Change Your Image
grandfunkfan
Reviews
Killing Gunther (2017)
A surprisingly good movie.
I'd never heard of the movie until my wife brought it home from the library. I admit the plot was somewhat farfetched and outrageous, but the bumbling attempts at killing the world's greatest hitman were funny. The sub-plots of Ashley and the baby were also amusing. Another plus is the run time is only about 90 minutes, no filler to stretch it out beyond endurance. It deserves a better rating than the IMDB 4.7.
The Conjuring (2013)
The Conjuring Is Good Entertainment
The Conjuring is just good entertainment. I wouldn't take it as a true story any more than I would the Lone Ranger or Star Trek. I didn't go to the theater for a history lesson or a soul-enlightening sermon (even though it was Sunday). I didn't go to catch up on the latest fashion news or celebrity gossip. I went to the theater to be entertained, to escape from reality for an hour or two.
This evening I planned on being scared. I'm not easily scared, but I marveled at my wife and dozens of other people around me as they covered their eyes and screamed or gasped at the horrors presented on the screen. What were they expecting? THEY GOT WHAT I EXPECTED.
The Conjuring has a fair amount of humor and not too much slashing or cussing. It is a good escape from reality.
Los cronocrímenes (2007)
Worth watching
Time Crimes is a movie worth watching, very good for what definitely appears to be a low-budget production. One reviewer called it "... sci-fi with a dose of horror thrown in." There is also some comedy and mystery.
A man, Hector, is curious about spotting a naked woman in the woods; he goes to investigate (I'm sure his goal is to ensure that the woman is safe). Hector gets into a cycle of seeking help from a conveniently located nearby scientist and creating copies of himself. I'm not certain how far apart in time the copies are, but one of the copies alters the past causing chaos. Hector must take desperate measures to restore TIME to its proper place.
There is a great deal of debate among the reviews as to how it all got started. My theory is that each of the copies of Hector are in planes of the multiverse that have been warped into each other.
There are some stupid things where you look at the screen and ask, "Why did you do that?" BUT, you were just talking to the screen weren't you?
Histoires extraordinaires (1968)
Rejected Night Gallery TV material
Three Poe stories; three directors; three failures.
Simply put, this movie is not entertaining. Using Poe's name, and labeling the stories as interpretations by famous directors does not cover the poor performance and overall boring conclusion.
The viewer, very possibly a fan of Poe, keeps hoping for something to develop, but it never does. Jane Fonda never removes her clothes. Peter Fonda is a again outperformed by a bird. The beautiful scenery and castles are fantastic. Hells bells ring loud and clear. But the movie never turns into an entertaining event.
The Night Gallery TV series had many good stories and many duds. The adaptations of Poe stories in the film Spirits of the Dead would never have been used in the most desperate space-filler needs of television.
There are several good film adaptations of Poe stories, but Spirits of the Dead is not worth watching.
Case 39 (2009)
This movie deserves better than a Six rating.
Case 39 is a very entertaining movie. I don't like comparing one movie to another; each movie should be reviewed for its own entertainment value, just like books, or songs, etc. If parts of this movie are similar to other movies, perhaps they felt they could do the same idea better than it was done the previous time(s). If you watch a series of movies, or read a series of books, you will begin to find many repeating themes, and you may get bored and say the first movies were better than the newer ones. However, someone who hasn't seen the series may think one of the later episodes is excellent and full of fresh ideas.
There may be some predictable spots in Case 39, but just when you make your prediction, something twists the story and throws off your psychic deduction enough to keep it interesting. I can't actually say I know what a demonic-possessed person acts like, but the young girl is very convincing. "She finds what you think is hell and sends you there." This movie makes you think twice about the sleazy-looking parents you automatically categorize as scumbags. Maybe there is a reason for their nervous, suspicious behavior.
Dante's Inferno: An Animated Epic (2010)
Do not abandon this movie. You have too much time.
