Change Your Image
cncontinuum88
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Awwwww
Loved this movie, as I did with the previous 3. Funny, heartfelt, little cheeky, and did I say funny. The little wink to Forrest Gump made me laugh. As did the creepy as dummie dolls every time they were on screen, and duke kaboom. Was surprised it was Keanu Reeves. Being in my 50s now I am still not ashamed to say I had some tears. The toy story series, (I count them all as one) is and always be in my top 10 favourite movies, ever.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Cool action/comedy
I see that some mean spirited reviewers saying worst movie 2018/ever. Geez you guys need to lighten up. Not an Oscar contender for sure, but after reading reviews on IMDb I was expecting the worst movie ever, and I had to make myself watch it. I mean how bad can it be, I think to myself.
I was in the mood for a laugh and some action. This movie surprisingly delivered both for me. Sure a very small number of jokes fell flat, but not many. It took me a little while to recognise Sam Heughan, (Jamie from Outlander, bestill my beating heart). Great action scenes. Justin Theroux, he's always a cool dude, the two girls, funny, the assassin chick, funny, the secret agent partner, funny, even Gillian Anderson made me laugh.
Long story short, just a fun action comedy, that doesn't require deep thought or the need to overanalyse. There were much worse movies released last year like, Fifty Shades Grey, Mama Mia - here we go again, or a very unpleasant tale called Caniba, (Japanese I think).
So don't be put off be the unwarranted 'worst movie......' Like I almost was.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
marvel, you've stolen my heart.
What a cool movie!! I'm a huge fan of all things Marvel. Especially the more lighthearted installments, and Guadians 2 is as lighthearted as it gets. I laughed, was enthralled with the action, then laughed some more.
The same lovable characters with the banter/bickering and one liners. I found Drax to be especially funny. Some sweet tender moments, followed by a good belly laugh. Oh, and baby Groot. I want a baby Groot of my own.
Not everyone is into this Marvel roller-coaster ride of course, but to all fans like me, I highly recommend this movie.
p.s I am certainly excited to see the new Thor movie, by NZ director Taika Waititi.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
awesome!!
I loved this movie!!!. Have been looking forward to it for some time now. And, for me, the wait was worth it.
Guy Rithcie has a great way with effects. Slo-mo action scenes, cool, funny montages, fantastic soundtrack, Charlie Hunnam looking fresh and manly, great supporting cast with likable characters, and a fresh spin on an already terrific story. But for me, the deal breaker was Jude Law. His menacing broody aura had me captivated.
This movie will get many repeat viewings and find its way into my movie collection. I might even go to the movies and see it again next week. I loved it that much.
Exciting stuff!
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
Super cool, fun time at the flicks
I've been a Trekkie since I can remember and I happily watch any TV show or movie, repeatedly, even the fan funded episodes with the eagerness of a true Star Trek fan. Without complaint, just happy to have it.
With that out of the way Star Trek Beyond, for me, was a super cool movie. It was action packed, funny and with some outstanding special effects. I am so thankful to J.J for reigniting the series, and even though we now have a new director, it still had the wonderful light adventurous feel and look, (even the lens flares). It had some great scenes, some poignant and reflective, others just plain funny. Lots of in-jokes and a few pop culture references. I had to chuckle at the Comandeer Paris line since I am currently watching 'Voyager' in my spare time. And the scene with Spock and Dr McCoy on the planet has become my favourite Star Trek scene, EVER!!!
So, if you're after a great fun time at the movies go watch Star Trek Beyond. I can't wait to see it again. So being a 'true Trekkie' I give it a 10/10
August: Osage County (2013)
Family dysfunction to the max.
So I've just been to see August;Osage County at the theater and I have to say I'm not too sure how I feel. I had heard and read how depressing and sad this movie is so I had to wait for the right frame of mind, however in retrospect nothing could of prepared me for what I experienced watching this amount of family dysfunction.
now don't get me wrong! I have been a movie buff for 30 years now I know a good production when I see one, but WOW!!! I was able to relate to many of the characters and found their individual stories heartfelt and realistic, the story involving little Charles and Ivy was particularly touching, but while I was watching I was thinking 'how can these people be so mean to each other in the face of such tragedy?' It seems, according to some reviewers this is quite normal behaviour. Go figure! All the actors did a superb job in my mind, and seeing the list of Oscar nominations Ms Streep should most definitely win, in my opinion.
