Change Your Image
alabamamudflap
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nope (2022)
I hated this movie.
The preview for this movie fooled me completely. I thought it was going to be creepy and interesting, but instead I sat through an interminable pile of crap that had no purpose. It sucked so bad I was finally yelling at the television. The characters are unlikeable, the plot is weak and stupid, so basically there isn't a single redeeming quality to comment on. I cannot believe that this movie is rated as highly as it is. I should have read the user reviews before wasting my time and money. If I ever meet Jordan Peele, I'm going to ask for my two dollars back that I paid Redbox to borrow this dumbass movie.
Stuck (2007)
Stephen Rea is good as usual.
I think Stephen Rea is pretty awesome in everything and this movie is no exception. The only reason I'm leaving this review is to offset the absurd amount of 10/10 EXCELLENT!! reviews that seems oddly manufactured. It's not terrible, but definitely not superb. While most scenes are well shot and acted, a few stand out as being poorer quality and perhaps rushed.
Paddleton (2019)
Unusual and Amazing
This movie really took me by surprise. It was much more powerful than I expected and very well made. Definitely recommend taking a look!
Threads (1984)
10/10? Uh... no.
I didn't see this movie as a kid, so there's no nostalgia warping my sense of reality. This movie is barely a B movie. There is little in the way of plot beyond some slight character building and background news reports of building tensions between the U.S. and Soviet Union. Then comes the nuclear war and with it goes any actual story. The film then switches to a series of bleak vignettes of increasing decay coupled with still photographs of death and destruction. The imagery in this movie is bleak and was perhaps decent for the early/mid 80's, but the rash of 10/10 ratings is odd. A movie rated 10/10 would suggest this movie couldn't be improved upon in any way, which is laughable. Apocalyptic books and films are some of my favorites and this wasn't easy to sit through all the way. Yet another movie falling victim to IMDB's increasingly skewed rating system.
Dannys dommedag (2014)
Better than the rating suggests...
Totally watchable movie with good effects and a plot that keeps you interested. It's worth a look.
Baby Driver (2017)
Annoyingly Overrated
There are so many "10/10 HOLY GOD THIS MOVIE IS AWESOME!" reviews I had to add my two cents to maybe help even things out. It's an action movie with a little bit of style. And... that's about it. The music is a nice change and the driving scenes were entertaining, but every character was so over the top it was just corny. Even the old deaf guy who didn't speak somehow overacted. The plot was nothing new and was crammed with situations that made no logical sense. Overall it's a well shot and edited movie with big name actors who had a lackluster script to work from.
The Prince and the Pauper (1962)
Good Film, Bad Teeth
I can't even fathom how bad the king's breath had to have been. If those teeth were fake it is without a doubt the best makeup trick in the history of film. In fact, I have nightmares to this day of that big fat king lying there in bed, calling his son to him so he can breathe in his face. I'm sure the prince just loved those face to face meetings. "Hey, dad! Thanks for leaving an entire steak's worth of meat to rot between your teeth! Sing to me! Sing soooo slowly into my face!" My opinion of this movie is that it is amazing. The mother's accent is alone worth the time, but there are plenty of other pearls nestled within.