I enjoyed this movie, despite the literary and animation flaws mentioned in several reviews. I have no interest in video games and no desire to read the classic tale, but various paintings and quotations from the story have captured my attention for many years (decades):"Abandon all hope, ye who enter here". There have been many classic stories that I somehow never had to read in high-school, but when I have come across them in video form, I want to see what I might have missed. I wholeheartedly agree that the book is always better than the movie, but if not for movies, I might never have enjoyed such classics as Wuthering Heights, A Midsummer Night's Dream, A Tale of Two Cities, etc. So it is with Dante's Inferno, a.k.a., The Divine Comedy. I don't know how close to the original story this animated epic is, but after viewing this movie, I have a much better idea of what the story is all about. I don't have to write a thesis on the story, but I could explain the plot to someone, and I recognized many of the character and place names that I have heard, but didn't truly know. **So that's why some narrow-minded old fuddie-duddies used to say the rock band Styx was a Devil-worshiping cult.
Jonah Hex (2010)
An entertaining move. Not overdone. Not too long.
I'd never heard of the legendary Jonah Hex until I saw the DVD cover on the shelf at Blockbuster. I had a hankerin' for a western, but the civil war would do, so I picked it up. I'm glad I did; it's a very good, not too long movie.
Too many people are complaining about Meagan Fox's acting; I simply saw her as a minor character. She wasn't supposed to steal the scenes; she was only there for eye-candy, and she succeeded at that. The main characters (Hex, Turnbull, dog, horse, etc.) played their respective roles very well. I'll admit Fox was much too prominent on the cover for her minor contribution in the movie.
Many people also mentioned footage that wasn't there or that "might have been cut", but I based my opinion on what WAS there: the Gatling guns and other advanced weapons from Mr. Smith, the arena fight, Hex's ability to revive and talk to the dead, and the frequent humorous jabs. Also, everyone knows government(s) have secret weapons of mass destruction. At one time there may actually have been concern among government officials about the terrible consequences of the use of such weapons. But, just like modern times, those weapons can fall into the hands of madmen.
The action and results were predictable, but no more so than any TV show you might watch on a regular basis. The talking with the dead scenes were very good and thankfully not overdone. There was also the opportunity for much more gore and violence, but again, thankfully that was not overdone. All in all I thought Jonah Hex was an entertaining movie.
Night of the Demons (2009)
Waste of time
I've never seen the original movie Night Of The Demons; many people compare this 2009 version with the 1980s version. I can't make that comparison, but I can warn people, "DO NOT WASTE YOUR TIME ON THIS MOVIE!" Night of the Demons 2009 is a total waste of time from browsing the shelves, to grabbing something in a hurry to get home, to fast-forwarding through the movie after viewing less than five minutes.
Night of the Demons 2009 attempts to be scary and funny, but fails on both counts. From my fast-forward view, the movie seems to be nothing but blood and boobs.
There are many good scary funny movies that people could watch; one recommendation is Dark Harvest from 2004.
Pandorum (2009)
Pandorum is a great sci-fi movie
I started to say that Pandorum was a great sci-fi horror movie, but I realized that wasn't necessary. Sci-f deals with the unknown, and the unknown can be horrible. I would also advise readers to ignore the naysayers that compare Pandorum to other movies. Take it on its own merits as a good sci-fi movie.
The mutants in Pandorum, as well as the 'normal' humans, are all just creatures trying to survive in the environment they've found themselves in. The mutants surely have the advantage, because they have developed and grown up in the cargo ship. The sleepers on the other hand, expected to wake up to a peaceful, controlled environment headed toward a new beginning or a continuance of mankind. What a horrible shock the sleepers woke up to instead: they didn't know where they were, they didn't know how long they had been asleep or how far they had traveled, they didn't know if their breeding companions (a.k.a. loved ones) had survived, etc.
The unknown can be horrible. Sci-fi can be horrible. Many attempts at creating horror through the genre of sci-fi have been horribly disappointing. However, Pandorum is a very entertaining movie with many twists and shocks that should hold the interest of a sci-fi or action enthusiast throughout.
Identity (2003)
Entertaining throughout
The movie IDENTITY is simply entertaining throughout. Not once during my viewing did I think of fast-forwarding to the next scene or chapter. I actually replayed some scenes to try and solve the mystery, but I was unsuccessful.
