Change Your Image
Atl-Sam
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
One last quote
As many others have expressed their disappointment and angst over the finale, I thought I would mention the one character who apparently agrees: Tyrion Lannister. He almost got it right when he told Jon "no one is very happy, which means it's a... compromise..."
It wasn't a compromise, but we sure as hell aren't very happy.
Entebbe (2018)
Two hours I'd like to get back...
I rarely post reviews, especially those which I rate as low, since I agree with "to each his/her own". But in this instance, I'll make an exception because this movie had the potential to be great. The cast is filled with professionals we've seen before, most notably in the film "Inglourious Basterds". However, whoever produced and directed this film made three serious mistakes. First, they MADE this junk. Second, they totally ignored or distorted the historic events of that week in 1976. And third, someone decided to include an interpretive dance sequence into the mix... and once directly amid the climax of the film! Others have sufficiently opined on the shortfalls in more detail, but suffice to say this film gives one the impression that the terrorists needed a movie so someone could love them, ignoring the true victims and heroic soldiers of the IDF rescue team.
Given these pitfalls, I'm being generous with two stars - if you see it, you'll wish you had those two hours back.
Counterpart: Twin Cities (2019)
Perfectly positioned and a must see!
Like many others, I had been somewhat disappointed over the pace of the episodes in season two, but this episode turned that around. Twin Cities explores the beginning of the interface and its' impact on several members of the team, especially Yanek. Does it disclose everything? No, some mysteries remain. Did it explain enough to be key foundational material? Absolutely!
Definitely an episode not to be missed - bring on episode seven!
Game of Thrones: Dragonstone (2017)
Great start to an excellent series
HBO continues to be the home of fantasy and action combined with thought- provoking drama. GoT Season 7 premieres with all the depth of Season 6's finale. Without spoiling the fun, "Dragonstone" doesn't just pick up where "Winds of Winter" left off, it amps up the intensity and brings a promise of another great season of GoT.
Most of our favorites get plenty of airtime, difficult considering the breadth of the series. As befitting a season premiere, we're given some surprising twists, reintroduced to some we've missed, and left ready for the next episode. In between, time flies... although the dragons wait a bit before appearing. But when they do appear, the title becomes both appropriate and poignant. The lack of deep dialogue provides a perfect background for the setting.
Couple of tips - wait for that snack, make sure you watch from the start (before the credits) until the end. Pay attention to small talk and detail, and remember that we're off the books now... for the most part, DB and DW have the reins with GRRM providing oversight!
Waiting for "Stormborn"...
Doctor Who: The Bells of Saint John (2013)
Wonderful setup for series 7-2
The Doctor is back, Clara is (sort of) on board, and the second half of series 7 is a go. "The Bells of St. John" is an engaging introduction to not only Clara but another aspect of the 11th Doctor as well. If you take a cue and listen, really listen, to the Doctor and follow the story as it evolves, you get a hint at answers to who Clara is at first, who she is when we met in 19th century England, and who she is when introduced for the first time in the Dalek Asylum.
*** HERE BE SPOILERS - SORT OF ***
Pay really close attention and you may even work out 'why' Clara is who she becomes, why she is the "girl who died twice", and quite possibly grab a hint or two of this series' future...
Dang good job, Steven and crew!