Change Your Image
lolicptr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Not even Monica Bellucci in latex could've saved this.
Laugh-out-loud terrible. Fast-forwarded most of the battle scenes at the end, could have used 100% more Carrie-Anne Moss. This could've worked if it had been more in-matrix development and rediscovery .. Instead, too many barely developed characters, stupid and stilted dialogue, and a magician who was not taking his role seriously. Why does NPH always look like he's about to laugh? The last 2 seconds after the credits were the best part. Make us more Sense8!!
Dracula (2020)
This series only saving grace
.. was Dolly. She out-acted everyone on the screen with her, and made this palatable enough to watch to the end. How could you possibly have a Dracula piece like this - wrestling, healthily, with the ideas of religion and guilt - without nary a spark of the titular character's charisma? I gave it one star each for these:
1.) Sister Agatha was acted so well and with such grace, it was a pleasure to see.
2.) Instead of leaning hard into the legend and the 'rules' without explanation, this series took it on.
3.) The takes on religion, guilt, beauty, and shame were extremely interesting and had value on their own .. if they hadn't been given the Buffy treatment, this would have been incredibly elegant.
4.) The austerity and deliciousness of the light treatments, even though in parts it was clear that even set elements were being reused in different scenes.
Partial points for borrowing the sunglasses from Bram Stoker's, as well as some of the punny-ness. Sorry, Gary Oldman wore it .. and didn't wear it .. better. There's better stuff to binge.
Party Legends (2016)
just binged both seasons ..
I think there needs to be more episodes of this.
Although I didn't know some of the artists because they were out of my listening/watching genres or just because I'm 41, the tellings were great and nothing I'd ever heard before. The new faces and the thoughtfulness of the director/editor was obvious, remaining to catch moments that were in a kind of elegant contrast to the often crude and totally crazy stories.
It lost a star for me because the opening theme felt a little MTV and the cliffhanger style a little TLC .. also because I didn't know some people, their professions - their band names .. it might be nice to hear this stuff or read it onscreen, maybe for them to talk about their 'claims to fame' before cannonballing into their party lore.
Otherwise, awesome. Keep on keeping on.
It Comes at Night (2017)
long fuse for a glorified cap gun
i wanted to like this.
i saw diversity, i felt tension.. i waited with restless intensity for the human monster to show himself, i gnawed my knuckles through the bad dreams and gunfire. loved that the warmest tone in the film was the fire that accompanied death, amazed how this crafted in me a gratefulness to see it. the teenage son was wonderfully realized, silent and strange. so much promise, so engaging, delicious, until the last fifteen minutes.
it felt as though the writer came to a crux in his tale and had to decide: end in a creature feature, redeem someone, or damn them all. he chose the very latter but he did not resolve his own best mystery: what killed the dog. how did it get back inside. i can forgive the lack of explanation regarding how the illness leapt from canine to human, but to leave the tantalizing details to rot seems more like an error than a creative device when the flashback that could have cleared it up was ALREADY HALF THERE. sloppy. more than annoying. truly baffling, and not in a good way.
also: woman as mother provider comforter and sexualized prop. very meh. see it streaming, don't bother going to the theatre.