Change Your Image
IsobelFisher
Reviews
Nola (2003)
Not what I'd hoped...
I wanted so badly to like this because I love Emmy Rossum, but seeing her prancing around on a bed in her bra and underwear, swinging a sock with a lock in it at a man in his tightly-whities.... it just sort of ruined it for me. The song she sings is beautiful and she looks lovely as ever, but it was just too implausible a storyline and the script was fairly weak, but Ms. Rossum was a delight, even in the midst of such faults from the script and story.
I also am a fan of Mary McDonnell's work from Dances With Wolves, but her smugness her seemed rather 1 dimensional; albeit not a great role to begin with.
I watch movies on Lifetime with some regularity, and this was above-average I'd say, but I can't say I'd watch it again. It's too bad - with this cast it could've been much better.
Digging to China (1997)
Touching, Sad, moving performances
I turned this movie on about halfway through, so I've yet to see the entire thing, but I was crying within minutes. I have NEVER liked Kevin Bacon, for no real reason other than he was in "Wild Things" which I thought was absolutely horrible. His performance as Ricky had me crying in just a few minutes, at the friendship Ricky and Harriet shared that no one else could touch. The end upset me greatly as I always hope for happy endings and would've loved to see Harriet grown up and revisiting her old friendship, or something along those lines... but I'm a sap that always wants a happy ending. ;) In any case, this one movie has completely changed my opinion and made me respect Kevin Bacon utterly for not only taking such a challenging role, but moving me to tears in it. Evan Rachel Wood was awesome as well, and I had no idea she'd been "around" for this long! A wonderful movie, even though the ending left me feeling a bit ripped off.