Change Your Image
rob_todd1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Karppi (2018)
Not sure why I like it? So bad it's good?
The support acting is generally terrible. Or are all Finns like that in real life. The lead characters aren't much better. Helsinki looks like a miserable place. Many of the scenes using politicians or industrialists are just so off of how people like that would act it's farsical. It's like the writer doesn't know how politics/business operates. Following the plot is nigh on impossible. It's like every fifth page of the script went missing as it's usually impossible to see how the cops join any dots. BUT I've binge watched all three series in a week. And I have enjoyed it. Give it time if you do!
We're All Going to the World's Fair (2021)
I'll never get that time back
I was bored from start to finish. Heralded as a future classic. I couldn't wait for it to end. Save your money and time and do something, Anything else.
Petite maman (2021)
Truely spellbinding. Said more in 1 1/4 hours than most of these current 3 hour diatribes
Please treat yourself to this lovely film.
Truely spellbinding. Said more in 1 1/4 hours than most of these current 3 hour diatribes.
Moving and something to saviour.
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
I fell asleep. Twice
In a cinema with 80 people I did not hear a single laugh or even a giggle. Not once. I nodded off twice. I was tired, but I wouldn't fall asleep when watching a film that I liked. How can this even be called a comedy?? Don't waste your time.
The Green Knight (2021)
Boring
What was that all about. So boring I fell asleep watching it on prime. Rewound and nodded off again. So glad I didn't pay to see it at the cinema!!
Widows (2018)
Totally boring
This was one of most boring films I've ever seen. No real plot. Bad acting. Over rated. How did it get good reviews??
Mississippi Burning (1988)
Just watched again after nearly 30 years
What a great film. Hackman and dafoe amazing. Brilliant and moving story. Hasn't aged for me
Marriage Story (2019)
Depressing
One of those films that leaves you realising how pathetic people can be. And it's not a good film or well acted if you see past that. Glad I saw it on someone else's Netflix and didn't waste money at cinema or on a subscription
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Terrible
Compared to the original. Absolutely terrible. I couldn't even watch the whole thing.
Midsommar (2019)
Terrible
Quite possibly the most boring film I have watched in a long time.
You know it's bad when the audience start laughing at a 'serious' scene.
Over hyped like most boring movies. Watch something else. Anything!
Child's Play (2019)
Why people shouldn't do remakes of classics
Boring from start to finish. Effects poor. Story line poor. Scares none. The original was a classic and this was a reason to leave well alone. I'm struggling to think of any remake that equaled the original. But this one was at the bottom of the pile. Don't go!
Beats (2019)
Wanted this to be good
As I grew up in this culture. But it just wasn't. Boring story. Boring dialogue. Bad music. Fell asleep half way though. Good idea badly executed
Alien Addiction (2018)
Genuinely funny
Saw this at the London Sci-Fi film festival May 2019. Didn't know what to expect. Tempted to say it was so bad it was good. Really enjoyable and had the audience in stitches. Only gripe was understanding some of the NZ accents at times, but totally minor issue. Well done!
Us (2019)
Average at best
Wow. All the great reviews. Average at best. Worth watching but don't worry if you miss it!
Out of Blue (2018)
Really poor
Don't bother despite the hype! Poor plot. Poor acting. I wish I could get the hour and had back
Us (2019)
Average at best
Wow. All the great reviews. Average at best. Worth watching but don't worry if you miss it!
Destroyer (2018)
Best film she has done
Never been a fan of hers. But in this she and her character are BAD ASS!
Assassination Nation (2018)
Is the internet bring civilisation and otherwise civilised people to an end?
Wasn't sure what to make of it after reading reviews. But I found it entertaining and at its heart was a description of how society has descended into a world dominated by social media.
Probably more of a wake up call if you are 20, not 50 like me, but the themes, whilst taken to extreme (to make. Point) were well made.
Worth a look!
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Could have been good...
But ended up being an anti trump statement. Seems the whole of the privileged elite in Hollywood are Marxists determined to subvert the will of the people.
Shame as it could have been a good movie!
Detroit (2017)
Too Long
I was moved Its interesting I feel for the victims I feel we have moved on despite what BLM may say Its 30-45 minutes too long I as bored at the end You lost me Could have made point in 1 1/2 hours Its OK Worth a look but don't go out of your way Very good acting BTW!
I have done 5 lines
What is this IDBM censoring my views and number of lines
It (2017)
I didn't jump once. IT is lame
I didn't jump once.
IT is lame Is this the best that can be done?
Wasn't scary once. A nice coming of age story but thats about it Read the book so recognised scenes.
some reasonably well done, but not once did i get scared
Also 1/2 hour too long
Been more scared just walking home in London
Brimstone (2016)
Is it art, if it gets a reaction?
The acting was very good, particularly the two leads - that gets the 5/10. Initially I was drawn in, but by the end (actually 1/4 in)wished I'd got a coffee rather than take in over 2 hours of an onslaught of violence.
We are told 'its art if it gets a reaction' and cinema is art. My reaction was that I left feeling a somewhat 'less of a person' for having watched the constant and graphic violence. So for me not the art I like.
What was the directors aim? I don't know, but for me this film sits with other films that portray violence for violence sake (Think Hostel) Dakota Fanning's part was even denied the silver lining of a semi happy ending, to what end? A final punch to the damaged senses of the audience?
Anomalisa (2015)
I have no idea what this film was about
a lot of people walked out half way through the film I wish I had joined them rather than waste 1 1/2 hours of my life Please save yourself some money and avoid, I have no idea what this film was about A weird cartoon with the characters having sex...
not a good look
My first visit to Curzon at sea containers house possibly my last All very weird! what was surprising was the 100% reviews from the film critics but maybe I should be used to their poor reviews
So if you want to spend a nice afternoon avoid this film like the plague absolutely pointless!
The Duke of Burgundy (2014)
Love conquers all
Fantastic cinematography, an excellent score, and two lead actresses who play their parts with great depth of feeling. This is a love story, it studies the interaction of two lovers in a submission/dominant relationship, and how the nature of the relationship tests the bonds of love, beneath the acts of domination and submission. BDSM relationship are controlled by the submissive, and clearly this is the case in the film, and I trust is something that come through clearly. Whether spotted by the audience is another matter, but it is beautifully portrayed here. From the demands of how to be treated, to the repetition of the BDSM scenes, kt is clear the submissive is driving the agenda. The way in which this begins to test the bonds the dominant feels is brilliantly portrayed. It is difficult to define love, and the film explores how the human bond that is love is something much deeper than the acts of love, and certainly the acts of sex, be they "vanilla' or otherwise. A future classic, and something that puts 50 shades of Grey into 50 shades pale...
It Follows (2014)
Passable
I feel for horror film makers. It must be really difficult to make something different and original, though ultimately that is down to the amount of material being produced by horror writers. It Follows follows a pretty typical formula of a curse that needs to be passed on for the cursed to free themselves from the consequences. Having sex with the next victim is a twist but doesn't really add enough to make the film original or thrilling enough to warrant more than an average film. That said, some of the delivery is good. Even if the material is familiar we all like to be scared and the score and the tension does build effectively in some key scenes. So whilst no horror classic, It Follows does tick some boxes and is worth a viewing by any horror aficionado. Though I expect infrequent horror goers may come away a little more satisfied.