Change Your Image
Lionesse20
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Perverse Plot
I truly wanted to like this because I've enjoyed Emma Stone's other work with this director. The costuming is very interesting and fun to look at, and the sets are kind of weird and wonderful in a steampunk way. My problem lies in the twisted premise that a corpse is reanimated with the brain of her own dead offspring and then treated like a sexual object. I would've had no problem with the explicit (albeit overly long and copious) sex scenes if it hadn't been made clear that this "woman" was mentally only five or six years old. No amount of beautiful costuming or CGI effects can erase that fact from my mind. It's just gross.
Yellowstone (2018)
Enjoy it for what it is
If someone is expecting a deeply intellectual experience, they will probably not enjoy this series. But if like me, the stresses of life are such that you just want to watch something entertaining and you are able to suspend disbelief when things get a bit ridiculous, this will be worth watching. I've had to overlook the comical handling of legal and medical events that simply would not/could not happen in this century, and some of the violence, which at times is gratuitous. Thankfully the scenery and horsemanship is a pleasure to watch, and helps to balance the implausible scenarios. To me this show plays like a gangster series, but with cows. Take an Italian crime family, make them cowboys and plant them in Bozeman instead of Newark. That pretty much sums it up for me.
Lucifer (2016)
A Devil of a Binge Watch!
I never saw this when it was on Fox, I had the pleasure of binge watching all four seasons when Netflix picked it up and may I give them a huge THANKS for that! Love the premise; plenty of fantasy, humor, and eye candy for days. I would love to see a season 5, but even if it doesn't happen I'm still grateful that Netflix left the series in a better place (the end of season 3 would have been a terrible way to end a series) and allowed me to get in on the fun!
Bird Box (2018)
Short story gone awry
This whole ridiculous film could have been squeezed into 15 minutes and left just as many questions unanswered. However; if you can believe that a 50 something woman can get pregnant by accident and then pop the kid out in the middle of an apocalyptic multiple homicide with no medical assistance and no complications whatsoever, then wander around blindfolded for five years while everyone else dies before ultimately running into her OB GYN who seemingly survived the whole ordeal with ease, then this might be right up your alley.
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
Thoughtful work from a comic actress
After the abysmal Ghostbusters remake and the endlessly panned Happytime Murders, true fans of McCarthy will be glad to see her redemption in this dramatic turn. McCarthy really shines in her role as author Lee Israel and effortlessly portrays the loneliness and insecurity of her character. Her rapport with Grant (and even with the cat) is wonderful, and the writing is clever. This was a surprising and delightful highlight at Telluride this year.