Change Your Image
madhatter1954
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
My Husband the Narcissist (2023)
Worst movie I've seen in years!
Worst movie, worst plot, WORST acting. I really enjoy the occasional TV movie that isn't taxing to watch even if it's predictable... but this. Oh dear.
I'll drivel on for a while just to reach the required characters so I can submit this review and others can be warned not to waste their time with it. The actors themselves may be embarrassed to have starred in it but then again, as the acting was so dreadful, perhaps they considered themselves lucky to get a part.
No need to write any spoilers because the outcome is obvious from the get go. Have nearly reached my minimum characters now so I'm done.
Tunnel Rats (2008)
The Futility of War
Having visited (and crawled through the westernised version of) the Cu Chi tunnels I think this film managed to portray the claustrophobia of the guerrilla warfare in Vietnam. It was also an unbiased account of the equal horrors suffered by both sides.
Yes 'denryter18919', there are 'technical' errors with regard to the weapons used, whether jeeps travelled down tracks in the jungle, and of course the tunnel rats weren't 6ft tall etc. But the unit's insignia (they wouldn't use a genuine insignia in a fictional film. Would they?)
However it does not detract from the fact that this war achieved nothing but a huge loss of lives on both sides.
Ultimately it highlighted the utter Futility of War.
Let Me Go (2017)
Extremely moving
The complex mother/daughter relationship (through 4 generations) is encapsulated in this exceptional true life story. Helga Schneider is not only brave for having survived such a crippling childhood, but to have shared this story with the world.
Unhinged (2020)
Has Russell Crowe really sunk to this?!
Thought the concept would make for a decent film for our first night out in six months after lockdown. What a disappointment. Non-stop car chase/violence/blood & gore. No story line whatsoever.
Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie (2016)
An excuse to put as many famous people on the screen as possible
Sooo disappointed after really looking forward to seeing this movie. The half hour episodes in the series were hysterical but Edina & Patsy's drunken, drug ridden antics obviously couldn't sustain the humour for 90 minutes. One celebrity after another was roped in, presumably in the hope of distracting the audience from a diabolical script.... it didn't work. And their lack of acting ability certainly didn't help.
It has to be said however, that Patsy really was Absolutely Fabulous! Joanna Lumley is a truly accomplished comedienne. (My only reason for not giving this the minimum score)
Homeland (2011)
Great First Series, but then........
We followed this avidly on TV from the start of the first Series, and recorded two episodes at a time because one episode wasn't enough. Couldn't praise it enough and the cliffhanger last episode left us gagging for the second Series. Enjoyed this series too to start with, but as it neared the end it was getting pretty watered down (and unbelievable). By the time the second Series ended and yet another cliffhanger (albeit not too finger breaking), we thought 'can we bothered with any more?'. Series 3 started and by then it had completely lost it's oomph! We never bothered getting through that series or any subsequent ones. Would have been MUCH better if the producers had stopped trying to wring money out of us and brought it to a climactic and satisfying end.
The Polar Express (2004)
Roller Coaster Magic of Santa
Anyone who scores a "1" for this film was clearly expecting a "grown up" film. Perhaps cohete from Burbank, CA should have got a clue from the title - I don't want to be bored by people banging on about the cinematic prowess of an animated film for children. Suffice to say that my grandchildren (four, aged from 3-10) all loved it. This film is about the "magic" of Santa, coupled with the brilliant, slightly acerbic voice-over of Tom Hanks as the Conductor and some mesmerising roller-coaster experiences. It really should be made in 3D.
I note some comments about the film being scary. Pinocchio, Hansel & Gretel and Little Red Riding Hood are all more menacing than anything in this film. And if anyone thinks there's too much emphasis on the 'presents' the kids expect...... please tell me when they're going to stop giving presents to their kids at Christmas.
East Is East (1999)
Personal, poignant and humorous
I decided to register my vote on this film because I was surprised to see that it had scored so low. One person stated this was "a fairly standard drama", which smacks to me of Jane Austen and Midsomer Murders, although it is probably the most "untypical" drama I have ever seen.
What I had found to be a delightful and poignant portrayal of "a personal experience" of life in a mixed race marriage in England's 1970's, has been lambasted by some very narrow minded critics on IMDb. I therefore went on to research the writer of the film and if you want to check it out for yourself go to http://english.emory.edu/Bahri/Khan1.html If, having looked at Ayub Khan-Din's own comments, the people who have scored a "1" for this film still believe that this is a "skillfully made racist movie" or that "In this age of political correctness, this film openly lambastes Pakistani culture and its beliefs", perhaps they should look again from an "insider's" point of view. ..."This was our Pakistani life; this is how we existed outside Salford. A life none of my friends knew or could understand...I think in 'East is East' I came as close as possible to understanding my father's motivation in the way he tried to bring us up,"
"The parents are drawn directly from my own family."
A less "standard drama" you would be hard pushed to find!
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Totally Memorable
I saw this film when it first came out nearly 40 years ago, and the impact it had on me then has remained with me to this day. It saddens me that some people have been so obtuse as to score a 1 simply because it doesn't "stick to the book". This site is about 'films' and really the whole army can't be out of step (witness the overall 8.8 score despite its detractors). Treatment of mental health has moved on a lot since this film was made, but this film brought to light the type of horrors that were happening in the 70's. An absolute classic, combining humour, pathos and hope.
Jack Nicholson's name became synonymous with the film and, with the exception of "The Shining", it is probably the film for which he is best known. As the self-committed 'lunatic' who sets about changing the lives of the other patients in an asylum, his wacky charm and disregard for authority seem to epitomise the characteristics of the different roles he has played over the years.