Change Your Image
riccibilotta-167-829847
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Restless Gun: Cheyenne Express (1957)
Life of a coward?
Wilbur English is partners with killer Frank Winters. In the beginning, Wilbur shoots Frank in the back after Frank tells him to load his gun for him. Wilbur is deathly afraid that a grit of Frank will catch up with him for revenge. Reluctantly, Vint steps in to help Wilbur. Sounds loosely based on Bob Fors Jesse James.
Track of the Moon Beast (1976)
Lizard man
Stupid plot, bad acting, and painfully boring. Man gets hit by a meteorite in the head, gets a little boo-boo. At the full moon, turns into a lizard man. Not even a "So bad it's funny" film, although MST3K did their thing with it. Do yourself a favor and watch that version. You'll get more entertainment that way.
Volume One: Number Four (1949)
Very old, very strange
I'm not sure what I was watching. It has one room, one area for the entire episode. And very dark. Then they left the area for around 5 minutes. It's something about a man in some sort of tower a mile up, looking down at LA and other cities. He's a scientist, if I say anymore, I'd spoil it. A strange broadcast.
Pray for the Wildcats (1974)
Star Trek on wheels?
An ok movie about a few executives going to Baja California. Griffith plays a somewhat sadistic boss who orders his execs to go to Baja with him on dirt bikes. The shirts they wore looked like Federation shirts, without the emblems. Too coincidental to just happen.
Bela Lugosi Meets a Brooklyn Gorilla (1952)
Jerry's Twin?
The movie wasn't very good. I'd have rated it 4 stars instead of 6. Sammy Petrillo looks and sound very much like Jerry Lewis. Duke Mitchell's take on Dean Martin was ok. But when I 1st seen this movie, I had to check IMDB to see who this guy was. According to Gary Lewis, he and Dean thought about suing the two, but never did. Interesting film for Jerry Lewis fans, but not for much after.
Dallas: Survival (1978)
Survival?
The plane Bobby and JR are flying in crashes during a storm. Miss Ellie gets the phone call. She doesn't want Jock to know because of his heart troubles, and she will do anything to keep it from him, including threatening a reporter withh a shotgun, who snuck onto Southfork. Jock finds out, JR and Bobby finally come home. What bothers me about this episode is that we don't see the plane crash, and we don't seeJR and Bobby until the get back home. Hardly a story about survival. Still a gripping episode. We even get to see Pam slap Sue Ellen in the face, knocking her down!
Lancer: Blood Rock (1968)
Greg Brady, son of an outlaw
1 year before he played Greg, Barry Williams played a 10 yr old boy (in real life he was 14), whose mom died. He was sent to live with friends of his mom. His dad, whom he never saw, was an outlaw. He wanted to see his dad. Barry did a great job in this good storyline. The story was typical, but good.
How to Murder Your Wife (1965)
Great movie, ridiculous ending
The movie, about a cartoonist, is fun to watch. Lemmon is great as usual. Then after one drunken night at a party, he wakes up to a gorgeous Italian woman. He then remembered he married her. No longer is he a happy bachelor. He changes his comic strip character from a super spy, to a unhappily married man. His new wife, who doesn't speak english, is a sweet, loving and sexy woman. He then has the idea to "murder" his wife (in the cartoon strip). She reads it, is frightened away, and disappears. Great so far. Then comes one of the most ridiculous endings I've ever seen. I don't mind at all suspending belief, but this was too much. I gave it a 6. Would've given it an 8. Still, a fun movie, if you're ok with the ending. Enjoy!
Son of the Navy (1940)
The kid who got younger
Fun family movie about a runaway 12 yr old orphan, who was hitching a ride. He meets a navy man also hitchhiking. The boy pretends to be the sailors son, and gets a ride from a loud woman. Then the fun begins. James Dunn plays the sailor, and Jean Parker plays the female lead who spends most of the time yelling. The radio says he's 12, the loud lady later says he's 11, and near the end the sailor says he's 10. He was really 15 when he made this film. Overall, a fun movie to watch.
