Change Your Image
RBIves-202-725352
Reviews
Silent as the Grave (2023)
Fun update of an older genre
Imagine a modern noir film set in the suburbs. There's tons of room for play and that is exactly what Silent as the Grave does. When aspiring documentary filmmaker Chris is hired by a femme fatale (his mother) to investigate a cold case involving the murder of his uncle decades earlier, she sees a potential new project full of conspiracies, cover-ups, and secrets. He has only one clue to start out from, who has been leaving flowers at his uncle's grave all these years and why?
It's ironic that his most recent documentary covered the history of noir filmmaking. If only he could recognize he's in a hardboiled whodunit of his own, maybe he could foresee some of the tropes waiting for him right around the corner.
We've got some good acting here, cinematography is a notch above most of the low budget competitors which brings you into the story quickly. And, as expected, there are lots of reveals along the way that will keep the one interesting for you until the last moments.
Spirit of Fear (2023)
Stop scrolling and watch this
OK this one was right up my alley. Man wakes up in an empty house covered in blood with no explanation, no memory, and no escape. Clues have been left around the house on sticky notes, but none of them seem to add up. Ultimately we get both an escape room type of scenario, with a lurking evil presence to add to the tension, and a deep dive into one man's psyche. It's a classic Twilight Zone setup and I was totally engaged the entire runtime despite the minimalist approach to locations, cast, sound design, and dialogue.
Fantastic cinematography and score are the glue that holds this film together. The ending totally sticks the landing for me. I wish there were more of these types of well thought out indie movies in the horror/suspense genre.
Anu (2023)
Unique story about a young girl coming to terms with life, death and purpose.
After her grandfather passes away, Anu is left with questions to explain her loss. Her heart is always in the right place, but it can be hard to watch a young person making mistakes along the way, even if their intentions are pure.
I liked the unique perspective this story had to show. Anu is an interesting subject from the get-go, an Indian-American teenager who is often trying to fit in with a culture half a world away. I didn't always agree with the choices she made, but I did always understand why she was making them. Don't miss this one if you're looking for a slice of life story from a different lens than usual.
One Lyfe to Life (2023)
Whoa
First off, this movie is oozing with style, lots of well thought out slow motion and intentionally minimal sound design set it apart. The music is on another level, I loved all of it and even threw a few songs into my playlist. I'd be super interested in seeing what these guys could do with more expert cinematography.
The plot revolves around a 20-something black man living in NYC. The plot is a little thin, but in a way it's kind of perfect for this experience. His story sort of wanders forward, weaving in and out of others lives, no part of it more important than any other, yet all of it together is like a full picture made of smaller puzzle pieces. I found myself super engaged with Lyfe (and especially with his budding relationship with Ayana) and his struggles, even as he made poor choices and learned his lessons. Lots of wisdom scattered throughout and I appreciate that the filmmakers took the subject matter seriously. Bittersweet ending really hit hard.
Into the Park (2022)
Unique story and film
Teenage brother and sister find themselves on the run in the Los Angeles hills/woods from an overzealous racist after he goes way too far trying to protect his ideals. I liked the message of this film and also that I wasn't sure where we were going with it. There's an element of the ghosts of enslaved ancestors looking after their descendants (it opens with a quote referring to this) but it was unclear if this movie was going to take that literally or figuratively, so it was fun trying to predict if there was a supernatural element to this story or not.
Nice cast, the kids were great. Some cool drone photography and music ties this film up into a neat little package.
Summer with the Guys (2023)
When the dude was stripping and he took off his shoes, I lost it
Ok, not my usual watch, but this one had a lot of heart and some really funny sequences. 4 college dudes have their football scholarships revoked and have to turn to some more.... salacious means to keep themselves on the team and avoid being homeless. Each of them are really funny in their own right, but there is also just enough character development so that each of them are sure to get their own moments.
Decent choreography and big crowd scenes set this one apart from other micro-budget films of this nature. It feels a little more full than usual. This will definitely be a hit with the guys and ladies.
Just My Type (2022)
Just my type of comedy
It's a good sign when a movie ends and you find yourself wishing it was longer. That was exactly my experience with this one. Just My Type is an indie which is a mix of The Office, 30 Rock, and The Morning Show all rolled into one. A whole pot full of crackpot characters fill the screen in a domino line of sketches as each of their ongoing storylines weaves throughout each other. Snappy dialogue, quick deliveries, and high-energy music ensure there is never a dull moment. I found myself chuckling throughout.