To paraphrase another review, "There are many, many opportunities for you to name the bad guy, but you will probably be wrong." All of the actors did an excellent job of portraying their characters, even to the point of being annoying or irritating.
There are several clues that things aren't normal, bloodstains on one cop's back, the convict escaping the scene only to arrive again, but these clues don't give the answer to who is the bad guy. Ultimately, I'm not sure the conclusion really explained who the bad guy was, but not in the style of some cheap movie setting up a sequel. IDENTITY was final. It was simply an entertaining, attention-keeping movie.
Up (2009)
Delightfully humorous
UP has no profound message that is going to change mankind into a peaceful, contented race of beings caring for each other, as well as, the planet that supports them. UP is just delightfully fun entertainment. UP quickly takes you through the childhood and adult life of Carl Fredricksen, highlighting the joys and sorrows, and bringing you to Carl's current situation. While Carl still grieves over the death of his wife and the fact that they never fulfilled her big life's dream, he is faced with the more immediate fact that progress is displacing him from the home he has lived and loved in for so many years. Carl comes up with a plan to escape the encroaching progress and perhaps fulfill at least part of the dream. The characters Carl meets in his adventure are a hilarious parade of archetypal personalities.
My Three Sons: Robbie's Double Life (1966)
Terrible miscast voice
I still enjoy watching an occasional episode of some of the old 60s TV shows when they show up on the listings of some local network that spends a great deal of time soliciting donations so they can continue to offer these "golden television treasures." My 12-year-old son and I enjoy picking the shows to pieces; the low budgets and cheesy special effects are always good targets for heckling and abuse: "That punch missed him by at least a foot. The sound of the impact was a second or two late." The episode of My Three Sons in which Robbie's Double is causing Robbie trouble is a perfect example. The trick photography used to allow a person to play two characters has been over-used to the point of banality even in TV sitcoms as old as this My Three Sons episode. But without a doubt, the deep voice overdubbed for Robbie's double has got to be one of the stupidest miscasts in history.
eXistenZ (1999)
sTupiditY - Do not watch this movie if you're not part of the culture
eXistenZ is the stupidest, most boring movie I have seen in long time (I am making this comment as a warning to any casual viewers: Don't waste your time). This movie might be interesting if you are part of the video game culture, but if you are simply looking for an interesting movie to entertain you for an hour or so, Do Not watch eXistenZ. I frequently browse the shelves and find movies that I've never heard of which turn out to be fairly good entertainment. Two recent examples are Even Money, with Forest Whitaker and Northfork, with Nick Nolte. I'm sure these two movies must have been promoted and hyped in their day, but when I saw them on the store shelf, they did not ring a bell. They both turned out to be good for a short period of entertainment, but not life-changing experiences. The mention of the Matrix on the cover of eXistenZ is very misleading. I loved the original Matrix, but the sequels were disappointing. WARNING: eXistenZ is not for casual entertainment.
Re-Animator (1985)
Turned Howard Phillips Into Moe Howard and the Stooges
Reanimator the movie turns the classic horror story by Howard Phillips Lovecraft into a venue more suitable for Moe Howard and the Three Stooges. This movie could possibly be quite entertaining to anyone who is not familiar with H. P. Lovecraft's writing, or if they are familiar, not a fan. H. P. Lovecraft's horror stories are not for everyone. If the reader is not expecting and wanting the most horrifying tales ever created, Lovecraft's writings might be seen as disgusting or repulsive. If the reader cannot tell or appreciate the difference between blood splattering slasher fiction and mind-shattering horror fiction, Lovecraft might be perceived as just another psychotic writer putting his nightmares to paper. I don't like Reanimator the movie simply because it does not convey the feeling of the written story; it does not stimulate that portion of the mind that craves a good scare. The movie has some interesting points, but these somewhat high points are overshadowed as the film turns to comedy and nudity for continuity. The IMDb even goes so far as to classify the movie under one genre as Comedy. This movie is not satisfying to a devout H. P. Lovecraft fan.