The Loch Ness Horror (1982)
Big cuddly monster
The acting in this film is laughable at best. The scenery clearly California. And the "monster" Nessie. It is one of the lamest, rubbery monster I've ever seen. It looks nothing like the chilling monster on the movie poster. It's like a lovable rubber dinosaur small kids would hug. And when the monster attacks? Instead of gruesome, bloody terror, it looks like it's playing. Don't be fooled like I was with the movie poster. It's a lame movie with a cuddly monster. If you're not too bored, you might get a few laughs. And the fake Scottish accents? Pitiful.
Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C.: A Date with Miss Camp Henderson (1966)
Gomer and the beauty queen
Sgt's Carter and Hacker (played by Allen, Archie's neighbor and pal,Barney Hefner), make a $50 bet that Gomer couldn't get a date with miss Camp Henderson Julie Myers (Susan Oliver). Gomer takes her to look-out point, where Julie begins to believe Gomers intentions are like everyone else's. But good boy Gomer just enjoys the quiet up there. Carter and Hacker are there too, unseen, with binoculars. Carter wins his bet. Later Hacker shows up at her apartment, thinking she was a pushover. She isn't of course, and Hacker tells her about the bet. She thinks Gomer is in on the bet, and let's him know. Gomer sees Carter, and for the 1st time, we see Gomers disappointment of him. He says "She trusted me, but the worse thing is I trusted you". This is the only time Gomer expressed all out disappointment with Carter. A very good, and moving episode.
The Man Who Understood Women (1959)
Not a comedy
I don't give this movie as low a rating that many had. It was an ok movie. It's listed as a comedy, that's the reason I wanted to watch it. But it's not a funny movie at all. If you want laughs from a movie, watch something else, this is not for you.
The Rifleman: Gun Shy (1962)
Mark needs to grow up
Marks friend and his cousin stop by, and his friend brags about the rifle. His cousin doesn't believe him, so Mark gets his pa's rifle. The kid grabs it, and he and Mark fight over it. His friend is shot and killed. Mark blames the gun, refuses to touch it again. He even decides to leave. In the end, when someone's life is in danger, Mark grabs the rifle and tossed it to his pa. The day is over, and Mark is happy again. He never takes responsibility for the accidental death of his friend, blaming the gun. And no mention of the kid who was killed. Disappointed. It could've been done better.
Carlton Your Doorman (1980)
Weird
Carlton your doorman, he sounds like Garfield, and looks like a skinny Hulk Hogan. No Rhoda. Ok unsold pilot, but if it did sell, it wouldn't last more than 3 episodes.
How to Break Up a Happy Divorce (1976)
I really liked this movie, until.......
I thought it was funny through the 1st hour, and was willing to give it an 8 rating. But the minor characters on here were so one dimensional, boring as hell. Then came the ending, where she "won" him back. Who would do that after he left her for a younger gal? Could've been a great TV movie but....
The Invisible Boy (1957)
"What's a computer"?
That was the question asked by a 10 yr old kid in the beginning of the movie. Something no kid would have to ask in today's world. Roby the robot is the big star here, in a movie about a boy who wants his fathers attention. Timmy sits on a giant kite, risking his life by climbing on it in mid air like it was a monkeys bar at the playgrounds. Timmy and Robby the robot try to save the world from an evil super computer. The kid becomes invisible for awhile, and the parents considers it as just a little mischief. Silly little movie for the kids.
Classic Concentration (1987)
Now on Buzzr tv
There were several versions of this show made, starting in 1953. This was the last version. Fun show to watch, but you have to "Concentrate" to watch it. I remember watching it as a kid in the 70's. It says 11 episodes on the homepage, which disappointed me, seeing how it's now on Buzzr tv. But there were 1,020 of them made, so more to watch. Fun show, enjoy.
Murphy Brown: I (Don't) Heart Huckabee (2018)
Murphy rants on
I thought the episode was a bit ridiculous, but funny at times. Murphy is nastier than ever. The original MB wasn't just about politics, and I hope they have other ideas. There's just so much Trump bashing, it tends to be boring. Move on.