Even though this was not a pilot, I could see these characters continuing on and part of me hopes there is more in the works from writer/director/actor Jill melody.
Who Said You Can't: African American Women in Science (2023)
Important and Inspiring
Super inspiring stories from diverse backgrounds. It can be easy to look around today and be supportive of black, female, and/or handicapped people in STEM careers. At the same time, it can be easily easy completely overlook the amount of hard work and perseverance it took for those people to reach these positions in an era when it was significantly less likely. Against all odds, they were the pioneers to normalize what we see today. Hearing their stories is a stark reminder of the changes we've seen in their lifetimes.
With the amount of adversity some of these women faced, it's a wonder that they went as far as they did. It is a testament to their kindness, character, and commitment to helping other people which carried them through and we all have something to learn from their experiences. Thank you for giving these women a platform for telling their stories.
Bang Bang Betty (2023)
Hell hath no fury like a woman mourned.
This movie starts out with a bang (ha) and keeps it moving from there. Who doesn't love a good revenge movie with the setup of Hang 'Em High? Betty is left for dead, but crawls herself back to the land of the living. From there we get to sit and watch as she wreaks havoc on those that did her wrong.
There's a bunch of cool photography in this movie when Betty is hanging on for life. It's also fun to watch this gal use her hand to hand combat skills to pummel pretty much everyone she comes into contact with, moreso because the whole lot of them deserve it.
Great casting, needle drops, and some over-the-top villains and henchmen round out a good time here. Don't miss it!
Cohabitation (2020)
Roommate (un)Wanted
No spoilers, but after Emily finds herself needing help to pay the rent, she hits the psycho potential roommate circuit and, as we all know, finding a good fit is never easy. Emily seems to be a magnet for the worst of the worst until she happens upon Sarah, a roommate to good to be true.. Little does she know.....
There's some other character work going on here too. Emily recently left her job as a paramedic because of a particularly traumatic call she went on, brother is planning his wedding and his fiance is a detective following a string of murders potentially related to Emily. I won't go any further except to say, "Sara got some 'splaining to do."
Lots of tension as a web of lies becomes increasingly dicey and Emily is forced to confront her past. Can she untangle the truth before it's too late?
Jovi & Lou (2023)
What happens when you mash up a raunch-com, a christian film, and Frailty?
You get this movie.
Our main character is on a mission from God (and/or maybe someone else) to save his dying wife's life by carrying out some unsavory tasks, but that's just the setup, this is a comedy after all. There's a ton of biblical humor with sound effects and musical cues to remind you to lighten up. I was impressed by the amount of unique locations the filmmakers managed to get. There are some fun exchanges between Jovi and Lou which hint at the vast amount of history these two have together, like 6000 years or so. Jesus was a highlight every time he came back. ;-P.
Don't miss out on this one.
Window View (2020)
Staaaahhp
This little movie is way better than it has any right being. It's a bit amateur, some of the editing and transitions are a little rough, but the fact that it is so full of heart and vision totally overshadows any of it's flaws. Great energy with the music and montages. They play with non-linear storytelling. There is are a few big reveals that drives all of the motivations, even though you don't realize it until later. Wonderful characters.
I mean come on, who are these people? I get the feeling they are young filmmakers, and I am here for whatever else they make. If you guys read this, keep up the great work.
Nicole (2019)
Deviliciously funny
Ok, this is one you don't want to miss. The first half has a real "Promising Young Woman" feel to it. But about halfway through, this movie takes a left turn I guarantee you will not see coming. This is where it really connected with me and I was pretty gripped to see how things would all shake out. Ultimately it left me kind of questioning myself and my own morality. Certainly this was intentional on the part of the filmmakers.
Wonderful performances. The supporting male had me rolling and I absolutely hated his guts in just the right way. There was some interesting cinematography... much of it is in black and white, but this was clearly and artistic choice as the sequences in color have a totally unique feel.
Craving (2023)
For all you Gen Xers out there, or Y, or whatever number we're on now.
Craving offers a bloody good time for fans of monster movie gore that ultimately becomes so graphic we cross into comedy.... but hang on, I'll get there. The setup is basically Assault on Precinct 13 meets creature feature, with some Tarantinoesque extended flashbacks for a real "we're doing this our way" vibe. An ensemble cast covers a nice range of diversity. The good guys find themselves locked in a bar, with the bad guys laying siege outside, threatening them to turn over a particular character before they take more drastic action. (Is anyone really a good guy in these movies? Never-mind.) The twist is the men outside are trying to capture what they believe is a monster. Are they right? And if they are, who could it be?
