Change Your Image
cellar_door__
Reviews
UFO (2021)
Lost all credibilty within minutes
I'm a UFO enthusiast but had to turn this off. As predicted the same old filler and within minutes footage that has already been debunked. Not a good sign! Did the producers not do their homework?
Into the Night (2020)
Season 1: 7.5/10, Season 2: 3/10
Season 1 was fairly good and had an intriguing concept, but season 2 is just a bunch of annoying people arguing in a bunker and trying to bang a door down. Given up half way through.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Hilarious!
I rarely laugh at much but I was LOL'ing to this! Genuinely funny in both a slapstick/stupid and witty way. And a lovely heartwarming if predictable ending. Watch it!
The Outsider (2020)
Boring
Started off GREAT.....but after episode 3, 4, 5 oh my word this is so boring and pointless. I've given up now. 10 episodes?? Only needed a few. So no thanks, I'm out.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Bored
I'm on season 4, somewhere, not sure what's going on as I usually end up doing something else.
This show was a great TWD alternative, then they killed off a load of main characters including NICK (?) and changed the look to be more like TWD.
Stories are boring and dull. Not sure whether to watch more just to see how bad it gets going into season 5, out of pure curiosity, or just give up now.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Season One: 1/10 (awful), but Season Two: 10/10 (Star Trek's back!!!)
Whilst season one was truly atrocious and had to be ditched without watching it all, season two is everything it should have been! Classic Star Trek-esque stuff with a modern twist and high production values! I almost didn't bother but now I'm so glad I did. Even small things seem to have been fixed, seats in the Captain's ready room, Klingons growing their hair and looking like Klingons, etc. A proper away mission down to a strange world, with disguises and the prime directive ('general order one'). All in all much more fun so far and actually enjoying the characters as well as the main story arc. Thank you Netflix for listening to your fans and providing us with some proper Star Trek.
IO (2019)
Boring
I rarely dislike much but this really was quite boring and incoherent. Skipped to the end hoping for a cool twist but it was rubbish.
The Strain (2014)
Amazing
Surprised by the bad reviews, found this enthralling from beginning to end, watch it and make your own mind up.
Mother! (2017)
You might like it
Yes it has it's flaws, it's also very creative; if you feel like going down the rabbit hole and being in a dark, bizarre, hopeless, nightmare for a while then give it a go.
Fastest Car (2018)
Brilliant
I turned on Fastest Car to just see some drag races, but what I found was the most moving back stories of sleeper car enthusiasts and their families. By the the time they finally got round to race at the end of each episode I was so invested in them emotionally (and dying to know which car will win!). What a great show, here's hoping for a second season.
Rog (2005)
Awful
I watched this film with high hopes and as a big fan of Irrfan Khan, but am afraid to say that this is the biggest pile of garbage I have seen in a long while and feel that I have been robbed of my time.
The plot line is an outrageous, piecemeal, predictable mess, which left me feeling unfulfilled and irritable.
The sound was equally awful and had me thinking back to viewings of the stunningly bad 'Fun 2 Shh: Dudes in the 10th Century'. The score was disjointed and out of place, not my cup of tea at all.
The only saving grace was Irrfan Khan, who's exquisite acting skills were unfortunately eclipsed by the truly dreadful writing and direction. All in all, worth a look if this is your sort of thing, but for me this is one of the worst films out of India in 2005. Abysmal.