Change Your Image
Juliancturner
Reviews
FBI: International: Close to the Sun (2022)
Simply not real
If this story had been based in the US I might have believed it but it is so far from reality in the UK it is just a fairy story. There are so many clues (wrong power sockets, signs, police uniforms, rubbish bins, mailboxes etc) it was filmed in a US studio I very sad. Even the accents are too forced. And the fbi would never be allowed this free rein in this country. At least they did use right hand drive cars so not totally bad. And would the fbi really put children in threatened peril the way this character did. Sorry I cannot believe such an act would ever happen even in the tops turvy world this show portrays.
Dune (2021)
Oh dear
Ok I wanted to like this as I enjoyed the books but it is 2 1/2 hours of my life I will never get back. Great effects but just so slow and turgid. Just glad I watched on TV and did not pay in the cinema.
Superman & Lois (2021)
So so....
Ok, the bits with Clark as superman were ok and the real identity of Morgan Edge caught me by surprise but by the 3rd episode I just fast forwarded past all the soggy stuff about the boys and The other Smallville people. I will watch the second season if shown in the UK out of curiosity but not because I am wowed by it.
Red Notice (2021)
A fun evenings viewing
Ok, a bit like a modern version of an Indiana Jones film but kept me smiling from start to finish! I only predicted a couple of scenes before they happened and never saw the ending! Great fun!
UFO: Episode #1.1 (2021)
No it's even worse
This is simply awful. I had to give up after the first 10 minutes. I could not take the patronising tone coupled with constant background music. I have to say more to reach 150 characters but really simply do not bother.
Annika (2021)
A gem
Another unexpected little gem - I do hope for series 2!
Love Actually (2003)
Wonderful!
Just watching this again for the umpteenth time and every time it makes me smile and at times cry. A real feel good film!
Ad Astra (2019)
Overrated
Ok, great special effects and good plot device but really far too slow. After the first hour I just lost interest in the hero and the whole film. Quite glad I watched it on TV and didn't waste money on the cinema.
Another Life (2019)
Great show
Just watched all 10 episodes while had Netflix free for a month and really hope it shows on normal TV one day. Don't understand bad reviews this is gripping with great twists and every episode leaves you wanting for more. Stygal buffs will recognise nods to other great stay tv shows and films. Just give it a try!
Shazam! (2019)
Loved it
Best of the modern DC comic films so far - fun, enjoyable and a good story. And stay for the credits, they are worth watching themselves but also for a post credit scene.
Blue Iguana (2018)
Curates egg
Overall a strange but amusing caper film spoilt by simply too much excessive extreme profanity .
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Fun but.....
It was ok but not a patch on the original! Lovely to see Dick Van Dyke who stole the show for me.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Best yet!
Ok, I remember being in awe of the very first Star Wars film when it first came out and I must say this is the best one since the original. It really had me on the edge of my seat the whole way through and I had a few tears at the end.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Good old fashioned fun
A lovely story with great animation. I really enjoyed it and it doesn't matter if you missed or saw 1,2 or 3
Project Blue Book: The Fuller Dogfight (2019)
Enjoyable
Very good show, obvious parallels with x-files. Only spoilt by the lead actors mumbling their words in several scenes.
Look forward to seeing how it develops.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Fantastic
Clearly this is a marmite film and I lived it. Some great hooks into other MCU films and it had me on the edge of the seat right to the end!
Silent Witness: Shadows: Part 2 (2010)
Great episode
I have watched a lot of these stories but this is the best so far. Gripping edge of the seat stuff with great surprise twists!
Strategic Air Command (1955)
Great film for aircraft shots
Corny story but best film around for 1950s aircraft shots. The scenes with the B36 and B47s are worth watching alone. And just watching the KC97 air to air refuelling scenes which are possibly unique.
Shakespeare & Hathaway: Private Investigators (2018)
Wasted in daytime!
This is a real gem hidden in the daytime schedules. Surely season 2 must move to prime Time!