Change Your Image
arimatic
Reviews
Westworld: Crisis Theory (2020)
Really poor season
I was really looking forward to westworld season 3. After a really great season 1 and a mediocre season 2 I was hoping this season would be better. But wow this season and the finale was garbage. The story writing was childish to say the least almost like they were just looking for a shock value and some words to tie up the season without actually watching what happened for instance how Caleb and Deloris met....Anyway if the show continues in this direction I can't see myself continuing to watch this.
Season 1 was brilliant 9 or 9.5 out of 10
Season 2 was mediocre 7.5 at best
Season 3 was rubbish 5.5 maybe 6 because of the beautiful scenery but poor storytelling.
Locke & Key (2020)
Why can't Netflix finish a series without a dumb cliffhanger?
Netflix shows are getting so predictable now every series they release ends with a cliffhanger or with more problems that when the show started basically it leaves you feeling incomplete and almost like you've wasted your time because at the end of them nothing gets resolved. This mess of a series was the same...its kinda presumptuous for them to always think they'll be a season 2 and when they do cancel the show it leaves audience with unanswered questions.
Mr. Robot: 404 Not Found (2019)
Filler episode in the final season
This episode didn't really advance the plot that much there was a lot of wasted run time between Darlene and the drunk Santa and Elliot and Tyrell. The only truly important thing is Tyrell being shot at the end of the episode and seeing something that I guess we will see next episode or two.
Raising Dion (2019)
Don't listen to the bad review try it yourself
This isn't a 10/10 it's more like a 7.5 but just to balance off the poor review I rated it a 10. It is exactly what you would get from a kid super hero series and it's interesting. I really don't know why it's rated so low it's almost like Disney is using goons to spoil Netflix movies ...the same people who will mindlessly give a 10 to anything Disney produce.
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (2019)
Perfect
Forget any negative review Dave touches real issues that maybe uncomfortable but true. Unlike most people who would dodge some topics he didn't.
The Family (2019)
Dumb just dumb
This would have had more substance had it been less biased. Obama isn't anywhere in this documentary because he doesn't fit their narrative....get out of here and do more research
Aladdin (2019)
It was good don't believe the negative reviews
I cannot understand the negative reviews will as the genie was great he made it his own. The story was tweaked in a good way very refreshing. Please go see it before you make a judgement
Deadly Class (2018)
Had alot of potential but fell flat
Overall it was not a bad show the only thing is it felt rushed and sometimes it's unbelievable the last episode is the worst
Deadly Class: Saudade (2019)
Weird and trippy
This show isnt as good as it pretends to be. That's all I had to say but my review was too short
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
Not as good as it pretends to be
This film is not as good as it pretends to be its ambitious and the concept is good but it forces the user to choose a certain path so in essence it's not that free
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
Why is this show not cancelled yet?
Why is this show not cancelled yet? It lacks direction it's full of cringy one liners and it seems it gets worst every season. Who's writing this a toddler?
Venom (2018)
Really fun movie don't even bother with the critics
I don't understand what these critics look for. This movie was in no way perfect but it was really fun. It starts a bit slow but when venom is joined to Eddie it picks up. The true rating of this movie is 7.5 to 8 but I decided to give it a 9 to balance the critics who love to see everyone die in a movie or some kind of sadistic ending to give it a high rating.
Mother! (2017)
Stylish nonsense
This movie is like the emperor new clothes everyone who praise it is afraid to say how dumb and nonsensical it is. The truth is this movie is trash and meaningless. A 1/10 is a very high score but sadly I can't give it a negative number
Maniac (2018)
Not as brilliant as it pretends to be
What did I just watch??? Yes I watched the entire series and it's meh garbage and a waste of time
Magic for Humans (2018)
Magic for dummies
If you're above 5 years old then this isnt for you. This show is bad its really really bad. I wonder how Netflix approved this and how it's as highly rated on IMDb.
Sierra Burgess Is a Loser (2018)
What a load of crap
The cast and acting was good the story was really terrible and the message in really horrible. I hope the writers of this movie really evaluates themselves because there's such a terrible message being introduced here.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Really really boring
This is coming from a star wars fan. Solo is extremely boring and every scene involving Han and Chewy seemed inconsequential because we know they'll make it out. Everything about this movie was an attempt to put in movie form all the little we knew about Han Solo I think it failed miserably and came off as just boring.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Not as great as everyone is saying
First of all I am a marvel fan. I must say Avengers infinity war was a good movie not a great movie. To me it was on par with justice league and that's saying a lot. Yes it was darker than the marvel movies that came before killing off some marvel characters but it's obvious that most of these characters would be back because they have scheduled movies for next year.
Thanos strength was very inconsistent after an opening scene where he kills Loki and make light work of the hulk without the infinity stones he then struggle to beat iron man and even captain America lived after an encounter with him when he had most of the infinity stones.
Also thanos goones came for vision who at the time was with scarlet witch. Both from previous movies are powerful characters but thanos goones makes light weight of them and if it wasn't for captain America black widow and falcon who all are human possessing no actual power but they were able to beat the goones it was really mind numbing.
If you really analyze it you would realize that there is an agenda here to just mindlessly praise everything marvel does while being overly critical of DC. Both movies were ...meh
I honestly don't see why everyone became so brainless to just give this movie a 10 or 9 as if it was the best movie ever created when it was just in the same vein as justice league but much more super hero's who at times get overlooked or does nothing.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Not as great as everyone is saying
First of all I am a marvel fan. I must say Avengers infinity war was a good movie not a great movie. To me it was on par with justice league and that's saying a lot. Yes it was darker than the marvel movies that came before killing off some marvel characters but it's obvious that most of these characters would be back because they have scheduled movies for next year.
Thanos strength was very inconsistent after an opening scene where he kills Loki and make light work of the hulk without the infinity stones he then struggle to beat iron man and even captain America lived after an encounter with him when he had most of the infinity stones.
Also thanos goones came for vision who at the time was with scarlet witch. Both from previous movies are powerful characters but thanos goones makes light weight of them and if it wasn't for captain America black widow and falcon who all are human possessing no actual power but they were able to beat the goones it was really mind numbing.
If you really analyze it you would realize that there is an agenda here to just mindlessly praise everything marvel does while being overly critical of DC. Both movies were ...meh
I honestly don't see why everyone became so brainless to just give this movie a 10 or 9 as if it was the best movie ever created when it was just in the same vein as justice league but much more super hero's who at times get overlooked or does nothing.
Ready Player One (2018)
Really good movie nice concept
I wouldn't spoil it for anyone but it's a really great movie I enjoyed every bit of it. The whole concept was really good. A must watch
Annihilation (2018)
Very unsatisfying movie
This movie is filled with loads of nothingness disguised and a thought provoking clever movie. In the end it flattered to deceive and left the viewer confused almost hoping you could get back the time you just wasted. There's no explanation just a movie filled with visuals and left to the audience to guess what everything meant
The Flash: Run, Iris, Run (2018)
Really???
What is Iris purpose on the show ? Isn't she suppose to be a writer ? Why or how did she suddenly become the "leader of the team"? It's really making the flash unbearable to watch.
Jessica Jones (2015)
Season 2 poor writing and terrible plot
This is my first review and I'm really surprised anyone would give this season anything over 5 because it's poor almost pointless and it drags on. Marvel should consider cancelling these shows or getting better writers