Change Your Image
pagal-tigerniskson
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hi Nanna (2023)
A comfort cry , A warm Hug
One of the best of the year film, Nani has never disappoints with his story choices.
Love chemistry is super sweet between the couples.
The kid has done fantastic job.
Post second half full of emotional cry for me , tears kept rolling and rolling till the climax.
Eventhough we have seen these type of stories many times over.
The screenplay and the Lead pair has been phenomenal makes it a worthy watch.
The amnesia and love trope is always the best one for me.
There are no boring scenes and the two songs that i watched in tamil was a fantastic rendition in terms of tune and lyrics .
Mrunal thakur's beauty is so charming to behold .
Ren sheng da shi (2022)
One of the sweetest films in years
I have been exactly craving for movie like this for a long time. Koreans are the experts in ellicit these kinds of emotions in me like what this films did. Surpisingly this time it comes from china.
The child actress and the lead actor chemistry was fantastic. Wu Xiao wen is so adorable she practically lived the role.
I Could watch this film again and again just for her acting alone.
The first scene itself who hasnt been 30 seconds since the film started has hit me hard and made me tear up. Since then so many scenes had drenched me in tears.
Slice of life drama on dealing with departed loved ones.
I love how the film ended and the post credits sond and scene was super adorable. I could keep on Praising this movie.
This is is defintely a must watch for all ages.
If somone knew where i could find the song that played at the end would be much appreciated.
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Such a beautiful film
Made me cry several times. Stellar cast especially the child and yohng female lead. The emotion was real that i could easily connect with and feel for her.
Climax reveal was i suspected that was the case .
The cinematography was fantastic.
I am so glad i stumble upon it.
A little girl was abandoned at such young age and left to fend for herself and she did not back down on the hurdles of the lonely life and was smart enough to find something to trade to live by.
These days i rarely come across hollywod films which could make me cry and this is one film tops 2022 movies.
Hope we get to see more like this.
Love (2020)
Mediocre film ended with a whimper
This is clearly inspired based on Gerald's game. This would be really boring for anyone who could guess what the other two strangers in the apartments are.
Guilty conscience having a conversation within oneself is something we have seen in several movies and here screenplay is nothing special or unique.
The lead actress was captivating and had expressive eyes in expressionless situation.
There is payoff or silverlining or any satisfaction watching this movie .
If you have netflix and has experience in watching movies at 2X speed, You could give it a try if you nothing else to watch.
Hwanghooui Poomkyeok (2018)
This is crazy fun
This is craziness on steroids , Twisted than than creeper. This evoked similar emotions like game of thrones rooting for bad and good people. Last episode hit me hard made me cry several times. 26 Episodes flew by pretty fast finished it in 2 days. Agree As everyone harping on the ending kinda let down. I understood later that Choi Hyuk was not be part of the project at the end was the reason. All in all it is a Drama in a crack house , taking a loony trip. Just immerse, Enjoy experiencing roller coaster of a ride without analyzing the logic.
VIP (2019)
Drama that captivates in more than one aspects
I am lost for words after watching this on what i feel about this drama. I really appreciate that this drama determined to stand out from what the usual infidelity dramas attempt to do with the revenge plots. Which is what made me frustrated watching through this as well, since i don't have anyone that i could definitively channel my hatred towards , seeing it unfolds on the premise that people aren't necessarily have to be bad to make the bad decisions that hurt others, sometimes the circumstances that spins out of control leads them to having hurt themselves and hurt others in the course.
This drama delivers excellent writing which had me wrestle with the discourse on most thought provoking philosophies , that i still couldn't decide what i would do unless i am in that situation, which is what most of the lead characters had to go through as well on the dilemmas,
It creates high points at end of each episodes and shows the characters in grey shade added with layers that a one dimensional good or bad.
Excellent cinematography and absolutely gorgeous camera work in most of the scenes shot outside and music held the tone and the tension of the drama throughout.
When it finally ended, i was thinking there is no way i could judge these people by just watching their lives, as each of them had to carry the scars and live with the consequences of what left of the precious life time.
On EP:16 when Ohn Yoo Ri cried in that popup bar, i reached for my third tissue as i was crying along with her and was really heartbroken on the fact how sad the situation was, despite the fat i despised and skeptical on her character felt like she could turn evil anytime in those previous episodes.
I would have felt satisfied it it was like a 20+ episode drama since it had potential to explore the character more example Lee Hyun Ah character could have been more vulnerable and romance scenes for that couple could have breathed a little more than with the rushed ended for them. She had the potential to have carried an entire separate drama as a lead.
All in all this is totally a worth watch that goes to show how unimaginably homewrecking , devastating and painful to be unfaithful to your spouse who chose to spend their entire precious life with their partners.
Minyeo Gongsimi (2016)
Could have been better
Show was good around 12 episodes then it dragged on without much substance and very little story and should have ended with 16 episodes.
Male lead is like a sloth character in zootopia. He speaks with the speed of 0.5 X . Romance buildup with cat and mouse fight was good in the beginning later after confession there were no chemistry at all from Male lead .
Writers clearly pulled punches in portraying the negative roles and all is forgiven at the end is kinda lazy writing. Evil sister characters had a happy ending doesn't sit well with me.
Female lead was absolutely gorgeous whenever she takes off her wig and look like a totally a different person . I liked her a lot without wig.
Male lead acting a okay in the beginning episodes after 12th episode he became like how he acts in every other drama he is in. He is the great let down . He is fit for negative roles as how he acted in "The girl who see scents"
Eventhough this story has been completely squeezed out its juice from every other drama that comes out. It could have a made it interesting with a screenplay but fail to do so.
