Change Your Image
rick79robertson
Reviews
Snowmageddon (2011)
Not as horrible as it sounds
OK, Academy Award material, no. It employs every know cliche for disaster flicks. Worth a night in with 500 lbs of popcorn??? DEFINITELY!!! :)
Hellraiser: Revelations (2011)
Don't bother watching.
If it were possible to put a minus sign for the rating, I would have. The 75 minutes of your life spent watching this CRAP will be lost forever. Horrible acting and no Doug Bradley. The characters are all whiny and wooden. This movie doesn't deserve to have Hellraiser in the title.
Swamp Shark (2011)
Don't waste your time
All I can say is Kristy Swanson, D.B. Sweeney, and Robert Davi all must have REALLY needed a paycheck because this stinker is a WASTE of everything. The special effects look high schoolish. The acting is horrible. At no point is there ever even the slightest hint of suspense or horror. This movie was so bad my popcorn even soured. Save the 2 hours you'll spend watching this and sleep or watch paint dry. I was hoping Kristy had retained her hotness, but nope, wrong again. This script is a typical retread of anything the Syfy folks make. It's always monster this or killer that. I'm having trouble coming up with ten lines that accurately describe how bad this movie is. It's not even worth a $2 rental. Avoid this at all costs!!!!
Dark House (2009)
You'll want the 85 minutes of your life back if you watch this.
This is absolute crap. A cheap rip-off of House on Haunted Hill. Lots of hissing. Lots of bad gore. This wouldn't pass for a middle school video project. It's hard to believe a studio actually paid for this drivel. The only good thing to say was it wasn't longer than it was. I watched this on Chiller which meant this poor excuse for horror was interrupted regularly by commercials. Don't waste your time!!!!A drive-in theater wouldn't even show this......There is a brief minute or two near the end where you get to hear some pseudo-Satanic language that is almost scary but her makeup and hair are so hilariously over the top that you laugh instead of feeling afraid.
The Magnetic Monster (1953)
Perfect 50's era scifi movie!
What a nice walk down memory lane! No saggy drawers or F bombs. If you like your sci-fi a little cheesy with some belly laughs, this film is perfect! The only thing that comes to mind that would have made this better would have been a cameo by Ed Wood and Bela Lugosi! This is NOT Oscar stuff here but it is enjoyable!!! There's lots of lightning and scientific jargon that makes you go Huh????? You also have the pretty young lady and all the crazy Doc Brown like scientists running around. This almost has a Frankenstein feeling to it. I watched this on TCM. It's nice there are still opportunities to see these movies made during the atomic/radiation scare days of the 50's. Pop the popcorn and sit back and relax and enjoy the corny special effects!
Star Trek (2009)
A must see for Star Trek fans!!!!!
WOW!!!! Since I am old enough to have seen the original Star Trek TV series and have seen every Star Trek movie multiple times, this prequel was AWESOME!!!! The passion of the characters was captured magnificently by the young cast. Leonard Nimoy's appearance as Spock Prime was a nice tribute to the original series. This movie moves at an almost breathtaking pace, with enough action to satisfy all. I enjoyed this movie more than any other entry except for First Contact. Time travel is one link to these two films, and the famous line "I have been, and always will be, your friend." gives a nod to Wrath of Khan if memory serves. Lose yourself in this film and enjoy!!!! Hopefully the unnamed next entry will continue the legacy!!!!
Major League (1989)
The Indians win it! The Indians win it! Oh my God the Indians win it!
I grew up in Strongsville Ohio and suffered through many bad Indians teams in the 70's and 80's. At the beginning of the movie it was great seeing the pan view of downtown Cleveland. Oh yes, the movie.......THE INDIANS WIN IT! sums it up perfectly. A million thanks to Tom Berenger, Wesley Snipes, Charlie Sheen and the rest of a great cast for making such a funny and heart-warming movie. Thanks to you too, Euk, for giving that line its heart! Give Cleveland a decent sports franchise and they will come for miles to support them. Sold a few home games out at the Jake as you will recall..........a few tough times have hit the Tribe lately but they're coming back....With Mike Hargrove back that's a step in the right direction. Definitely watch this movie if you want to relax in the comfort and safety of a hilarious and nostalgic movie. GO TRIBE!!!!
Return with Honor (1998)
Absolutely brilliant!
Several of the men in this documentary were POW's for over 7 years. They withstood inhuman treatment and living conditions yet never gave up in their resistance while fighting the enemy. Every American should see this movie, and we should be grateful to every POW. GBU all.....
An Innocent Man (1989)
c'mon its a con movie and aren't they all?
If you don't forgive any movie's faults, you'll go through life VERY disappointed at anything you watch. It was nice to see Tom Selleck taking on a different role than a cowboy. He gets railroaded at the beginning of the movie, earns the respect of his fellow prisoners by not taking being a pushover, and gets even with the dirty cops who framed him to start with. Granted, this is not rocket science but who cares? This is meant to be entertaining!!! SPOILER COMING!!!!
You got to love Virgil's parting comment, "Hey, officer!, Ain't life a muther$%^&*@? I can watch that scene 100 times and still get a great feeling...........Let's not forget, they are about a couple a pea-brain #$%^-less #$%^heads....Ausgezeichnet!! Take a chance on this and just relax back and enjoy this movie for what it's intended to be: a slice of revenge entertainment.