Maximum Overdrive (1986)
Maximum Stupidity
I had never heard of this movie before I just saw it on the shelf. I picked it out because it had Stephen King's name on the cover. After viewing, it is very obvious why I'd never heard of it; it is just pure stupidity. If it was meant to be scary, it failed miserably. If it was meant to be funny, it failed miserably. Whatever genre it was meant to be, I assume it was meant to be entertaining, and therefore, it fails miserably. The story could have been somewhat scary, but any scare factor was overridden by poor effects and just plain uninteresting progression. As with any scary movie there is a great deal of blood and stupid decisions by people to set themselves up for catastrophe.
I never expected any real scientific explanation for why or how the machines came to life. No explanation is needed for a scary movie if it is interesting enough to hold the viewer's attention. This movie is not interesting. I don't think even die-hard bloodshed fanatics or Stephen King worshippers could find enough in this movie to hold their attention.
The Evil Dead (1981)
Hated it. Highly recommended by cohorts in ketchup.
I hated The Evil Dead. This movie was recommended for me based on some of the other movies that I have either selected for viewing, or just inquired and read the synopsis about. I was led to believe that there was something special or outstanding about this movie. As it turned out, The Evil Dead is simply a terrible cliché of all gory movies. The only thing special about it seems to be that it was one of the first of it's type and the director, Sam Raimi, was very young (21 ?) when he made it. It has all of the elements of a "B" movie (which it is): lousy story with characters that make unbelievably stupid choices, terrible acting, terrible make up and effects, overall terrible production. I couldn't believe The Evil Dead had a 7.5 rating on IMDb, but apparently if you like blood-fest type movies, this one comes highly recommended by your cohorts in ketchup. I don't watch many movies of this type; I will be more careful about selecting movies that are recommended to me by database preference analysis. I may someday watch the sequel, because other viewers stated that the production values and acting are so much better in the sequel. There's no way they could possibly be any worse.
The Call of Cthulhu (2005)
Just as disappointing as I expected
I am proud to say that I watched this entire movie with no thoughts of fast forwarding or ejecting. When it was over I was thoroughly disappointed, just as I had expected to be, however, I could not make that statement without viewing the entire movie. Lovecraft simply does not translate to video; it must be experienced in the mind. Furthermore, I think to experience Lovecraft, a person must know what to expect and want those expectations to be fulfilled. Any blood-and-guts, slashing, screaming movie can startle viewers, but they do not fill the needs of horror enthusiasts like Lovecraft's written stories do. I use the phrase 'the needs of horror enthusiasts,' because it truly is a need or desire, and the written words of Lovecraft can fulfill the desire. This movie makes a good attempt at Lovecraft; the silent format leaves a great deal of room for the viewer's imagination, but some of the exaggerated facial expressions are much too overdone (horrible, but not in the sense of horror). Higher budget effects might be a little help, but special effects, just like the facial expressions, are easy to overdo. The low budget effects in an attempt to appear as an old film don't do justice to HPL or the viewers. This movie is just what I expected.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Good...not the greatest movie ever made
Apocalype Now is a good movie, but not the greatest movie ever made. It definitely portrays the horror and devastation of war. Scenes of the rampant, mindless destruction of what little possessions the Viet Namese had are especially horrible. It is easy to see how a person could lose their mind under the pressure of war. The question is: "Did Kurtz lose his mind or was he the sane one of the bunch?" He was called insane simply because he didn't follow orders. His mission to destroy was the same as his superiors, but he didn't follow the instructions they gave him.
"We cut 'em in half with a machine gun, and then give 'em a band aid." I've never been in a war zone, and I hate the thought of my children ever being sent to war under the guise of spreading democracy, when wars are really fought to support big businesses and to protect and advance the rich people of all countries. Watch Apocalypse Now to get an idea of the horrible conditions in a war, but don't take the movie too seriously. It's a good movie, but don't base your life on it.
Beyond the Wall of Sleep (2006)
Terrible acting equals terrible movie
I have my own stereotypical ideas of how insane people might act. I also have my own ideas of how people who are possessed by demons or other beings might act. The acting by most of the main characters in Beyond The Wall Of Sleep does not fit in any category of acting except Bad Acting. Many of the lines are delivered as if being read for the first time with the actors following parenthetical guidelines and sideline instructions from their coach or stage mother. The actors portraying insane characters could pretty much get away with anything, but the so-called sane characters are not in the least believable. Sanderson is okay in his muttering portrayal of an inbred degenerate, but by far most of the other actors were simply horrible, over-emoting and stretching their facial expressions to comedic proportions. Horrible acting does not make a good horror show. Yount, as Edward Eischel, is perhaps the ultimate BAD actor. I noticed when I clicked on Yount's name that, at the time of this writing, there were no other filmography credits for Yount. Hopefully there never will be.
