Change Your Image
grimreaper255177
Reviews
The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel III (2017)
Could have been an eight (warning because of sexual content)
I like the series and for the most part this is a good continuation and I would give eight stars... however, the sexual stuff is just too much, distracting, annoying and often disgusting. The harem aspect that pretty much every woman is hot and totally into the protagonist is kinda silly, but not horrible and perhaps fun. But this game decided to include predatory behaviour, sexual advances between and from an underage student towards her teacher, which nobody in power cares about, plus scenes of sexual violence. It is both juvenile and horrible, how this aspect is depicted.
If you don't care about this, this is a good game, but I simply cannot give more stars.
Mafia: Definitive Edition (2020)
Above average thanks to the story, otherwise barren and empty
Let me start big saying that I am a huge Mafia 3 fan. I believe Hangar 13 made a good remake.
The story is interesting and plays with cliches of the genre in a good way, however, the way the story is told Leads to some things not working For me. The city may look good, but it feels empty, furthermore, the fact that you don't traverse the world organically between missions makes me love the place a lot less. To be fair, the American thirties are not my cup of tea anyway, from the music to the cars.
So, the world is mediocre, empty, but the story is superb, especially with the tighter script this time around? Not really. An example: many of the events happen, because Tommy loves his family, but we never see his child until the epilogue. She was mentioned, but neither seen nor heard. I had no connection and no reason to care about her.
As a full prize title I can't really recommend the 12 hour title, but for its reduced price it is worth a look.
Far Cry 5 (2018)
Mediocre game with some highlights.
Let's start with the positive things:
Hope County is an interesting place to discover
The AI companions are fun
Joseph Seed is a good character conceptionally, as is the story of a cult taking control of almost everything
But that is basically it. Everything else is either mediocre or annoyed me.
Gameplay, weapons, travelling and collecting things are all fine, really. Nothing to complain about, but nothing special either.
Things that were really bad were the amount of glitches. Some were minor and just an inconvenience like button prompts not being correct, mission markers not working properly, ammo not displayed correctly and such. Every now and then I had to restart the game though.
But the thing that really makes this game less than a good game for me (which would be an 8 on my scale) is the horrible disconnect. The protagonist is mute and I am not allowed to react in any way to basically anything. Basically there are two actual story choices in the game, everything else boils down to play or not play (a mission, but the game as well of course).
Worse and making me angry is the fact that the plot allows my character to be captured without any chance to avoid it. It happens a dozen times. For one story arc, I get it, although it still annoys me, for two others there is a certain explanation, which theoretically makes sense, but is still kinda flimsy and so very frustrating and lazy. It is basically a way to have the enemies getting away with their monologues. But even when you are the one in control they are allowed to spew their nonsense.
It is a frustrating game, but if you buy it for around 30 bucks it may be worth it. I don't begrudge giving them my money, although the trajectory since FC3 is barely going upwards.
Captain Marvel (2019)
I am rather confused about the negativity (or maybe not)
Look, I didn't like the first act a lot. The amnesia angle rarely makes for great entertainment in my eyes and this movie is no exception.
I don't think every joke landed, although after reading some quotes, I have the impression that some stuff was lost in translation (I watched it in German). Not every action scene was as good as most others in marvel movies.
So, why still eight points. Eight points for me is a rating for a movie that is either plain good without being extraordinary or a good movie, which lesser things are compensated by the good.
The latter is th case for me here. I liked Brie after the first few scenes. Her acting is good and the flat acting some complain about is actually motivated by the story and shows her growth or rather rediscovering who she is.
I like the message and the way she overcomes the obstacles.
For all those complaining how she is too powerful and was never in danger: did you actually watch the movie? Yes, I the end she is pretty overpowered, which is one reason this character could not join the MCU earlier, but until that point in the story? She gets her ass kicked a few times and is never shown as actually much more powerful than any other character. Only after she uses her full potential could I agree, but that is the climax, so not really different from many movies, especially in this genre, and fitting for this character.
