Change Your Image
Sexyjay71
Reviews
Heart of Stone (2023)
Gadot is great in this movie
The haters can't be watching the same movie. From the beginning to the end. Period. Is fascinating the lead female Gadot has really shown that she got what it takes to do any action movie and can definitely carry the lead role.
The movie has solid action and few clever twists (never saw it coming) with. Parker. Parker kills a few people and finally gets to Stone ( Gadot ) and does a disservice to eliminate her from the game and finally reveals who he is and what he is after.
It took me a minute to figure out Rachel's character and when I finally realized it, I was shocked.
I get my the negativity, movie is too much like James Bond's movies. But it still a good watch.
Old People (2022)
Old People
I thought this movie was funny. I know a lot of reviewers either going to like this or not. I did not see them "Old People " blink. Ughhh and they look like statues standing against the walls and their mining and groaning was annoying ,but yet again I laughed. There definitely was some gross scenes but my favorite part is when there's an object in the mouth. Yuck ! But over all, I am glad I watched the movie. I just thought it was entertaining and seeing old people ( zombies like ) killing people and still no blinking ( annoyed and fascinated) I gave it ten stars to boost the rating. But it's worth about 4 stars.
Escape from Death Block 13 (2021)
Yeah!
I hate to admit this, ( but I will ) the movie is not good. I don't bother reading the negative reviews, but this movie is not good at all. The acting is horrible. The plot is horrible. Even the fight scenes is not entertaining. The script is horrible. The whole movie is horrible. This is not the first bad movie I have seen, and it definitely is not the worst I have seen. No idea why I continued watching it until the end, I guess I was hoping that it would have gotten better and it never did. I did not recognize any of the actors and It is definitely a very low budget film. So, yeah this is one of the worst movies I have ever seen.
Highway Patrol (1955)
Not really a good show......
Not really a good show.....I'm not commenting on the quality of the show because it was done in the 1950's. My issue is that I could never figure out, HOW the crime was solved. It's the last minute of the show and just like that , crime solved ? ( I have a blank look everytime the ending of the show was near ) unlike U. S Marshall with James Bromfield that show had a beginning, middle and an satisfying ending but, Broderick performance is horrible like the way he barks his orders and talking rude to his team and most of the time, I don't know what he is saying but Other than Matthews, I still gave it ten stars. I like to see how the actors and actresses got started between than and now.
Echoes (2022)
A must watch
Ignore all the negative reviewers. This limited series is great. With good acting by everyone especially from Karen Robinson the sheriff, she deserves an award. I watched this in 2 days and wanted more. Edge of your seat thriller, interesting and entertaining.it is a bit confusing, but wouldn't that be the interesting part of the story? Trying to put it all together.
Entrevías (2021)
I must be missing it
The granddaughter did am excellent job. Her reactions to different situations was right on point. What am I missing with the negative reviewers saying "the young lady messed up the show with her non-acting skills ". I don't agree with that, she is on point with her acting and it's a great tv show.
Nneka the Pretty Serpent (2020)
Watchable
I do agree with other reviewers, the movie was too long, but I disagree that individuals are calling this a bad movie. Nneke character is dark and looked unhappy until the money came. The movie gets better from that point. No it's not a thriller, just an average movie with the same cliche as other movies that has been done before.
King of Boys: The Return of the King (2021)
Way better than expected!
Solo S. ( main character ) was definitely made to play E. Salami. Her stares, her looks and her attitude is on point. The corruption, the betrayal and the competitiveness is what really made this movie a hit for me. I recommend to watch this limited series and sit back and enjoy the acting.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Just didn't like it
I just didn't like it ! I think my brain went back to the left to try to erase from my memory. I gave three stars for the beautiful scenes. That's it. To boring to slow and to annoying Nothing exciting. I was glad to see the ending.
Snowpiercer (2020)
Actors/actresses
I think that D. Diggs and the rest of the cast are great actors. I see that most reviewers are not satisfied with his acting. The actors and the movie are a great watch. I guess I don't see what other negative reviewers "don't/do" see.
What Keeps You Alive (2018)
Not good
I didn't like the movie. I am not going to sit here and review this movie. I'm my opinion, there's nothing to review. I just "DIDN'T LIKE THE MOVIE ". Just like the other reviewers, it just wasn't good.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Season 2is just as great as season 1
Both seasons were exceptionally very good. The reviewers that are complaining that the second season suck, you suck too. Let your mind go when watching movies because I just don't want to think. Between my work and every day life, we think all of the time and work to pay bills. So, just watching a movie (any) one needs to let everything go and enjoy the movie at that moment.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Excellent Series
I don't have much to say.
