Change Your Image
stefanoperoni22
My favourite are SCIFI, Thriller and Cult movies, but I love all the other type.
Kubrik, Hitchcok, riddley scoot, Scorsese, Fellini, Nolan, Villeneuve are just few of my favourite.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Suspiria (2018)
Good Job!
I'm Italian and I'm proud of Luca Guadagnino, he has grown very much. This movie is an author's movie, you can breath Guadagnino's style.
The movie undergoes a difficult comparison with Dario Argento' masterpiece, someone couldn't appreciate it because of the original movie.
The director had the difficult task of respecting the masterpiece, in fact he decided to change the original main plot, but leaving the essence of the original movie.
The dance scene are really well filmed, maybe too long... in fact the biggest problem is the duration. A lot of scene are too long!
I really appreciated Suspiria.
Well done Luca
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
a delusion
When I saw it, I didn't expect a masterpiece, but even a stupid Story. The greatest fault of the movie takes it too seriously so that you can apologize some GIGA mistakes! Unfortunately positive aspects are very few.... I can summarize only two: wonder Woman and The soundtrack... The worst defects are not two but many! 1. Bad script 2. Plot holes 3. Too long! first part too slow. 4. too many things in a only movie. 5. the point above for a super heroes movie can be endure, but the reason of superman and batman have fight is unacceptable!! even worse the reason why they stop fighting!... Ben affleck is a good batman, but the character is not batman! And superman is too a crybaby! It's a pity, Dc comics have failed a great opportunity! 5/10 because ?'m good!
Hotaru no haka (1988)
Sweet, Commovent and Severe, must see!!
Grave of the Fireflies until now was the only movie to make me cry... Its powerful is in simple images and crew, the story is seen with the eyes of a child that's why is so simply. Even if it's a cartoon is not right for children, the reality of the war is presented as it is, terrifying.... The viewer is very passionate about the history and suffers with two young characters! One of the most interested thing is that the second world war is seen trough Japanese eyes, so it could be very different from the American movie we are used to see! The colors are very important to convey the sadness and the tragedy of the movie, rarely we can find "happy" colors! Grave of the Fireflies is a important love story between an old brother and young sister, is one of those movies that you can not lose! 10/10 absolutely!!
Interstellar (2014)
not a masterpiece, but quiet
I was very interested in this movie, my expectations were very high, luckily I have been satisfied! I can't say it's a masterpiece because I found something that could have been better ( there's an apparent hole plot and some characters could have been realized better) The plot is very difficult and articulated, science is really complicated! Besides movie is very long, but it can not bore, rhythm grows up to the end. The photography is breakthaking, scenes are spectacular and do you not fell the long-duration! screenplay is fantastic, music is fundamental for the movie ( Hans Zimmer composed a fabulous soundtrack ). The special effects are perfect, worthy of an Oscar! Unfortunately, in my opinion, Interstellar has not had the attentions it deserves it's a film you have to see! 9/10 absolutely! not to be missed!