Change Your Image
Dogtagz
Reviews
Secret Invasion (2023)
It's just bad
Not sure what Marvel is thinking here. They delay their movie yet again and then try to force Secret Invasion on us. This show has nothing going for it, especially none of the plot from the comic arc. If you thought Shehulk was bad.... Don't worry it actually gets worse. First Ep was just ok but second one was paced so slowly that I was constantly fighting off sleep. It is an accurate analogy though - snooze fest. This is the future of Marvel- completely non coherent series that vaguely tie together every year or so. It's like they suffered burnout after endgame and forgot to plan sequels or anything that makes any sense.
Wheelman (2017)
Mobile man
If you're looking for a movie where the main star spends over an hour on his phone in his car, then by all means, watch this movie.
If you were looking for a thrilling action movie with a great plot and great chases and getaways scenes, then this is not that movie.
It had potential but it's super slow and drawn out to painful levels. Every transaction is annoying. It will annoy you how bad the plot is.
There are far better things to do with your time like going back and watching gone in 60 seconds or Bullet but this is not it.
If you choose to watch it maybe bring a blanket and a pillow for your nap.
Clerks III (2022)
Nope- this is garbage
I've been a fan of Kevin Smith movies for pretty much his entire career. I find it very hard to believe that this was actually directed by him. The writing sure it's quirky, 90% of the actors couldn't act their way out of a paper bag, it's trademark Kevin Smith. Beyond the 5 minute opening this was brutally painful to watch. You would think at some point, nearly 30 years after the original, that the two leads would have learned how to act. Instead we are left with this crap. Where the acting is so bad it's distracting and you just get up and start watching something else. ANYTHING ELSE that won't feel like your soul is being pulled out of your arse. Do yourself a favor and watch something else.
Vampire Academy (2022)
Wow...... this is bad
Even tweenage vampire soap opera dramas need a few basic things to work. Competent acting is a good start, usually followed by some type of chemistry, but both of these are missing from most of the scenes. The show shouldn't be painful to watch but this one is. Some manner of believability, even in a fantasy setting, is the ultimate let down here. Immortal powerful beings that are killed in a roll over car accident, is probably the most ridiculous thing to swallow. With Julie Plec's involvement everything above seems on point. This is the inevitable decent of crap storylines and weak writing. Anyone who's watched Vampire Diaries and Originals plummet into the utter garbage that was Legacies, will know what I mean. Avoid this one like the plague.
Paper Girls (2022)
Painfully slow, Stranger Things wannabe
Really, really, painfully slow. Not enough substance or interest in these characters to warrant watching this uninteresting pile of dung. Greek tragedy's have a more uplifting story than this incredible waste of money. Just because the studios have nothing better to do. Please don't force this crap on unsuspecting people looking for an intelligent well thought out series.
Interceptor (2022)
No room for thought here
Wow! You really need to turn your brain off for this one. Not only can the lead actress not fake an American accent. She also couldn't act her way out of a wet paper bag. This is seriously bad on all fronts.
This Is Pop (2021)
Not factual- contrived sponsored trash
This series is all over the map. Some of it is well done.
However the producers decision's to leave certain huge acts out of the show...... and then credit their success to the acts who participated!!!! It destroyed any credibility the show might have had.
Contrived garbage of history being rewritten.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Not good enough for Star Wars
Life long fan of this franchise but this show has few and far decent moments. Production looks dollar store compared to Mandalorian. Story wise it also makes no sense. Fans have really inflated the rating on this series. It's just meh for me. Obi-wan better not be this bad😡
Game of Thrones (2011)
Too bad....
Last season completely destroyed this series. What a complete waste of time. The seasons leading up to it were great but most of the last season doesn't follow what they built. HBO should have fired the producers and given this story the ending it deserved. Not this trash.
F9 (2021)
Fast9 dumpster fire
Only made it 25 minutes. It's complete garbage. No 10 or 11 for me. This is trash.
Ancestral World (2020)
Don't waste your time...
They clearly have money to burn but couldn't get anyone who can act or even sync up the dubbing properly. What a mess.
Loki (2021)
Decent start room for improvement
First five episodes were great for various reasons. Then along comes episode 6 which lays a big stinker of an ending.
Writers at Disney are sipping a little too much of that koolaid. Great actors, design, and story but still falls flat at the end.
For a billion dollar studio. Why can't these guys get proper lengths to their programs. This couple episode tease with all their shows is getting tired fast....
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Not horrible not great just meh
This film is meh. It's so meh I can't muster enough meh to review it🤷♂️
Infinite (2021)
Premise wasted goes nowhere fast
While not horrible it is very been there and done better before. No originality here at all. Just pieces of 20 movies unsuccessfully mashed into one.
The Luminaries (2020)
Bad acid doesn't pay off
The plot assumes that your drugged while watching. If your not good luck 👍
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Very Meh 😒
Been there done that. Not a very satisfying watch at all. Disney executives take on how they "think" heroes should act. It all falls very flat. Storylines are forced and rushed. Overall quite a lackluster effort. I have zero expectations for Captain America 4 from anyone who had a hand in this snooze fest. RIP Marvel cinematic universe.
Yasuke (2021)
Whitewashed by a person of colour?!!
Why do the people in charge look like white people? Is this projected? This is supposed to be feudal Japan? Horrible decisions have made this unwatchable.
Tribes of Europa (2021)
Story is weak but watchable
The acting is bloody awful. English subs are ridiculous. Not even the Fred Savage doppelgänger can save this one😂
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
If only DC could be free of it's idiot overlords...
Finally we get the movie as it was meant to be. It will hold up to the test of time as one of the greatest DC has to offer. Worth every minute!!!
Will Snyder get to make a sequel?
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Best Disney Animated since Lion King
Not counting Pixar of course. This film checks all the boxes and still has a few surprises left.
Don't trust the quarantine couch critics giving low scores. Their lives are empty husks devoid of life.
Nina of the Woods (2020)
Complete trash
Not a sci fi. Not a thriller. The cast literally goes for a walk and talks in the woods. Zero plot. How do these garbage movies get made🤷♂️
Happiest Season (2020)
Bad acting ruins it
For a love story its pretty lame. Not believable at all. One of the leads is either nervous through the entire production or just can't act.
Greenland (2020)
Scrapping the bottom here
Some decent actors here but this movie is just crap. The writers just threw a bunch of dumb scenarios together. How do these garbage movies get financed?
Cursed (2020)
Like a fart in the wind
Your left waiting on a decent plot for literally 10 episodes. The pacing is horrendous. Lots of pretty people but ultimately this is Netflix attempt at a CW style show. Sad it could have been so much better.
Arthur & Merlin: Knights of Camelot (2020)
Bloody awful
The only redeeming quality to this garbage movie is the sweet release of the credits.