I will admit that as I was watching this great piece of drama I was thinking, 'please let there be some sort of feel-good ending' - but no, not even. I will recommend this terrifically sad and depressing movie to others, for that is what I do for a job, however I might add a small warning with it. 'Don't watch if you have had a parent commit suicide, dying of cancer, siblings and relatives that are horrible to each other, and various amounts of skeletons itching to get out of the closet'. Prepare to be saddened, pick out any similarities within your own family unit, however small they may be, and maybe you can appreciate the value of your own family. I know I did.
Rush (2013)
a definite 'RUSH'
There are some movies that just deserves a big screen viewing, and Rush is one of them. I think Ron Howard is a master in his craft and has put together a thrill ride. It was loud and flashy and fast. Just like all car racing movies should be. He has directed some great movies like a Beautiful Mind, Da Vinci Code and Angels and Demons, the Missing, Cinderella Man and one of my top 10 movies of all time Apollo 13.
Great story with great acting to back it up, especially the 2 leads. Chris Hemsworth in my eyes is shaping up to be a fine actor. He deserves to go far. I still remember him as Kim from Summer Bay and then as George Kirk in Star Trek.
Loved, loved, loved the camera work. Flipping around showing multiple shots of the inner workings of the car and an inside look from the driver's seat and what's ahead of them. Great use of slow motion sequences and a terrific sound track. Some cool songs from the 70s. The intense rivalry and gradual feelings of respect these two men had for each other was entertaining to watch with each race building up to a satisfying conclusion. Of course I had heard of Niki Lauders near fatal accident and I knew how it all turned out, but I didn't care. It was just that much fun to watch.
I will defiantly give this movie multiple viewings over the years. And will absolutely recommend this movie.
Gravity (2013)
'lost in the moment'
I feel I must make clear that I had never seen a 3d movie – ever - (and this is only because my theater wont take my free tickets for the 3d viewings, it's a principle thing),before I went to see Gravity on the big screen in 3d. WHAT A RUSH. Never in 30 years or so of being a movie buff have I ever experienced a trill like that. I was mesmerised by the crisp, clean and ever so realistic show of this film. I felt almost as if I was there amongst the chaos and desolate empty space that I have had a fascination with for so many years. Dodging debris, holding my breath, gripping the armrests, floating in zero gravity with grace and tranquility. The whole concept of virtual reality is something that I am very excited about in the coming years in regard to movies. And if this movie is just the tip of the iceberg of what we can expect I reckon I'm going to be watching many more 3d movies. I can't wait. Although I have no comparison to bear on, never having seen a 3d, even I could say with certainty that this is quite a special movie experience.
The movie itself was quite a ride. Essentially a survival tale, beating the odds, overcoming your own personal demons to increase your chances for survival. I'm sure there is some hidden deeper meaning to this film, but in all honesty it slipped by me. I was just too engrossed in the film to notice. I must give huge kudos to Sandra Bullock – I was mightily impressed with the way she handled this 'mission'. Always thinking that she was 'OK' for an actress. Not great but just 'OK'. This was definitely her shining moment. I could feel her panic, because I was panicking as well. When she cried, I cried, when she triumphed I was there cheering for her. This was absolutely the 'Sandra Show'. George Clooney had a good supporting role as the voice of sanity and calm and even a small amount of humor.
Being a huge sci/fi buff a lot of the technical jargon was not lost on me. I know how things move in space. Fast, destructive and threatening. I am very aware of the challenges that are faced when leaving the earth's atmosphere, which made it all the more trilling for me because I 'got it'.
I'm going to give this movie a 5/5 rating. For me it was something original, scary, exciting, touching and so much more. And a new experience in movie watching for me.It's a shame that I will never get to see it in 3d again, (unless I buy a 70inc 3d t.v, which ain't gonna happen anytime soon), but I am equally excited to watch it again in 2d. it will be interesting to see what the difference will be especially on the small screen. I will recommend this movie to anyone, in particular sci/fi fans like me. I know that it will get many repeat viewings over the years.
It is as close to going to outer space as I will ever get.
