018)
A triply ride
There are so many small nuances that are layered into this show that it can be hard to catch them all. But Maniac is a wild, trippy, uplifting ride that is worth the watch if you can make it to the end. It may go over some people's heads, but if you can follow the plot, you will feel like you come out at the end as a better human being. And the acting is STELLAR. I have never been so impressed with both Jonah Hill and Emma Stone. I will say that I wish Sally Field made more of a mark, but she was never the less enjoyable. The only reason I gave it 8 instead of 10 is because aside from the ending of the 2nd episode, there were never any HOLY COW moments for me. But I cried on the last episode. The message was beautiful.
Atypical (2017)
So much heart, lots of laughs, and a bit of drama
A Typical is one of my absolute favorite Orginial series from Netflix. It is funny and heartwarming, but also has the right amount of drama and feels so real. The cast is perfect and does a stellar job in each of their roles. If you want to watch high quality television on a show that has a unique lense of storytelling, check it out.