But the series is really good. Unlike the negative reviewers and a few positive reviewers, I did not find this slow or boring. From the first episode to the last episode it was great. The singing, the preached work, and the acting are great.
Dos (2021)
Nope !
I have no idea what this movie suppose to be about. Who is Rita ( maybe their mother ). Why were they sewed together ? Why did the father sew them together? Somewhere I missed a part of the story or maybe I didn't. I just don't know what happened. One thing I do know, I will not be watching this movie again.
Just Mercy (2019)
Book is awesome and....
The movie is great, ( really close to the book ) I fell in love w/the book and I was really hoping that the movie is close to the book. I am not disappointed. This is based on true events. No you will not see see a Die hard action movie, but you will see how justice really works based on a lie just like Emitt Till.
Don't really understand why the negative reviews. Maybe they don't like true movies/documentaries. This is bittersweet event and I believe it's worth watching.
The Harvesting (2019)
I missed something!
I have no idea what is going on in this movie. I watched it twice and I still can't figure it out. Are they harvesting humans or is Jacob human/ghost? I can not recommend the movie. I have waisted 3hrs trying to figure this movie out. The only reason I gave it 4 stars, is the acting. I thought they were all good especially the kids.
Mute (2018)
All I can say is "Well"
This movie is weird and interesting.
I was more fascinated by the looks/stares, outfits, makeup and so on. The movement of the machines were crazy. The overall movie was crazy and weird. I gave 6 stars for the makeup and the outfits.
Alta mar (2019)
Really good
Season one and two are excellent. I read some reviews that says " dubbing in English " made the hard to watch. I'm ok with the English Dubbing, actually I prefer that over reading the entire movie. Netflix one can change the language ( if it's available)
I took away 3 stars for season 3. Why? They could have ended it w/season 2 because there is an closer. Season three makes absolutely no sense. It looks rushed and incomplete.
The Upshaws (2021)
I laughed so hard!
As most reviewers, the first two episodes almost made not watch the rest of the season, but after that it definitely picked up. Wanda and Mike reminds me of Martin Lawrence and Pam on "Martin". The back and forth remarks is hilarious. I know there is a lot of stereotypes types in the show, but the way they Execute it was/is very funny. It's called acting and I just don't see it being a big deal. Who ever you want to be is find w/me. As long as you are happy nobody's opinions dont matter. I hope that Netflix will have more seasons/episodes of "The Upshaws".
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Ummm, yes, it was boring
Just like the negative reviewers it is a boring movie, but it wasn't that bad. I gave it four stars because the beginning was good and the last half hour was good (the fight scene). Every thing else was not entertaining.
247°F (2011)
Blah !
This movie had no action, no thriller and it's definitely not a horror movie. I am not telling "movie lovers" not to watch 247^F, cause everyone has there own reason to or not to like a movie. I didn't like it at all. And that is my opinion.
Dad Stop Embarrassing Me (2021)
Jamie
Welcome back Jamie. I have always loved Jamie. He's such a good actor, singer and so on. He can play any role you give him. I believe the show has potential and it has a lot of funny lines/quotes. It may not be a 10star show, but it is a good 7 stars. And it's NOT THE worst comedy show. It's watchable.
Santana (2020)
Really impressed 👏🏽
This movie is way better than I expected. It's definitely not the worst movie that the negative reviewers are saying. I'm hoping to see more movies coming from Africa/Angolan. There are plenty of movies that was/are done in Africa, but I want to see more movies being done from the low income part of the Continent.
Exit 0 (2019)
Boring just plan boring
As I read the other reviewers, I was NOT on the edge of my seat. The characters had no chemistry especially Billy and Lisa. All I got out of the movie is Lisa is obsessed w/her phone and Billy is annoyed over Lisa being on her phone constantly. I don't know if Billy saw the murder or did he make it up. Was it his parents that was killed when he was six years old? And than it just ended (now I'm really confused) with the cop looking up the murders and them (the couple) driving off. So, I don't know what was going on in this movie.
Alice in the Attic (2015)
Not that bad
I can understand why the negative reviewers would say it's slow/boring but I thought it was interesting and it kept me in gaged. I gave it a 10 to help with the rating,
I'd say it's a good 7 stars