I would not recommend this movie to anyone as an example of what H. P. Lovecraft's writing can conjure in a fertile mind. For me, one of the biggest failings in all the Lovecraft inspired movies I have seen is the portrayal of the creatures. Usually the creatures are poorly made-up, poorly animated, and just overall not living up to the feelings of terror inspired by Lovecraft's writing. Beyond The Wall Of Sleep has believable horrific creatures, but the portrayal of humans is not to be believed.
Gattaca (1997)
Not so much science fiction as human drama and prejudice in a science fiction setting
Gattaca is not so much science fiction as human drama and prejudice in a science fiction setting.
I had never heard of Gattaca until it was recommended to me by NetFlix. Gattaca is a great movie. Apparently it was not a box office success, but I would highly recommend it to anyone who likes drama and speculative fiction. Some other comments compare it to Blade Runner or 1984. Gattaca is thought provoking and stimulating without being over-blown with special effects and the idea that mankind is doomed to destroy itself.
I like the soundtrack; it is not a collection of pop songs or attempted futuristic designer songs, it just fits.
I won't recommend, as some comments do, to watch the movie several times to pick out gaffes. Just watch it once and enjoy it.
A Midsummer Night's Dream (1999)
Delightful--Shakespeare for Dummies
I somehow managed to get through high school without being forced to read most of the classic stories that so many students dread and fear based on hand-me-down horror stories from siblings and friends. Later in life, natural curiosity drove me on several occasions to force myself to enjoy the great works of literature. Usually I was so lost in trying to translate the jargon or the author's intent, that I could never enjoy the story. My choice of watching A Midsummer Night's Dream was inspired by a recent trip to Barnes & Noble. As planned, I met my 14-year-old daughter at the checkout line carrying my usual stack of Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Mystery stories, while she had chosen for her reading pleasure several Shakespearean works. I told her that I was very pleased with her fondness of reading. Regardless of the material, reading is generally better, i.e., thought provoking, than watching a movie. This delightful movie, however, made it possible to enjoy the Bard's magnificent story telling ability without a translator. There was sufficient Shakespearean dialogue to make me pause the DVD a few times for thought, but generally the story flowed with enough vitality to entertain as the thoughts and inspirations of human foibles were driven deeper into my subconscious for later analysis. The only shortcoming is I can't say, "I liked the book better than the movie."
Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984)
The book is much, much better.
I had high hopes for this movie, because I enjoyed the book so much. However, I don't think I would have understood the premise of the movie if I hadn't already read the book. The movie is a noble attempt to show the despair of people trying to break the bonds of overpowering government rule, but the book portrays the suffering much more thoroughly. The corrupt government officials have comfortable, almost luxurious lives, while the common people struggle to obtain the bare necessities for survival. Perhaps most people feel this way toward their leaders and rulers regardless of whether or not they are actually oppressed or repressed. Orwell's dystopia seems as if it could exist in many places in our modern world. It has been several years since I've read the book, but one hears references to Big Brother, the Thought Police, and Newspeak frequently in the media and casual conversation. Probably many people using these terms don't realize where the terms came from. I strongly recommend that you read the book.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
Good movie, but the book is better.
This is a good movie, but I prefer the book. As with any genre of fiction, I can generally create more vivid scenes in my mind than the best special effects can. I do like the way they handled the two-headed detail, and the alien creatures were as realistic as any aliens I've ever seen. I thought the actors and special effects were all excellent. Movies cannot include every little detail from the books that might stand out to a few readers, such as the importance of the towel. However, when taken simply as an outing for a couple of hours of entertainment, I thought they did a great job of transferring the book to a movie. My wife has never read the book, yet she enjoyed the movie. I hope to see some sequels.