Change Your Image
etiggy
Reviews
Heartstopper (2022)
Supersweet
Life needs balance. Considering how crap things have been lately, I needed something to perk me up. This one is one of the most optimistic, sweetest, gay teenage love stories I have ever seen. Perfect escapism for the times we are living in. My only pet peeve is that the first season comprises of only eight episodes, each running for around twenty-odd minutes. I've managed to binge through the whole thing in one day. Now I'm struggling with the fact that I will have to wait another year for the continuation.
Her (2013)
Mopey hipster utopia
I honestly can't tell if this movie was supposed to be a drama or a comedy. I can't really relate to any of the characters, even though they are played by grown up actors they all behave like mopey teenagers. These people suppose to be married, yet have the emotional maturity of a twelve year old. It's hard to root for protagonists who are so unlikeable. Also, who the hell read the script of this move and went like "A film about a future where nobody does anything of consequence, so the entire human race can focus their collective attention on being neurotic and whining about their dysfunctional, childish relationships? Great idea!"
Woof, thanks, no thanks.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Weak
I'm halfway through season 4 and wow... just wow. It feels like I'm watching a group therapy session of whiny, privileged teenagers who are mostly just bored and happen to be in space for some reason. These supposed to be high ranking, trained officers, but none of them actually behaves like one. Everybody is always on the verge of an emotional breakdown and even in the middle of an actual crisis, all they seem to care about is to talk about their feelings. Now even the ship's computer is having emotional issues. Like what???
What is the point of this? Why are they even there? Who the hell would assigns these people to man a ship and send them on missions? They can't even cope with basic human day-to-day issues, let alone military or diplomatic conflicts!
Away (2020)
Masterfully executed series
This show is such a gem, top notch writing, awesome acting from the cast, great cinematography and visual effects, feels like something that was made for the big screen. Pity Netflix did not felt like picking it up for a second season.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Terrifying on so many levels
We have all seen movies about meteors triggering an extinction level event. This movie is about such an occasion, but the twist is the extinction being instigated by the retarded society we have today. The risk posed by the meteor is the same, but this time society is ruled by people not worthy to the office they hold, mostly due to money or connections. It is horrific to watch, but hopefully will upset enough people to prevent such an event to occur in reality for several years.
Invasion (2021)
Nonsense
This show proves again that confidence does not equal competence. Feels like the show pitch meeting went well cause Apple though "These guys are so sure they have a great idea, so I guess we should give them a bag of money...?"
The show is directionless, at this point I'm pretty sure has no backstory, the creators are just winging it from episode to episode. The characters are annoying and inconsistent. I'm rooting for the aliens, hope they kill everybody soon and we can all move onto watching something else.
Foundation (2021)
Rubbish
This is not Asimov, not even close to the source material. Looks like they took the name of the books, characters, planets, but decided to just ignore EVERYTHING else in the source material and create a new story along the line of a nineties soap opera aimed at 14 year old tiktokers.
Every character is played as if they were teenagers. No episode passes by without main characters throwing hissy fits randomly, doing high school leve emotional manipulations at each other you can see from freaking miles away, and being generally childish, no matter of their age.
Feels like the entire series was created for kids, by kids. And not smart kids.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
Finaly, a proper adaptation
I'm a huge fan of the original anime and was a bit reluctant to watching this, due to having bad experiences of butchered adaptations of a classics, but I must say, I'm pleasantly surprised! This looks like an exact, pure and honest live action remake of the original series, and I'm loving every minute of it! If you are a fan of Cowboy Bebop, do watch this. If you have not seen it before, definitely do watch this!
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Not sure yet
I'm kinda trying to figure it out if this is just another series for twenty something new-yorkers who try to score mixed race women in a fantasy setting. So far it feels like something on the complexity level of a twelve year old.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Starts out rather good, turns into a religious fever dream
The series started out so well, I was intrigued to follow the story until the creators decided to turn it into a biblical mumbo jumbo.
At the beginning you have a really nice setting with an alien planet, two factions of survivors after a deadly war that destroyed the human race, struggling with staying alive in a hostile environment, yet still continuing their war for their inability to set aside their differences, with robots and all. But then people start having visions from god or whatnot and you have prophets and virgin conception, the son of god, Adam and Eve and a fraking snake and it just becomes you sitting there and thinking what the hell am I watching? They have so much freedom with the setting, yet they decide to throw all that away in order to do a rehash of a catholic christmas special, as if we need another one of those.
I just cant fathom why does a sci-fi series have to be turned into a retelling of the fraking christian bible? I dont know who they think their target audience is, but it definitely does not include me. I just want a nice, materialistic sci-fi story, that does not spiral into a moronic spiritual junk halfway through.
I think Im grateful that at least we still have The Expanse and Star Trek for now.
His Dark Materials (2019)
No daemons
Seems like they did not have the budget to create the CGI daemons for every character, so they just decided to skip them from most shots. Disappointing, but what can you do. I hope people watching this series will feel encouraged to read the books, and get the full experience through that, as I did after watching the movie more than ten years ago.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Kinda dumb, even for an MIB movie
It is entertaining in that six-year-old-kid kinda way, but probably won't be something to remember of if you are a grownup. You can see the cliches and twists from miles away, the story is shallow as a puddle, most characters are just there for comic relief but there is no tension to get a relief from, so it basically feels like watching burlesque, where people are chasing each other around a table, throwing pies and stuff. It was rather disappointing when you compare it to the Marvel movies of the last few years or anything from Disney, really. There is an art in making a family movie entertaining for not just for the kids, but for the parents as well. Well, there is nothing of that stuff in this one.
The Good Fight (2017)
Weak start
As captivating The Good Wife was, this spinoff comes short on several aspects of the legal drama format it's predecessor managed to perfect.
The original series focused on the lawsuits to create the commentary and the personal plotlines were more like a side-dressing to create a seasonal arch. This one tries to focus on the later much more, up to a point of neglecting the former.
Most of the time the lawsuits have no implications on the episode storyline at all, actually we barely get to see a courtroom, it's mostly just lawyers sitting at the firm's conference room and having infights while incidentally chatting about a case.
The characters themselves are harder to sympathise with too. The good wife featured strong, independent leads with unquestionable morals. As a matter of fact, several episodes dealt with the hardship of trying to uphold their personal and professional integrity.The new series made a lot of compromises on that front. The leads of The Good Fight are much more mushy, ethically gray, emotionally compromised and inherently imperfect. While a lot of this should make them feel more human, in this case they just come through as not-likeable. In the absence of the captivating courtroom scenes there is not much admire in these people and it is just boring to watch them tumbling through their personal issues episode after episode.
Of course, the spin-off is still trying to find its place and the creators have a lot of opportunity to fine-tune the series in the upcoming seasons, but so far if it feels like The Good Fight is to The Good Wife as Grey's Anatomy was to ER.