There's lots of talk about "who are the real monsters, us or them?" You know the stuff. I won't spoil too much, but rest assured, your patience will be more than rewarded. There's obviously a deep love for practical effects here. I loved the throwback country music and the grindhouse feel, including a healthy dose of film grain. The sawdust floors were a nice touch. This movie deserves to be watched at a drive-in theater, but if you don't have one of those, do yourself a favor and stream it at home. Just be ready for a wild ride.
Exemplum (2023)
The Gods visit the sins of the father upon the ex-father
I get it. At first glance this film looks like it's not you cup of tea... you've never heard of it, it's in black and white, it's a little out there, but then so was Pi (1998). So I'm telling you right now, give this one a shot.
We follow a catholic priest who has a nasty habit of recording the confessions of his parishioners and turning them into literary fables for his youtube channel. All is going well, so well in fact that his superiors get wind of his shocking success and shut him down. What happens next is a whirlwind of pride, greed, and an increasingly complex study of revenge and repentance.
The well written story, snappy editing, and inventive score tell you right away that this is more than a black and white student film. Everything here is intentional and if you pay close attention, you will find lots of subtle choices (non-linear storytelling, aspect ratio changes, etc) that propel this film forward. You will be squirming as the stakes creep ever higher and pressure is endlessly put on the main character until it feels like something is going to snap.
Wild Boys (2023)
Wild and Crazy Kids
Wild Boys does many things right while dishing out laughs throughout the runtime of this movie, but one of them stands out as truly inspired: KEEP THESE GUYS IN FRAME TOGETHER.
It's not inventing the wheel or anything (little caveman humor for you there), plenty of well known comedies understand to allow the performers to make us laugh, but there is a temptation in indie comedies to let the gags and writing drive the humor instead of the performances. This is where they often fall flat, as the writing often isn't up to par. Here, not only are the one liners constantly delivering, but the two Wild Boys have such great chemistry, their line reads and subtle physical comedy together is with the price of admission alone.
Rounding out the cast are a handful of other quirky characters who all know exactly what movie their in. Shoutout to the mumbling redneck and the ICE agent that is a living, breathing version of South Park's "Principle PC."
There is a bit of a treasure hunt thread that ties everything together that comes with a heartwarming message. The cinematography and locations all lend to production value. I loved the score, which calls back to the Indiana Jones adventures. It's funny because it's way over the top and maybe too intense for what we're seeing, and the filmmakers know it. Oh yeah, they know exactly what they're doing.
The White Goddess (2022)
Who are you and how did I get here?
Ok, stay with me on this... there was a big movie a few years back called Passenger. Guy is awake alone on a spaceship and falls in love with one of the cryogenically frozen passengers, wakes her up, and basically dooms her to live her life with him against her will. It wasn't that great of a film. But a fan edit went around the internet showing how much better it could have been if it was from the woman's perspective... more specifically, the person who was awoken. Start the movie there and you have a whole new perspective, one that is interesting, mysterious, and ominous. Here's the thing: THIS IS THAT MOVIE (minus the spaceship).
An injured man is dragged into a remote cabin by a woman he doesn't know. He has no memory of how he got here and they're so secluded (no car, phone, etc) that his only chance is to get back to full strength before attempting to reach civilization again. But who is this person taking care of him? Can she be trusted? As they're relationship progresses, things get more intimate and more strange. I won't spoil anything, but it's riveting to watch unfold.
Fantastic 2 person performance. The lead actress gives a performance so unhinged it's disturbing. Expert cinematography and score. I hardly felt the runtime. Well worth your time.
The Alternate (2021)
I dug it
On the one hand, this is a cool scifi spin on how far someone might go to achieve the perfect life, even if it means stealing it from another version of themselves. On the other hand, it hits so close to home I hate it.
Some really fun, old school trickery to make it look like there are two of the same person interacting. The score really shines, I loved the techno surreal tone of it. There is a beard in this movie that should make all men peanut butter and jelly every time they look at their own in the mirror. Also there is a big ending... thing... that will certainly shock you.
Ok spoiler, my favorite part about this script is how the protagonist and the antagonist switch places halfway through and we're left to switch allegiances. Super clever. Great work.
Cocoa (2023)
Thinking of skipping this? Fugetaboutit.
This movie does not take place in real life, and that's ok. It's a comedy full of cartoonish characters, unbelievable coincidences, and I was along for the ride the whole way. After two Bad luck prone sisters setup up a dinner to pitch their wonder product (a chocolate cake that helps you lose weight), things go awry in every way possible. Cue the mistaken identities, interconnecting motives, and a mad scientist, er, veterinarian.
