Change Your Image
Simpa_stromberg
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Inventing Anna (2022)
Rollercoaster ride ending horribly
Unfortunately, this show takes you on a rollercoaster rider that eventually crashes. Horribly.
In 7 of 9 episode, the show entertains me. Decent acting, okay way of telling the story. It kind of guides you between different perspectives and emotions of the story.
Sure, lack of details, too dumbed down and characters that are a bit "too Netflix" for my taste, but you could let that slip.
However, the last two - and especially the last one - is a disaster. Disaster and disrespectful to the true story and to anyone watching the show. Not only does it present events in an awful way, almost all characters act illogical and no resurrection for anyone.
I understand it's not a true story kind of show and neither do I demand that, but how the end handles the story and the first episodes is a shame.
The two last ones drop my rating from 6 to 3.
Don't Look Up (2021)
A close to home satire
Do you have environmental anxiety? Do not watch this. A good satire that hits where it hurts about how we put our heads in the sand and how we put our trust in powerful people, but should we?
Snabba cash (2021)
Decent but not captivating
As a big fan of the book Snabba Cash and the movie trilogy, I had probably too high expectations on this series.
It's good and I had a good time watching it. It kind of followed the blueprint of the original in the way of making it realistic, no silver lining and not the hollywood "everything turned out good" ending.
However, when compared to the films, it's not on the same level. The acting is decent but lack really strong acting. The story is not as interesting and definitely not as intruiging and breath taking.
But the most obvious thing to me is that you don't really care about the characters.
With six episodes the relationships between characters is not explored enough for you to get emotionally attached. At the same time, you didn't want a seventh one.
It's something between a trilogy and a series, but instead of getting the best from the two formats, it misses out on making a story that captivates you.
I think either change the story and make it eight episodes or making it a movie would be more fitting.
So, to sum it up: a decent way to spend 5 or so hours in front of your tv, but not a lasting impression.
Messiah (2020)
Captivating show
A lot of people would probably disagree, but I got kind of a The Leftover-vibe when watching this. Even though it's not at all the same show.
What I really liked is how this show really play on your emotion. With every character, theres a different angle and motive and I found myself changing my own opinion about the "Mesiah" depending on why was in the spotlight.
Usually, you cheer for one result through the entire show (lets capture the bad guy), but this is so well written and acted that my own feelings and sympathy changes all the time.
The Witcher (2019)
Not for casual fans
I'm not a typical fantasy fan, but classics as GoT and Lord of the Ring I've very much apreciated. I had high hopes for this as well, even though I didn't read the books or played the game. Netflix did go all in, so it should be kind of good.
But no. Neither the writing or plot is remotely close to what I hoped for.
For someone who don't have any knowledge about it on forehand, the series is a mess from the start. No backstories on the characters, unclear time cuts, weak dialogue and uncomprehensible plots that don't make any sense.
98% of the time I found myself asking me why did he go there? Do they know each other? What does that mean? Why, what, when, who and where. And so on.
If you consider yourself a fantasy fan and have played the game or read the books, maybe this is worth the watch. But if you're like me, don't waste your time.
Beats (2019)
Decent - could've been great
I liked the plot and the look of the movie, but it felt kind of empty. Acting wasn't horrible, but not particulary good either. The story never really took off, there were no "wow moment" or anything to be really emotionally moved by. Not the story, no charactors, no happenings or developments.
Easy to follow and could work as a movie for a sleepy evening, but nothing you will remember basically.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Great - if you want to fall asleep
Great acting isn't everything. I had high hopes after hearing about this show - sadly it didn't even meet my expectations at all.
I watch quite a lot of series, but this is hands down the slowest and most silent one i've ever seen. Absolutely NOTHING happens in 99% of the show. Just slow shots of the same things over and over again.
The plot is interesting but the story isn't.
I dont mind slow and/or depressing but this was not at all my cup of tea.
It was a great sleeping pill though. Fell asleep in 3 of the 5 first episodes...
Game Night (2018)
Potential to be good - not the case though
This was a movie with an interesting plot and cast, but with terrible writing and really weak scripting. There where some funny moments, but mostly it was forced and extremely unoriginal jokes. If you don't care if movies make any sense and/or not analyze it at all, you can probably enjoy it more than I did (and I'm no
movie critic in any way).
Just another weak Hollywood comedy, which could've been great with better writing and screenplay.
Arrested Development (2003)
Brilliant show
The most well written and funny TV show I have seen. Nothing is even close. What makes it so funny is that you can watch it over and over again and laugh at the same jokes, but for different reasons. There are easter eggs everywhere and running jokes that continues through the whole show.
That is probably also why it was canceled to begin with – you couldn't watch just one episode to understand the humor, but probably the full season before you caught all the jokes.
If you're looking for a show where you don't have to think, Arrested Development probably isn't for you. But if you actually give it a chance, at least 7 or 8 episodes, I almost guarantee you will love it.