Change Your Image
geomang
Reviews
Naked and Afraid: Last One Standing (2023)
Jeff is the real bully
I liked the show and found the competitors save for one showing a great deal of togetherness right until the very last challenge. Those who say that Jeff was bullied all along may have seen the series from maybe episode 5 onwards. We've got the usual Jeff who I used to admire a lot who invented the catchphrase "neighbours, not roommates". Also we get to see Jeff sweating under 3 hides while the others are freezing. He refuses to share and insists that this is a competition. He is right in that this is a competition but it's also a team effort until the competing part. He refuses to share any food he gets but this backfires on him as the others get to find more food than him. He also pretends to find caches just for the others to give up in searching for them. Having said that I was sad to see him leave as I admired him trying till the very end while others gave up.
Left Behind (2014)
I liked it
I felt that I had to post my first review to make up for all the negative reviews out there about this film which I really enjoyed after all. I don't know why all the hatred towards this film just because it mentions a quote from the Bible. Are we so anti-religious ? This is not a religious film. There is just the fact that millions have disappeared in thin air (apparently gone to heaven) while a whole lot of chaos is left behind. I've enjoyed the 70's and 80's Airport movies and this film has a sort of feel of such movies as the tension is there although I must admit that there are movies out there with similar plane sequences which I never fail to get fed up of seeing.