Change Your Image
motherfckzombies-261-668745
Reviews
Cursed Films (2020)
Offers nothing we don't already know.
Shudder is a channel for horror fans, right? Horror fans are generally obsessive and do research on most the films they love, right? The concept of this show is terrific, in theory. However, it just feels like you're reading through a wikipedia page. The show offers no new knowledge and the pacing is all over the place. Especially in the second episode. Poltergeist didn't offer much new info either, but was more grounded in the emotional impact of O'Rourke and Dunne's deaths. The show had potential. So far, it's not mustering up the excitement i hoped for. Let's hope "The Crow" and "Twilight Zone : The Movie" conclude the season on a higher note.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
A criminal story that's comfortable in it's own skin.
Zahler's inspiration from 70's era filmmaking cannot be more obvious in this. This is a confident film, showing scenes of utter brilliance, next to scenes that could be considered meaningless. Yet, the end result is the banality making the characters flourish further.
"best part about a stakeout, other than when it ends, is when you're eating". This is a prime example of how Zahler creates a lot of air, between the delivery of the characters, the events that unfold, even how the scenes are shot. Dragged is a relaxed but enormously confident exercise of "Cops and Robbers" and being completely believable.
Two police officers are suspended, after being film apprehending a perpetrator rougher than the standard procedure. With family safety, as well as future event planning on the horizon, the officers come up with a plan to rob criminals, after they complete a robbery themselves.
The performances are absolutely standout. I also applaud Gibson, for transitioning into these seasoned roles with age and grit. It continues to showcase the talent he's always been considered, regardless of your take on his personal issues. S. Craig Zahler is an exciting filmmaker, approaching films with a view point that's been lost in this age of heavy CGI and brainless tent pole cinema. While the views of his writing can be misinterpreted, it's undeniable the talent he continues to showcase. Every genre he wants to take on is given a shot back to life. One of my favorite films of the year. I recommend for fans of 70's crime films and dialogue driven films. If you enter this, expecting an action extravaganza, you will be disappointed. Sure. However, after if you let yourself get immersed in this, I truly hope
You'll be pleasantly surprised. Looking forward to his next project.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
More crybabies
Simply put, this episode was unhinged (in a great way). You see the characters unraveling and reaching their full circle. The taking of Kings Landing was relentless and absolute chaos. I was thrilled to see the final conclusion between the Mountain and the Hound. I always loved the Hound. I don't know what these idiot fans expected. You waited for more than a year to complain about a show? It doesn't meet your expectations? Write your own. This season has been fantastic and GoT is going out high. This episode, in the tradition of the other penultimate episodes, was one for the books. Bravo.