The Conners (2018)
Give it a chance
The Conners without Roseanne was a bit awkward, and judging by many reviews, this show probably doesn't have much of a chance. I thought Dan and Jackie's mourning was very emotional and convince. Darlene's little boy "coming out"(?) touching. I don't know how Dan would've reacted to this 20+ years ago. It's one episode, and I never review a tv show after the 1st episode. But really felt the need to. I think this could be a good show if people give it chance.
Star Trek Continues (2013)
Reliving the past
When I first heard about this show, I figured I'd give it a try. What I saw was like going back in time. I'm not a big fan of fan made trek shows, but I loved what I saw. Bringing back Micheal Forest to play Apollo was brilliant. The episode kept me intrigued throughout. Vic Mignogna looks so much like a young Shatner. The acting was very good. I don't usually write a review after one episode, but felt I had to. The show was made from 2013-2017, so I thought they had a lot of episodes, but alas, only 11. Too bad, I could've had many to watch. But I love this show. Thank you to those who made it😄.
Cheers: It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad Bar (1993)
Greed is ugly!!
Robin returns, looking like a bum. He tells the Cheers gang that he gave up his money and has been on the road. Rebecca thinks he's testing her, and the others think Robin hid a money belt full of cash somewhere in the bar. So Rebecca warms up to him, and Sam and the gang tear up the bar, looking for it. Sam says he's entitled to half of it because it's his bar, and let's them do all the work. They even kidnap the former fire chief, (who looks like Norm), thinking he found the belt after the fire in the bar. Robin convinces everyone but Rebecca that he truly is broke. Sam has to pay to renovate the bar after tearing it apart, and Rebecca is still a whiny gold digger, which is why I hated her character. Somewhat funny episode.
Miz & Mrs. (2018)
WOW!! Really bad
Miz &Mrs was probably forced upon USA Network by the WWE. Just a really boring show. I watched for 15 mins, and found it too annoying. Miz, you're a legend in the ring, but that's it. Save the acting for Raw. Can't believe how many high ratings from Imdb'er's here.
Blondie Meets the Boss (1939)
Psychotic Blondie?
Dagwood has a much needed vacation coming up, but Mr. Dithers has other plans for Dag. He has to leave town, and wants Dagwood to run the office for him. But Dagwood says he'll resign first. Dithers quickly accepts his resignation. Now Dags has to find a way to tell Blondie. He,does, so Blondie decides to talk to Dithers. Dagwood is very upset, and takes advice from his neighbor, and goes fishing with him. Turns out his neighbor "goes fishing" only to meet his girlfriend. And he has a girl for Dagwood. Eventually, Dagwood goes back home around 2am. Blondie found out about her neighbor's so called fishing trip, and tells Dagwood if she ever found out the he had another girl, she might feel compelled to kill. By drowning Baby Dumpling and offing her self. So Blondie had a very dark side to her that shocked me. This isn't a spoiler, I don't think. I just wanted to reveal Blondie psychotic side.
The Incredible Hulk (1978)
The Hulk In Toyland
Good episode of "TIH", When Banner trying to foil thieves in a department store he's working at. As usual, David is in the wrong place at the wrong time. The store manager suspects David is casing the store, because be is way over qualified to do such a lowly job. Enough action in the story to keep one interested in the plot, but The Hulk in the toy department is the best part of it. Seeing all the mechanical toys come at him has him bewildered.
Ghost Story: Doorway to Death (1973)
The man upstairs!!
This show was too scary for me to watch when i was a kid. I was 9, and i stayed in the kitchen and read comic books. Now i love the show, this episode being one of my favorites. A man and his 3 kids move into a nice new apartment in San Francisco for a very low rent, The 2 younger kids visit " the man upstairs", whom they like very much.***** Possible spoiler {but i don't think it is} The kids go upstairs, into the apartment, When they go in, they open another door and see a man chopping wood outside in the snow, so they make friends with him. Why they don't find this to be very odd is beyond me. But despite that, it's one of the best episodes of a great, but sadly short run TV show. 8 stars.