Change Your Image
lyndavanleeuwen
Reviews
Son of a Critch (2022)
Pop's Brother Leo
Okay, we are regular viewers and enjoy each & every episode!
It's been very satisfying to see the character development!
Each family member adds to the story and the sense of Newfoundland heritage!
Enjoying Fox and her relationship with Mark developing!
Good to see how the friends interact as they grow and get more mature!
Seeing the combination of British and Canadian cast has been interesting!
Okay so my BIG question now: Who is the actor who played Pops brother Leo! I recognized that actor, but I cannot remember his name!
Please, please, enlighten me!! I'm frustrated that I can't remember who he is! Please 🙏 share that with me!
Midsomer Murders: For Death Prepare (2021)
Great Episode!
Wonderful to hear Gilbert & Sullivan performed instead of watching local oddballs dressed in medieval costumes finishing each other off, or drowning enemies in vats of wine!! Beautifully performed by very talented & experienced theatrical performers! Great music, great voices, great costumes made this very entertaining! Loved hearing the long appreciated production again!
What fun to see so many familiar faces involved in the performance! Kevin Whately was a lovely treat as a singer! Missed seeing Lewis; so pleasant to hear & see him again! Complex plot sorted itself out well! Very enjoyable episode for us!
Christmas Reservations (2019)
Pleasantly entertaining !
Not sure why there are complainers! It was much better than the traditional plot line that always has someone eager to spoil the romantic opportunity between the two main characters! This worked out with two adults deciding how to conduct their own lives! We get tired of the miserable mother plot lines!
The characters were all likeable and pleasant. There weren't obscure complications to their lives or personalities!
We enjoyed the Markie Post character in the story. It was sad to realize the health concern that seemed to be her issue in the story line wa S actually a personal concern and that she passed away two years after this film was made! She was a very pleasant strong actress and sorry to realize this was one of her last film rolls.
It was a pleasant Christmas afternoon film to watch as we prepared for Christmas ahead.
A Christmas Letter (2021)
Flakey supporting characters!!
Why are the supporting characters written as such disagreeable flakes!? The story premise is mildly entertaining, and the children are appealing, the letter carriers are pleasant, but the adoptive couple, her father, and the bar masseur are puke inducing! Why such an unlikeable cast & storyline!?
This might have had some potential but it was completely wasted with the presented premise! A waste of time & expense. Even the two main characters are portrayed as trivial & immature. Sad indeed!
How has this even been replayed in subsequent years after the initial preview! You need to do much better!
Francesca Quinn, PI (2022)
Not at all impressed with this actress!
Uninspired storyline sure wasn't improved with the presence of this actress?
If we had some other show PVRed, we would have abandoned this film before the first half hour was over!
Weak writing, unusual casting, and lack of interesting roles contributed to a lacklustre story.
Is this intended to be a series!?
Cannot imagine how this writing can inspire a continuation of the stories using these characters!
Casting and improved writing required to make this worth a series!
Everyone seems to be struggling to deliver believable characters! Not great effort, poor writing, inept acting.
Sad indeed!
A Christmas Detour (2015)
A bit too combative throughout!
Seeing ads for Shen Yun ballet on TV describing it as "before communism" makes me think this should be labelled as "Candace Cameron Bure, before conversion"!!
How can she have an attraction for Paul Greene while engaged to Marcus Rosner, who has a home in the Hamptons!??
Or perhaps it could be described as anything for a buck!
Hope they resolve their relationship in a Christian manner!
Funny to think the snowy weather there is parallel by a really nasty blizzard happening just outside our door right now!
Enjoy seeing Sarah Strange in another role, and Paul Greene is always a welcome TV star for us!
The rich mother is annoying as usual! Occasionally, couldn't mother be a nice person!?
Davis Lewis is often a pain in the butt, true to character here!
Destination Christmas (2022)
Such inaccuracies!
-12 degree weather, supposedly stuck there because of a snowstorm, and they're sitting outside on a park bench coat undone drinking hot chocolate, NO gloves! The director has to come up with a better pretext for this story, no plane available, no pilot, etc. That fits the situation filming in Kamloops BC! What month did this happen, because you can't see their breath when they are speaking outdoors! There isn't much reality to the situation,& hubby decided to comment about the inaccuracies constantly! Gotta change TV channels or hubby very soon! Actress was pretty annoying as well! Won't be watching a second time, for sure!
A Christmas Mission (2020)
Michael Xavier was the attraction!
I decided to watch this because I like Michael Xavier, but I found the story line & the actors annoying!
The character played by Stephanie Sy, was a real annoyance, and most of the others weren't redeeming!
Michael Xavier & the actress who played his cousin Sarah, were likeable; the rest, not so much!
Gave up after a half hour! I suspect the writing was also part of the problem! Not much of story to follow!
I couldn't take that voice of Miss Margolies for much longer! Sad indeed!
Even on a windy Saturday afternoon, I gave up on this one!
