Change Your Image
harveythewhiterabbit
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Haunting of Bly Manor: The Jolly Corner (2020)
MathSSSSSSSS
Maths. Maths!! How difficult is it for an American writer to know that the English don't say Math.
Great episode but really frustrating.
Lucifer: It Never Ends Well for the Chicken (2020)
Blue Butterfly
Why do, mostly, American shows feel the need to do this? "I've run out of ideas, so let's rewind 50 or 60 years!"
Castle did it terribly with Blue Butterly and Lucifer has done it with this.
This is awful. The script clunks like a toolbox falling down some stairs. The actors seem embarrassed to be in it and whoever shot it, will be crying themselves to sleep for wanting to make an actual noir.
Dreadful. Not full of dread...just dreadful.
Red State (2011)
The best Kevin Smith film?
I've been meaning to register with IMDb for about a year now. I finally got the motivation to do it after seeing Red State. This is not a Kevin Smith film in the strictest sense, it's not filled with dick and fart jokes and contrary to what Mr Smith says, I wouldn't class it as a horror. Yes, some parts are horrific and uncomfortable, but that doesn't make a horror film. But, it's intense, harrowing and one of the best films I've seen in 2011. I won't ruin anything with spoilers, but will say the acting is tremendous (Michael Parks and John Goodman deserve Oscars) and the ending took me by surprise so much that it almost knocked the wind out of me. Forget what you think you know about Kevin Smith and enjoy.