Change Your Image
ekunk
Reviews
Living (2022)
Beautiful but disappointing
I expected this to be a quiet and contemplative movie. The music, costumes, setting, 'feel' were wonderful. For the most part, all the actors did a wonderful job with the script and direction they were given.
The pacing was incredibly slow and thus there were missed opportunities to flesh out more of the characters and sub stories. Mr Williams could have invested with the first young man rather than just giving him pills and partying (or maybe in addition to pills and partying). We could have been shown that his influence on Ms Harris helped her progress at her new job. A little more about the son and DIL or Mr. Wakeling. I would further expound on these ideas, but don't want to put spoilers in the review.
I did NOT consider it a waste of time as other reviewers have said-it wasn't THAT bad! It just could have been a lot better. The pace could have easily been increased slightly to 'buy back' even just 15 minutes to give more meat to the storylines and more complexity to the key support roles.
The Noel Diary (2022)
Nice story, weak ending
This movie had much better acting than many in the genre, especially Christmas movies. I have no problems with predictability or plot holes, it's to be expected. My main complaint is that the ending was not satisfying...there were several plot lines for Rachel where it would have been more satisfying to have seen and experienced the resolution. I've not read the book, so am not sure whether the original work had a little more depth or complexity that could have been incorporated in to 'what happened next.' I definitely would have given one more star for 5 more minutes of substance at the end or even some future scenes (video or still photographs) mixed in with the credit.