Fractured family situation wasn't worth two hours of my time!
Death in Paradise (2011)
Great entertainment!
Love Ralf Little in this role!
He's been my favourite chief in the series so far!
Ben Miller was terrific, but I loved seeing Ralf take over the role recently! Please don't plan a replacement for Ralf! I think he has really brought an interesting dimension to the role! Enjoying the young local detective put his colourful background aside, as well! Good writing, well acted show!
Father Brown: The Final Devotion (2022)
Delightfully tongue in cheek episode!
The writing was very very creative & inventive in this episode! Thoroughly enjoyed the meeting up of Flambeau & Lady Felicia! A strong cast & crafty writing made this very entertaining! The setting was absolutely spectacular! We found it quite amazing to imagine how the construction was accomplished!
Definitely a must see episode! Delightful!
Midsomer Murders: The Miniature Murders (2019)
Unusual story line
I don't understand who was the Nico whose body was hidden in concrete? What was the reason for him being killed?
Another complicated series of murders!
Grantchester: Episode #7.2 (2022)
Marital discord everywhere!
Not liking Maya or this storyline with her! Very destructive! Can't someone's family life take an upturn? Such discord in every home is disturbing! Can't any of the unhappiness be resolved?
Marple: Towards Zero (2007)
Too Damn much smoking!!
I realize lots of people smoked in the time period in which the story is set, BUT this movie was filmed in 2007 and that's decades after we recognize smoking cigarettes is a clear cause of cancer! Surely to god, common sense tells the film makers that displaying so damn much smoking suggests an approval for the terrible habit that should have disappeared decades ago! Adding Miss Marple to this story adds another dimension to the suspense!
Love at the Ranch (2021)
Over the top bitchy boss!
The elderly writer living in seclusion is a well developed character, well acted! The bitchy boss is too obnoxious! Just quit and walk away! The two many characters had an interesting relationship developing. Some substance to the story line! Take the option to follow your heart, break the rules!
Professor T (2021)
Good series
We were only able to view a few episodes but really enjoyed this series! Hope to see more made available for viewing in Canada or on PBS Detroit!
Please let us know when more episodes will be made!
Love the star, want to see more!
The Porter (2022)
So very dark!
I recognize how hard this struggle was for fairness & equality, but I kept hoping there would be some positive results & Justice. The perpetrators seemed to go unpunished constantly. I sincerely hope the storyline demonstrates Justice is served in future episodes.
I'm not unrealistic about this topic, but show us some evil gets punished.
Sweet Revenge: A Hannah Swensen Mystery (2021)
Entertaining but superficial!
I like Alison Sweeney & was happy to see her in another show. Hope this becomes a series, but without Barbara Niven!!
My word, what a superficial brainless character she plays! An adult woman behaving like a toddler is pathetic!
Need better writers! The story requires more substance than this provided!
Keep trying!
Advice to Love By (2021)
Brooks Darnell
Watched this for the lead actor!! I'd watch any of his movies!
Not much of a script, foolish premise, not impressed with female actors.
Nothing else to watch & hubby likes rom coms!
Saying Yes to Christmas (2021)
Good pairing
I liked these two main characters together, & enjoyed their interaction & the storyline, more than I expected!
I would watch more of these two working together.
They are attractive & there seemed to be a genuine connection.
Nice to see integrity prevail over opportunity.
Saying Yes to Christmas (2021)
Good pairing
I liked these two main characters together, & enjoyed their interaction & the storyline, more than I expected!
I would watch more of these two working together.
They are attractive & there seemed to be a genuine connection.
Nice to see integrity prevail over opportunity.
Christmas in Montana (2019)
Pleasant Christmas film!
Love Kellie Martin & Colin Ferguson together in this film! They are both favourites & I wish we could see them in more films together! Give us more Kellie Martin & Colin Ferguson, please! They seem much more genuine than most of the Hallmark regulars!
Death in Paradise: Chain Reaction (2021)
Bare facts!
Nice opportunity to see "more" of Ralf Little!!
Enjoying him as the Inspector!
Please keep him in this role!
Under a Lover's Moon (2021)
Attractive setting; where was this?
Curious what resort was the setting for this!?
Really not worth watching! Lead actress was beyond annoying!
Chasing Waterfalls (2021)
Pleasant diversion from a Bluejays game option!
I didn't find Cindy Busby annoying as was suggested. She grows on you, but Amanda Frigon always plays a very dislikeable character!
Christopher Russell is a favourite at our house!
Emma Fielding Mysteries: Past Malice (2018)
Stiff acting, weak storyline!
Courtney Thorne Smith's acting is as stiff as her face!
She may be convinced Botox works, but her face has become as stiff as a cardboard mask, from decades of injections!!!
This film was weak & flimsy. We only watched it to lull us off to sleep, and guess what? It really worked!
Slept like a log after it ended!
This storyline doesn't work; too vapid & lightweight!