The acting is spot on, these women don't realize they're in a farce. The music adds to the whimsical tone. The whole story builds to an ending you won't see coming.
Terror Trips (2021)
Be careful what you trip for.
The setup for this film is so perfect I can't believe it hasn't been done before. Imagine a travel service that will help you arrange tourist trips to your favorite horror movie shooting locations. This company is started by 2 of the characters who bring their closest friends, also horror superfans, on scouting trips around the world as they expand their locations. It makes for some fun location hopping early on as we visit some very recognizable places.
The bulk of the story revolves around their first trip to Europe to scope out the location of an indie horror flick that is a little less well known. The rest of the film pretty much writes itself. Our crew realizes they are in a struggle of their own and will have to fight for their lives to make it out of their dream come true.
I won't spoil anything, but suffice to say there is plenty of good cinematography, acting, and twists to keep things interesting, not to mention a killcount to satisfy your traditional horror needs.
Mothman (2022)
Found Footage worth discovering
Because of the accepted and expected lower production quality of found footage movies, there has been a massive wave of these in the last 10 years. While it may be simpler to film than a traditional movie, few of them ever put the still required effort and imagination into the script, characters, plot, etc. This is not one of those movies. Mothman is a slow burn, yes, but with a payoff and some genuinely creepy sequences along the way and mysteries to be solved.
I'm a sucker for cryptoids anyway. I'm happy this one played with the mothman mythos and expanded on it in a way that felt original. And thankfully there is much more here than young adults running around in the dark woods for 90 minutes without seeing anything until the final frames.
.... STAY FOR THE CREDITS!....
Easter Replacements (2022)
Low stakes comedy with a wholesome message
Not every movie needs to be life and death with world shattering consequences. Your proof is right here. This is a simple, real time, dinner party comedy with a nice range of characters and plots that come together with a great Easter message that remains light on religious overtones.
A married couple is comically pressured into hosting an Easter for 4 strangers and what transpires is full of quirky people, modern references, mistaken identities, and conflicting motivations. There's lots of back and forth leaving you to wonder who, if anyone, will ultimately get their way. And that's the whole fun of it!
I dug the multiracial cast, uplifting score, and just overall positive message this movie had to share with the world.
Under Spanish Skies (2022)
Much will be revealed.
It's no coincidence that Shakespeare is heavily referenced within the story of this film. If only the characters could recognize how their own lives echo stories by the classic playwright.
In the wake of her husband's untimely passing, Leah has invited her closest friends to their villa under the guise of mourning him. In truth she has a secret to reveal which will send all of their relationships into a tailspin. But Leah's secret is only the beginning, and there is more to unfold as we learn their shared past is not all that it appears to be.
The intersecting the lives of a small cast collide here in unexpected ways against the backdrop of the Spanish countryside. Wonderful cinematography, talented cast, and an understated score push this film forward every step of the way.
Metamorphosis (2022)
supernatural thriller with a bite to it
If you're looking for a quiet, slow burning drama that will get under your skin, look no further. I really dug everything about this movie. There's a ton of visual storytelling that begs you to pay attention and work out what's happening without just flat out telling you. It's beautifully shot, the score is unsettling from the opening frames, and the edit really stood out to me as dialed in.
Two main characters working through their marriage issues in a cabin alone doesn't sound like much on paper, but it really can be. To me, it was all about the expert performances. Gil McKinney as Hugh is totally unhinged as he swings back and forth through two different people almost constantly. And his wife, played by Natasha Krishnan, is subtly terrified, trapped between her desire to love and support her husband, yet increasingly afraid for her life.
Love in Country (2023)
A new take on a vietnam war film
Love in Country takes a real life event from the vietnam war and puts a fictionalized spin on things in a way that feels thoughtful and fresh. The filmmakers skirt around the fact that there is a whole war going on out there that we don't see much of, by focusing on a small group with a kee mission. There are a few factors involved that lead us to think this effort may be doomed from the start. There is some light racism lurking, a new captain who right away seems a tad unhinged, and the elephant in the room.... Two of the men in this company are in love.
Once those pieces are set, we're ready to set off on a journey of brotherhood and trust which will end with everyone questioning right and wrong, and how far someone will go to hold on to their morals.
Lots of nice cinematography in some picturesque locales. Authentic fight scenes and some classic war battles keep things interesting.