Captain Phillips (2013)
great movie
I don't write many reviews, though I watch a lot of movies (working in the movie industry for the last 2 decades). I like to think I know a good movie when I see one. Sometimes I like to go to the back end of IMDb reviewers and read what the haters have to say. I will confess I am often amazed (and somewhat irritated)at what some people have to say about movies they don't like. They whinge and whine about the reasons why they don't like a movie, as if the film was made as a direct personal insult to them and them alone. So you didn't like Captain Phillips. Fair enough! But to claim that NOBODY should watch this movie because YOU didn't like it (you know who you are), in my humble opinion, is ridiculous and selfish. Out of 7 billion potential viewers globally, you are only 1. I like to watch each movie as if it is a stand alone feature. I try not to make comparisons to other movies of the actor/directors/genre etc have made, and then I ask myself a series of questions. Did I enjoy that? Did it evoke the appropriate emotional response? Would I watch it again? For Captain Philips the answer to all those questions (for me) is YES! YES! and absolutely YES!!! I thought Captain Philips to be a trilling true/story DRAMA. I personally have no issues with the shaky cam style of filming. For me it just adds to the realism. I thought the acting was great (kudos to the casting team), and FOR ME I found the tension throughout to build to a very satisfying conclusion, re Captain Phillips' eventual release. So in summary, I thoroughly enjoyed Captain Phillips and I would absolutely recommend it to other people. So to all you haters of Captain Phillips, or any other movies for that matter, just chill out! When did the point of ENTERTAINMENT become so personal. So you didn't like this movie. So be it. You have every right to express that opinion, however I feel it is unfair to try to influence other peoples choices with your staunch and negative opinions is just unfair. Even some of the stinker movies that I have watched (and there has been a few), I always try to pick out something good about it. If I don't like it, I will cut my losses and just never watch it again. Simple as that!
Captain Phillips IS JUST A MOVIE!!!!!! and a damn good one as far as I'm concerned!
Argo (2012)
It's just a movie!!!!
I was around 15 years old at the time of US embassy being taken and vaguely remember this being on the news. I certainly remember the images that were shown on TV. I LIKED THIS MOVIE. It was a small snippet of the bigger picture and i refused to let myself get bogged down with trivialities as creative input. the basics of the story are based on fact and thats good enough for me. It is not a documentary or anti-Iranian propaganda and i can't help but feel irritated when people complain that this is not what happened. according to Wikipedia - it is! I'ts just been "jazzed" up to fill up a couple of hours. It had an authentic feel about it, and I felt the characters portrayed what fear they must of been going through in such an unsettling and fearful time. Ben Affleck took the time to realize that this was not a film about him but let the supporting cast take the spotlight. Very mature for such an up and coming player in the movie world. I am looking forward to see what else he pulls out of his bag of tricks. I will certainly be adding Argo to my movie collection and rate it highly up there with other great "true stories" like Alive, Apollo 13, Munich, Schindlers List etc. I would of liked to see more of the actual hostage situation but that might be for another movie.
Quick footnote: here in New Zealand there was a small outrage with the particular line "New Zealand said no". In fact the NZ embassy was unable to help in this situation due to political restraints. However what was not shown in the film was the covert behind the scenes help the NZ and a few other embassies provided. As in food, clothing, transportation and relaying information to the US.
So remember folks "its just a movie" made to entertain and evoke emotion. Argo certainly did this for me.
Prometheus (2012)
I really wanted to like this!!!!!!
Greetings from down, down under (New Zealand). Having worked in the movie industry for the past 16 years I've seen a few movies. I know what I like and what I don't. After having a week to sort out my feelings I've decided Promethius sucked. Sucked bad! Now don't get me wrong, I love a good sci/fi, and this had all the elements of a good sci/fi for me - aliens, space travel, cool looking ships, androids, etc. But Oh Lordy the script was bad. So so bad! with so many WTF?? moments my head was spinning. Like the Christian/anthropologist/alien creator scientist. What!!!. Like the good/bad, button punching, drink spiking android. Why??. Like the geologists girly screams at a 2000 year old dead alien, yet is filled with cutsie giggles and delight at seeing the rather ominous and strangely falic shaped live alien. What??. Like second billing Guy Pearce playing an old man when they couldv'e just got and old man to play the part. Why??. But the kicker for me was the flute. WHAT!!!and so on and so on.
The flute became my lightbulb moment - 'OMG, this movie sucks' and i did not enjoy that feeling at all. Yet out of a misguided sense of loyalty perhaps I still went home and lied to my family. "Yeah - it was pretty good", knowing in my heart that I would be caught out in this lie when the DVD is released. I mean no disrespect to Mr Scott. He is a fine director of some of my favourite movies - Thelma and Louise, GI Jane, Black Hawk Down, anything with Russell Crowe in it, but I have to wonder did he even sit down and see this mess that became the theatrical release. or is he just relying on his name to fill seats. Clearly it must be the latter.
It had its redeeming qualities. Fantastic CGI and effects,the opening sequence, Michael Fassbender was awesome as were most of the cast in their separate roles. But put together - What was he thinking????.
For me Promethius was nothing more than shiny paper wrapped around and empty box. Such a shame.