Change Your Image
south-swell
Reviews
Vertigo (1958)
Fatal flaw
As always with the master, Hitchcock's "Vertigo" is technically brilliant and the suspense is palpable. However, as I watched it for the 3rd time, I became aware of a significant legal failing. We are shown that instead of Madeline jumping from the bell tower, a dummy is thrown in her place. We see the dummy lying on the roof below. We are shown nuns hurrying to the scene and ultimately a priest climbs a ladder to the roof to discover/retrieve the body. But would the priest not actually encounter a dummy? In which case, how would the coroner convene an inquest? Surely not even in the Bay Area would a jury review the discovery of a dummy.
Le couteau dans la plaie (1962)
Who copied whom?
One year later, the Brits released the exact same plot with Laurence Harvey and Lee Remick in the leads and set in Spain. Bad man fakes death to defraud insurance company after he miraculously survives a plane crash. He drags his beautiful, emotionally/physically abused wife into his criminal existence. He is pursued by an insurance investigator who falls for the wife. The 1963 version was entitled, "The Running Man". I saw it in the theatre in Flagstaff and thoroughly enjoyed it (I had a strong yen for Lee Remick at the time).
As noted by others, Tony Perkins is somewhat miscast as a scheming bounder while the role fits Laurence pHarvey to a tee. Likewise, Sophia has way too much pepperoni under her mozzarella to be led around by her nose, but Lee Remick is the perfect victim. Lots of fun watching the ladies, in both cases.
Ginrei no hate (1947)
Breathtaking mountain photography
Oh to see this in color and widescreen! I only recently came to appreciate "Japanese Noir". This tale of people and mountains goes to the top of my list. Who knew that "My Old Kentucky Home" would be so poignant in a foreign language film. If you are a student of the 20th century human condition, this film will enhance your life. So many movies today take us to a dark place where the creators are determined to expose us to the most extreme sadistic violence. This, then, is naturally followed by a spiraling violent response justified as revenge. Snow Trail, in Mifune's character, certainly doesn't lack for evil. But Kurosawa provides us with the redeeming opposite side of human character. That is the distinction between exploitation and art.
Beau Brummell (1954)
Jumbled History
Throughout the film references are made to Napoleon ("If . . . Napoleon would still be a lieutenant of artillery.") In fact, at the time the regency took place (1788), Bonaparte WAS a lieutenant of artillery. The French Revolution was still a year away.
Electra Glide in Blue (1973)
One major problem
This film is a good story, well framed technically. However, I believe one glaring error stands out. Motorcycle law enforcement is a huge ticket.-writing, money making machine for municipalities. If I were the chief of police or city manager of Scottsdale, I would definitely fire Wintergreen and his partner for goofing off all day in the sage brush and cactus while there are all those traffic tickets to write in town. If Wintergreen wanted to be an investigator, he should never have gone into motors.
The Devil's Disciple (1959)
Uneven, but entertaining
This one definitely let's the star power interfere with Bernard Shaw's message. From the moment Sir Laurence Olivier appears with the most ridiculous hat ever created, one knows not to take this film seriously.
The Flying Fleet (1929)
Wonderful historical photography
As a native San Diegan I must admit my high rating is mostly for the nostalgia invoked by the incredible record this film creates of my hometown and its Navy traditions. USS Langley-
check; aerial photography of San Diego and Coronado-check; more photography of the Hotel del Coronado than "Some Like It Hot"-check. The actors are beautiful and handsome, but for me, the star of the show is San Diego.
Sun Valley Serenade (1941)
Winter Time Machine
A delightful confection . . . the incomparable Glen Miller big band, 3 time gold medalist Sonja Henie skating, The fabulous Nicholas Brothers, a young Dorothy Dandridge and Uncle Milty. Throw in the iconic Sun Valley resort in its heyday, top-of-the-line ski fashions of 1941 and vintage Alpine equipment and technique and you have something for everyone.
Il commissario Manara (2008)
Eye candy AND murders!
This series is so Italian, they should call it "Inspector Marinara". Even the cops are simpatico. I love the aunt that solves all the crimes. The women are drool-worthy. The locale is Tuscany. The crimes mostly involve Italian music, art and culture. Did I mention how evocative the cinematography is? A winner!
Foxfire (1955)
Smokin' 50's sexy
Beautifully photographed in S. Arizona and the stars provide plenty of heat. I didn't think The Code allowed for sharing double beds in 1955.
Criss Cross (1949)
Major question
So, where did Yvonne and Burt get the $10,000 to bribe the hit man?
Valborgsmässoafton (1935)
Bergman is radiant
OK, I'm a sap for old movies. At the same time, I've never been a huge fan of Ingrid Bergman. In "Walpurgisnacht", however, I can see the beauty others mention. And I don't understand the low ratings of others. Maybe I'm not sufficiently conversant in Swedish cinema, but the tension and real human drama developed in this film were far more attainable than any of the artsy Swedish stuff so beloved by contemporary critics.