Change Your Image
CrackDima
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Bear (2022)
Started off with promise
The score on page is incorrect. It is a 7.0
It had a good vibe in the 1st season. Had the grit of Shameless and the interesting allure of Chef. The writing is never great though. Most characters say things that are not believable for them to say. You will often say out loud, "Why would he do that?" Or "What reason are they saying that?" It feels like they let the actors ad lib many lines to the detriment of the scene.
The 2nd season feels like a let down with many filler episodes. Somehow the show won Oscar awards as a comedy show. Who was under the impression this show was a comedy?? It's a drama through and through. I wanted it to get better, but I'm not sure I will greenlight the 3rd season.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Destiny is all! Nitrobucket score of 8.9
This show is better now that you can watch straight through. Started a tad slow, but got better and better. Very satisfying finale. Great characters too.
Into the Woods (2014)
Nitrobucket 6.4 stars
An unusual case study about Disney characters who live in the same town. They interact in the story selfishly and sing about it. Then a giant gets terrorized by a farm boy and murdered. When his wife seeks revenge, she gets terrorized and murdered also. The happy ending you didn't know you wanted.
Stop at part 1 of the movie if you feel you've had enough.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Greatest steam punk show in years!
What a great ride!. The visuals and performances kept you locked in. The story is good too. So many creative elements that bring this world to life.
I give this 1st season a 9.3 Stars on Nitrobucket.
Where the Wild Things Are (2009)
Not really for yound children. Great for adults who delve in psychology
I rewatched this film and enjoyed it more than the 1st time. I give it a 7.7% I never enjoyed the book but I do recommend this film. It brought me back to the days when I was a kid watching movies like Neverending Story and Labyrinth. There was a feeling of danger in these worlds.
Spoiler: It seems some people missed the fact that that Carol was basically a reflection of Max. And his days on Monster Island taught him valuable lessons about his own behavior back at home.
Extant (2014)
Please no more
And this is why people should hold off from voting before watching the whole show. The writing was pretty bad. Everyone in this show is a scientist..and every single one of them is an idiot. Constant plot points with no reason. The ending was useless and unnecessary. Why would the alien be trying to stop Hally when he already established that he wanted to help her? If all visions are created by an actual alien..where was it on the Seraphim? Ethan's body was destroyed along with his brain. His conscienceness could not have been uploaded to the cloud magically..and when he magically DID come back, the displays would not be showing his body appear when it no longer exists. Wish I didn't waste all those hours waiting for this show to go somewhere
Event Horizon (1997)
Does not hold up
When I first saw this in the theater, i left feeling let down. I love the genre and any plot where someone goes to find out what happened at an abandoned ship/planet/base is alright in my book...but this movie had me audibly saying "what?" over and over. The ship has seen things! "What things?" Terrible things! "What terrible things?" Blood dripping down the walls! "Why?" Soon you will see where the ship has been! "No, no you will not" I'm willing to go along with any plot as long as it creates rules to abide by. But this is space. Show us where the damn ship has been. Show us what the evil life form is. An evil spirit from hell is the worst idea ever! The rest of you who give this 10/10 should stop reviewing movies please
The Michael J. Fox Show (2013)
Fans of smart comedies will flock to this
I'm a fan of Michael J Fox since the 80's so when I heard he was coming back to TV, I was excited. But I was also anxious about the show making me feel bad for him or being a pity party to give it good reviews even though it wasn't good. But I'm so happy to say that after watching the 1st 2 episodes, this show is WONDERFUL! Using his Parkinsons as a base line for his character really works because they don't try to hide or sugar coat anything. The honesty makes it more funnier. The casting is right on too! Great family dynamic. You can see and appreciate the cast chemistry right from the start. If you like smart writing along the lines of Modern Family, Big Bang Theory, or Malcolm in the Middle, you will love this one. Welcome back MJF!
Under the Dome (2013)
Have seen 10 episodes so far
**THESE AREN'T SPOILERS TO THE SHOW** What you will hear is stuff thats already happened in the book.
Just so you know, I'm only still watching because my O.C.D. requires me to finish the season. I've also read the book back when it came out. The show has strayed from the book right from the beginning. I know they said that it wouldn't follow the book on everything, BUT they completely missed all the important and awesome parts of Stephen King's writing. I honestly can't believe that he had any part in the creation of this show. Heres some things that the show watchers might find interesting:
1. Jr. was afflicted with horrible migraines that was due to a brain tumor. He murdered Angie in the beginning of the story and her friend. He kept them rotting in Angies house where he talked and molested their corpses
2. Barbie was from town. He wasn't a hired hit-man. he used to be special forces, but he had no connections to some blond lady who had a drug rink. He had a connection to a Army General on the outside.
3. There was no lesbian couple or their child
4. Big Jim wasn't just your avg guy. He was a big angry vengeful man. he didn't have a nice side. He never made friends with Barbie or had him deputized (lol) As a matter of fact he wanted Barbie dead because the Army General wanted to make Barbie a leader
5. This being a Stephen King book, there was a lot more rape and gory murder going on in town.
6. There wasn't a mini done with an egg in it (lol)