Change Your Image
skagarack
Reviews
Jacob Tingleff: Pyt med skjorten (2006)
Most boring stand up show from Denmark ever!
Oh my God... why this man has become a stand up comedian I don't understand... He's so unfunny. There is absolutely nothing funny about him. He's the most boring man ever to have been in the world of stand up! I've seen him in two shows prior to this and he's just not funny! I gave this a chance just hoping he would get his thing together... but no!
In this show he keeps on talking endlessly... I don't even remember the topics anymore. I just remember having the most boring time of my life and wanting to choke Jacob Tingleff for having ruined a small part of my life that I will never get back!
If you are into unfunny stand up comedians whose lame jokes (or what is supposed to be jokes) is not offending anyone and is not doing anything to anybody then you might would like Jacob Tingleff, but otherwise stay away from him like the plague! There are so many funny Danish stand ups out there... Go watch them instead!
Gasolin' (2006)
A good film about Denmark's greatest rock band.... yet something lacks....
Gasolin' is without doubt the greatest rock band Denmark has ever had. Not due to supreme talents by the band's members, but due to a strong will within the band, and also thanks to British producer Roy Thomas Baker who pushed the band beyond what they thought was possible of doing.
In this documentary the band members tell us of the hard beginning in 1969 and all the success they gained since. They tell us of all the disagreements that occurred, especially between Kim and Franz.
They tell us very briefly of their American tour in 1976.... and that's it... For people not caring enough to want this kind of information, that may be fine, but for a longtime Gas' fan such as myself, that just ain't good enough. We get to know that band's first songs were in English, then they switched to Danish... and then all of a sudden after Gas 5 they wanted to try in English again.... that's basically what you are told in this film, and Gas fans know that this is not true. Their 3rd album was recorded in an English version for the British market and also the 4th album... none of them were successful in any way, but Gasolin' nonetheless came to England and played in different clubs. On the back cover of the Gas 5 album you can actually see on the band standing on the Tottenham train station (don't recall its exact name).
This is the movie's cons.... they focus way too little on the English material of the band.... and this may be due to the fact that most Danes rather instantly dislike the English material.... especially due to Kim Larsen's Danish accent... But if you read Peder Bundgaard's book about Gasolin', it's pretty clear that international success was a more important goal to the band than this movie expresses...
The movie is not bad at all, but it could easily have been an hour longer so all aspects of Gasolin' could have been documented in it. The material recorded is good though. Very good actually. There's just something lacking.
Bonus material on the DVD is BTW top notch!
Ved vejen (1988)
Tired and slow
We saw this movie in school in Danish class... and it's been a very long time since a movie bored me this much.... It's based on a novel by Danish author Hermann Bang who lived in the 19th century... and the movie clearly shows that the story it's based on is a 100 years old... The movie gets tired and old after a few minutes and you just don't want to go on with it.... Unfortunately I had too....
Well, a married woman falls in love with a new man in town and he with her. They can't realize their love though because of her marriage and the time this takes place. Sounds like something you've seen before?? You probably have... and way better! Avoid this. Other Danish movies of the 80's have done well against the hands of time, but this was slow even when it was released.
Vladimir og Kennedy (1997)
Man this show was funny
Once upon a time in 1997 the Danish comedy duo Timm & Gordon had a TV-show called Vladimir & Kennedy (their last names). I was only 14 at the time but I remember watching every single episode of the show and I found it hilarious. As the case is with shows like these, they are never shown again.... but a couple of years ago I found a video tape with 80 minutes of this show, released by Danish newspaper Politiken. Of course I bought it and upon watching it, I was delightfully thrilled that it was just as funny as I remember. There's a lot of funny clips. The carpenters, the politically uncorrect parents, "Stutteriet"... well, it's just pure genius. Unfortunately you won't understand it one bit if you're not Danish since the show is in Danish. But all Danes should watch this. Message to DR TV (who showed it back it then): Rerun this!
oh yeah, and the parody in which they show what would happen if Danish movie director Nils Malmros has made Batman, it's just fantastic!
The Simpsons: Bart vs. the World (1991)
Not really worth your time
Bart wins a painting contest and thereby a trip around the world along with his family. The contest was rigged however. Mr. Burns wants to bring down the Simpson family and everywhere in the world the Burns family takes on Bart. Simple as that. It sounded okay to my taste, but playing the game was another thing. One thing is that it's hard to control Bart, but the different levels are way too similar and tired. Because of the bad controls, you die way too often. This game is not worth your time unless you really are a Simpsons freak wanting EVERYTHING associated with the Simpsons!!
3/10
The Simpsons: Bart's Nightmare (1992)
What a great game!
Bart's doing his homework, but he's falling asleep whilst doing it. He suddenly finds himself walking around the main street of Springfield. Here he has to collect the missing papers of his homework. Whenever he sees a paper, he's getting to pick between 2 doors of different colors. Going through one of these many doors will take you to an action scene in which you become different Bart-characters. Bartzilla, Bartman and Indiana Bart are just a few of the possibilities. When completing an action scene you get one piece of missing paper and the more pieces you collect, the better a grade will Bart get.
I remember playing this game back in the days when it was pretty new. I enjoyed it a lot back then, and today I possess it as an emulator game on the computer. It's still highly enjoyable and highly recommendable. One of the best Simpsons games ever made.
The Matrix (1999)
What the h... were they thinking?
Seriously, what the hell were they thinking when making this movie? And what have my friends and most other people been thinking ever since?
Several of my friends had told me to check out the Matrix because it is "such an awesome movie". Well fair enough. I borrowed a tape from one of my friends and started to watch it. It was pretty obvious to me that there was no real plot in this movie. All it was was some idiot who wanted to show off his new computer techniques and some mediocre acting by some otherwise good actors.
Ever since when having discussed the movie with my friends, they all look at me as if I'm some kind of alien or something. They don't understand that it's possible to have another opinion than theirs. Seriously, I'd rather watch just about anything else than this any time! I'd even go for some kind of stupid reality show (and you don't imagine how much I loathe those!)
This Hollywood bullshit deserves no more than 1!
Super Mario Bros. (1993)
This movie ain't bad!!!!
What the Hell is wrong with you people? This movie's good and it's very far from being among the worst 100 movies ever made! It's a good movie. So what if it doesn't have the same basic story as the games? They couldn't have made a movie that was closer to the game plot than this one anyway.
The game plot: The princess has been kidnapped and Mario and Luigi has gotta go save her.
That's the original plot and they made a good story out of it!
Everyone does their job great and on top of that there are some nice special fx in the movie so why does everybody hate it??
The actors says it's bad. Swedish group Roxette (who made the song Almost Unreal for the soundtrack) says it's bad. But hey, IT'S NOT BAD!
I have probably played the Super Mario Games more than most people have and I think that the movie adds a great tale to the Super Mario saga!!
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001)
Quite boring!
I rented Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within at Block Buster... and I can't remember the last time a movie got me so bored! I expected it to be good and then I find this piece of crap on the tape. AWFUL made movie with bad animations!
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Very overrated!!
Fellowship of the rings (alongside the other two parts of the LOTR series) is a very overrated movie. It's an average movie that only has it's special effects to rely on. Tolkien's story of the ring has suffered a very poor transfer to the big screen and the fact that the complete result lasts for about 9 hours is unbelievable. I nearly fell asleep in the cinema during fellowship of the ring. The two towers had a little more action to it so I at least could keep awake without actually yawning or anything.
Bottomline is: I don't understand why people go so crazy about the LOTR movies. They're really not that great!!