Change Your Image
alexanderb04
Reviews
Succession: With Open Eyes (2023)
OHHHBOOY!
I don't know where to begin with this end. All the twists and turns got me twisted. Every actor blome out at last. A few seconds I saw Frank running. I saw the three siblings smile together. I saw Greg as James Bond. I saw the siblings despair. The roller coaster in this episode was a joyride! Best tv-episode I ever saw! The episode really blended down all of the characters. Which they really used in the kitchen scene. You see an ending and then there is a new ending. So a masterpiece from beginning to end. I really don't think I spoiled anything. It is sad that it ended but everything has to.....
The Peripheral: The Doodad (2022)
MASTERPIECE!
Sometimes you watch an episode that is truly a masterpiece. The dialogs are brilliant. Fightscenes are fantastic. And the droids' talking in mysterious(?) langauages. The crippled man's smile when he gets to fight fiends in an eight floor nano-constructed building is priceless. Alexandra Billings' character, Ainsley Lowbeer, is outstanding. To portrait a third gender like that takes strenght. The future tech makes you think about what will come. And also the so called "Jackpot" is a horryfying name of our future apocalypse. One disaster leads to an another disaster. Making humanity to restart.
The X Files: The Lost Art of Forehead Sweat (2018)
Best episode ever!
This is by far the best episode ever. Every single dialogue has a socially critical meaning. And the humor is world class. Brian Huskey is epic in his acting. Choosing Josef Mengele as the "effect" instead of Mandela is brutally comical.
Nova Vita (2021)
Total recall present day
This is Total recall on earth and in present day. The acting is not bad. Liked the Breaking Bad Easter egg when "detective Shrader" meets "Tuco Salamanca".
Them (2021)
The REAL American horror story
It is not supernatural horror. It is real horror that everyone should watch. I am not American but I understand more about USA:s history after I watched this.
Transcendence (2014)
This movie is one of the most important movie for the 20:th decade
The film explains very well how an AI in reality can manipulate human behavior by triggering the limbic system in our brain with emotional personal images.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Awesome!
I had the same fantastic feeling when I saw first season of Battlestar Galactica in 00:s. I really believe that there is going to be more seasons.
Attack of the Unknown (2020)
Have the entire troll clan gathered up in here?
Have the entire troll clan gathered up in here? I'm not saying this movie is a 10. But a lot of comments in here feels like coming from some bad algorithms.
Ok, maybe the production team had to save a million dollar on CGI. But that can't make this movie below 5 in rating. If you as me saw sci-fi in the 80:s, knows, it's not only about the effects. See passed that and you can really see the movie.
Peace
Destruction Los Angeles (2017)
After 15 minutes
After 15 minutes you just hope that all characters die in the disaster.
American Crime: Season Two: Episode Four (2016)
Season 1 was great
But season 2 had some holes in the story and in the monologue. A girlfriend says to his boyfriend, who has recently being molested by a guy and she knows that, "you need to act happier or something". So very weird.