I had to fast forward most of the ending episodes.
One time watch, does not present much of any rewatch value.
Meomchoogo Sipeun Soongan: Eobawoottaim (2018)
love clock that keeps ticking
This is a extremely heartfelt poignant love story. Made me cry me eyes out in most of the episodes. Really saddening and deep lesson learnt through personal loss of the close ones.
I would absolutely rate this 10. I can't understand the most viewers about it being boring and dragging. For me i was able to closely relate to the love they shared and best thing the drama mostly revolved around the Main Leads struggle without any distracting side stories. Even the FL brother's love story was very cute and adorable.
The FL however looks way too thin for her appearance and height made me worry looking at her lean bony hands than appreciate her beauty. ML is not that attractive , i find he was better looking in Angel Eyes and look old here.
I couldn't accept the FL aching with love during the separation which was some reason did not seem believable for me. May the ML has not done much to earn the feeling she showed during that time i guess.
overall this is splendid drama which made me emotionally cry and drains my eyes out for the most part which is quite surprising as if it was some known melodrama considering how unpopular this drama and its ratings are.
I am sure there are lot more people could relate to the drama without criticizing too much.
I would definitely watch it again in the years to come.
Discovery of Love (2014)
Fresh perspective on love triangle and very Engaging
This take on the triangle love story that has made this show very special. Reading the description made me feel uneasy watching it , From right from the start this is very intriguing and captivating. Except the old couple story this show is really takes you on a ride in a love boat that shakes tumbles and shows reality of the ocean of love.
The side story that really touched and made me cry a lot in later episodes is from the from An Ah Rim who grew up in an orphanage.
This is well executed and up until the last moment it would keep us guessing on the ending.
I would liked more if there were more scenes of the couples got together at the end.
Gyeolhongyeyak (2016)
This is an absolute sob fest
You would cry your heart out and will pour tears in litters. My head aches after so much hours of crying on this show.
This evokes the emotion in the deepest ways from episode 10.
If you even need a good cry , give this one a try. Join hands with An undying love of a mom and a child who has a seen a world a little with a guy who is ready to lay everything for love.
Geunyeoneun yeppeodda (2015)
As much as i want to like this , I can't
The lead actress i find adorable from Kill me heal and wanted to watch this only because of her. The lead actor is dumb and there was no chemistry and him being a brother in KMHM is another factory. Lead actor is so dumb and treated her like abusively and there is no care and affection scenes from him at all. beginning show she was treated like slave .
i could not even digest the fact that they got together in the end. it should have been Si Won Choi.
This is the only show i did not want a happy ending note.
Roboti Aniya (2017)
The stupidest story ever
If you can't buy the Premise the Rich guy could not differentiate a Robot from Human and could not get convinced on the reason a girl would want to stay with a guy as Robot, Then this complete series is ruined. Unfortunately that is what happened to me, I was really looking forward to this show since the plot is intriguing and all the potential to be a great Romance Drama.
But this is a utter failure in my opinion i could like the lead characters , I adored the female lead portrayal and her hardships on the first episode and thought it was going to be splendid and to my utter disppointment after the Robot act starts its downhill from there.
I kept trying to watch it till 8th Episode and could not anymore and gave up, There is nothing interesting at all on the main plot or the side story.
I have never given 1 star to any title and this one is an exception , anyway i will refrain from giving 1 star though.
Madeo (2018)
No better love than mother's love
No better show that Call me Mother. This is the best show ever. The emotions that it invokes will completely drain your eyes and makes you heart ache.
Almost every episode has made me cry.
This is an abolute gem that need to be treasured and cherised.
The Acting from two main leads Mom and Yom-booki (thats how she will be remembered) have competely lived through the characters never it came to my mind i was watching a show.
K-Dramas knows how to strike you with emotion and open the flood gates from your eyes and this one has done it consistently in each episodes.
I am so glad the way it ended with a satisfying note.
The dialogues from the child mouth are to be framed on every wall of my house.
I have appreciated shows and movies before , But never have i wanted to truly show gratitude in making one. (Call me mother and My Mister)
Thank you from the bottom of my heart for every one Cast and crew involved to gave the opportunity to experience this in my life.
Why in the world is this show did not draw attention and why low number of votes is beyond me.
MUST MUST Watch for all human beings.
Dakteoseu (2016)
The Title that doesn't do justice to the show
Damn,Shin-Hye Park - She made me cry everytime she cried without fails, What an actress that absolutely conducts all the emotion she feels towards the viewers.
First four episode lays the foundation pretty well and there is always a melancholy back of my mind when i watch each episode as if i am part of their lives.
I always admired Korean shows for the power they have to take us through the roller coaster ride on emotions and this was no different.
This is a show i would watch over and and over again for the love chemistry the lead pair shares.
PS: Shin-Hye Park acting made me watch all the shows and movies she is in.
Dakteoseu: Episode #1.3 (2016)
I Cried like a Baby
This episode packs a punch on high emotion and made me sob like how all the korean melodrama has made me. Commendable acting and screenplay.
Varathan (2018)
was he involved with Johnwick and John McClane in his IT project?
The movie gives a undeniable vibe of straw dogs throughout and climax was absolutely stunning as the slowmotion and background score tooks it to beyond as an average movie. This is Fahad's one of the best next to kumbalangi nights and thondimudhalum. He is composed, meticulous not give a damn attitude at the end made it worth a watch.