Change Your Image
PastyCornish
Reviews
Ghostbusters (2016)
Angered all the right people.
A lot of very angry involuntary celibates have reviewed this film badly, however it has a better audience score than Ghostbusters II, which makes it a better received film. I found it to be funny and action packed, although it lacked the charm and class of the original.
Miss Willoughby and the Haunted Bookshop (2021)
Fairly entertaining mystery
It's a slow mystery set in leafy rural England, similar to a lot of UK TV shows.
Quite predictable, but full of lots of good British comedy actors like Caroline Quentin. Kelsey Grammer is as watchable as ever.
This won't set your world on fire but it passed a pleasant 95 minutes for me.
Cosmos (2019)
Veeerrryyy ssslllooowwwww....
The first 90 minutes is just people talking in a car, this is the watchable part, what they are talking about is actually quite interesting. This is then followed by 20 minutes of people running around a forest with absurdly dramtic music accompanying entirely bland activities, and then 10 minutes of driving a car fast to plug in a laptop before the battery goes. My favourite bit is where they pull up 500m from where they are going, and then run the rest of the way for absolutely no reason other than to have some people running to more dramatic music.
That's it. The whole movie.
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
Well, I enjoyed it.
It was stupid, it was cheesy, it was too violent for kids, it didn't feature a proper "bad guy". But it was funny. I laughed, numerous times, and that's really all that matters for a slapstick comedy.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
If you don't like this, you don't like Star Trek
The most Trek thing to come out of Trek since TNG. This guy gets Star Trek, unlike the producers of all the other shows since Voyager.
Highlander: Endgame (2000)
Better than suggested
I think this film is better than it's rating suggests. I did not like it when it originally came out, but over the years have been drawn back to it and have looked upon it more favourably. It is well shot, well paced and brings back LOTS of popular characters from across the franchise.
You can never get over the impossibility of following Highlander with anything that makes logical sense, but like the series, this succeeds, somewhat, on its own merits.
2067 (2020)
Pretty solid easy viewing
Won't change the world, but the effects are good and plentiful, the acting isn't so bad it takes you out of the movie, and the plot just about enough to keep you interested. If you like losing yourself in sci-fi worlds without too much thought involved, you might enjoy this.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Nice nostalgic return, ignore the haters
Ignore the lowball reviews, apparently just deciding two babies were actually girls is enough to cause every incel in the USA to throw their toys out of their prams.
If you liked the first two movies, and you are a normal non neurotic human being, you will appreciate this one. It's that simple.
The Orville (2017)
Critics are WAY wrong on this one!
This a warm and funny show, it has just the right blend of drama and comedy, excellent effects, a great cast and performances. I laughed heartily, and enjoyed the story of the pilot.
I think critics were expecting something that reflects McFarlanes wider body of work, and this does not really, it isn't fart jokes, and bawdy humour, although there is some cutting wit. It's been advertised as a slapstick comedy, but is in fact a well judged dramedy.
Keep it coming.
The Mist (2017)
Not bad
Most of the highly negative reviews here seem to be right wing snowflakes upset that their safe spaces are being invaded by people that dare to be different to them, rather than addressing the actual quality of the show.
It's not a bad show, quite diverse, a bit creepy. Average effects, average acting. Nothing special, i'd stick with the movie and the book, both of which are superior.
Cypher (2002)
Worth it in the long run.
Much like this directors previous effort Cube, Cypher is a stylishly filmed, one concept movie.
I thought it was rather protracted plot wise, and the dialogue was pretty stunted, and not particularly realistic. However it was shot with an extremely moody atmosphere with really nice sets and costumes, there is very little action and minimal special effects, which makes a nice change, since most directors now seem to think that wire stunts and time lapse effects are a pre-requisite for a Sci-Fi movie, and like Cube, Cypher succeeds on a purely aesthetic level.
I watched it because as a matter of course I watch every sci-fi movie that gets made, and it didn't leave me totally flat, but it seems to me that Natali usually gets a better performance out of his cinematographer than he does out of his cast. And he ignores gaping holes in the plot, and patchy writing in favour of very effective atmospherics and sleek futuristic eye candy sets.
Its a reasonable piece of escapism, and in England comes in a really groovy box which has multiple 3D reflections of yourself when you look at it, which is worth it alone.