All in all this is not a great movie for me, but a good one, an entertaining one.
Baaghi (2016)
Two parts make one above average movie
I don't know much about Bollywood style movies, this being perhaps the fourth or fifth I have seen in my life.
In here clashes a revenge action flick with romantic comedy and it doesn't always work perfectly, but I enjoyed the martial arts and I liked the female lead. The action was a lot better than I feared at first and the male lead can move.
The female lead was pretty and sweet and while she isn't a fighter, she had some scenes that showed she isn't just a damsel in distress.
Seeing that I am not used to this format, the singing and dancing inbetween was weird, but the songs weren't horrible and I enjoyed them overall.
The humour wasn't too silly all in all, although some ideas were to be honest.
I can't recommend the movie for people only looking for cool action or romantic comedy, but for those looking for an interesting mixture, it is worth a watch.
7 points to me is a good movie with some flaws.
Paradise PD (2018)
What a waste of time
I don't get the reviews here, to be honest. This was probably the unfunniest comedy I have seen in years.
The "humour" is infantile, easy to predict, aiming for cliches and the lowest common nominator.
Some people claim it is like South Park, but this show lacks any kind of sophistication.
Seua khaap daap (2005)
A huge disappointment
The German cover praised it as a mix between Rumble in the Bronx and Ong Bak and while I am aware that marketing tries to sell me something, I rarely felt as ripped off as with this flick.
The humour is kind of strange and rather dull. At times it felt more like a parody than a comedic martial arts movie, without succeeding in it. To be honest, many things may be worse in the German translation, but that is the one I watched and it was horribly bad.
The martial arts was underwhelming. Very many cuts, some even switched directions and left me wondering what actually happened. No real moves where shown because of this, which is why I had the impression the actors could not really fight. Whenever there was a fight that tried to resist from cutting every other second, the director decided to use too much slow-motion and unwarranted "explosive actions" (aka bodies flying away comically after being hit).
The director, furthermore, decided to use many different styles, for example artsy shots, strange close-ups, grey filters, black and white moments with some colour as if it tried to be a Sin City movie. Many cuts were disorienting, because it failed to follow the movement of the characters or showed things that could not be or should not be continued this way. Easy continuation errors, I'd think.
The Tiger Blade is not a blade, but the name of the protagonist, but we only get to know it is his moniker after a real blade is introduced as some kind of McGuffin, because it doesn't really do much. Add to that the sad point that the "magic" in the movie was unnecessary and boring and didn't make the story better.
I am willing to say that the movie may be better in the original, but the German version was laughably inept. That said, I believe it is one of the first movies of the director, so I may view it as an inspired "first try".
In conclusion, if you're looking for a good martial arts movie, great actors, a gripping story, you should look somewhere else. If you are in the mood to make fun of a movie with a group of friends, this may be it, though.
It is not horrible, it is simply far from good.
The Three Musketeers (2011)
An average movie with beautiful women
First the good thing: The clothing made the female characters look really nice. They looked good... in a puppet way, though.
I liked how Waltz didn't embarrass himself too much and how the three musketeers were "okay" characters.
The thing is, the whole movie started as if it was a parody. The effects, the sounds, the "characters". As a fan of movies like the naked gun series, I can deal with parodies. However, the actors didn't seem to realise they don't have a real core. Beefing up the original by adding sky ships and machine guns was okay for me, the "mission impossible" like parts were fun to watch. I wasn't bored, I give them that.
Still, Orlando and Milla were not easy to look at. I didn't like their parts at all and there wasn't any emotion. The love stories were really not worth the effort, because they didn't have any impact on me and were plot devices and things necessary, because some of them were part of the novel, but all in all they didn't amount to much.
It was worth to be watched once, spending some time with popcorn in the cinema, but I am not tempted to watch it a second time.
5/10