Change Your Image
mayramb-127-472107
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Really great acting
This series is only good because the actors in it are great, If it had been made with bad actors, we would undoubtedly have had different results.
The plot is no that good, for me it is very unrealistic, the plot twists in the last 2 episodes is good, but all the story is just nor credible, also is pretty depressing... But still i liked the series, again because the acting is fenomenal.
Don't Look Up (2021)
It is what it is
This movie is fine, it could have been better, it's not that fun to be honest, but I think the message is pretty clear, people say it's propaganda, but that's just not accepting that humans really suck and it's getting worse year after year
So there, if you like these types of movies, with sarcasm and a reminder that everything that is wrong in society will be good for you.
The acting is great, of course, they are all amazing actors, Meryl Streep is as always perfect, the best.
Yes Day (2021)
Yes! Is a Family movie, is not for single people
This comment is just to say the obvious, there is a lot of people that hated this movie, but the issue was they saw a movie that they weren't the target for, that is the only issue.
It's a nice family movie without a lot of expectations.
I saw it with my husband and 10 year old son and it was fine, my son loved it. So there, if you are not a parent do not see this.
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
This show had it all
This show is perfect!! Even with the imperfections, I think sometimes the writing was to messy, it were a lot of loopholes, and a lot of times I did not like what happens, but life is like that.
However I rated it, 10 because I was always interested, all the characters were so complex, we can not say any of them were totally bad or totally good, but humans are like that, obviously this was taken to the extremes but it's entertainment, It was supposed to be interesting.
Finally the absolutely best of this show is the acting! Viola Davis is a goddess <3... but all main actors in this shows are incredible. Thanks for this show it will always be in mine top 5
Midsommar (2019)
I just don't know what to say
But not in a bad way nor in a good way either, I am just bewildered... What I am sure is that this is not a horror movie, is just a really weird movie, but I did not hate it.
I would recommend to watch it if you want to see something really out of the ordinary
Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (2020)
Really well done with nostalgic vibes
I am a millennial born in the early eighties and I am also a Latin woman, so of course I know who Walter Mercado is, however I am not a spiritual person, and personally I never was a fan of him, but I saw this because I was bore. So it was a surprised that I felt so connected with this documentary, it was really nostalgic and I felt I understood him, he obviously was a really sensitive human being.
Some people might think he was messing with people, but I don't think so, I believe he really wanted to spread love and positivism and I think he was a happy person that lived the live he wanted.
I don't care about his sexuality but what I like the most about him, was his flamboyance, because it was so weird in the 90s to be different, and as his mother said to him, being different is good. So to the haters, that are saying that is terrible to do a documentary about someone who cheated people, please look for happiness and find love and positivism :)
The Lovebirds (2020)
Not bad
Is an OK movie, fun at times, just for a chill afternoon nothing more.
True Memoirs of an International Assassin (2016)
Way funnier than I thought
I saw this with my family because we are Venezuelans and we thought let's see what this is about, and I was sure it was going to suck. But I was so wrong, this was really funny, but I think it was extra funny for me because I am from Caracas and I could see everything was so fake that made me laugh, besides I felt very close to the main plot... they are trying to kill the president, that is our collective dream. I also enjoyed the acting of most of the characters specially Andy Garcia was the best! So if you are bored and want to see something light you can watch this
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
I didn't loved it but i liked it
I have been reading some really bad reviews for this movie, i believe that so many people have been giving a bad review to this film, because is the kind of movie that if you don't like it, then you are going to hate it, there is not midpoint. I liked it a lot because is different, is an interesting point of view about an actor who no longer feels important in the movie industry. Also, i think is a great film because the work that Michael Keaton, Edward Norton and Emma Stone did, was really great, and not only them, i think every actor in this movie did an excellent work. I think that if you are the kind of person that does not like to watch new things, probably, you are not going to like this movie. I consider myself an open mind person, and i had some trouble deciding if i like this movie after i watched it.
Papita, maní, tostón (2013)
Extremely Disappointing
I saw this movie, because I heard too many times that it was good, but what a disappointment. The script is really bad and pointless, i was expecting a comedy and it turned out to be a really cheesy romantic comedy. I will not say that this movie is good, just because it is Venezuelan, I think many people do, because otherwise i do not understand how people say that this movie is good. It had some funny jokes, and the performances of the main actors were OK, but it's not a comedy, it's a very cheesy movie. I think it was a missed opportunity to make a good comedy, the idea was good but it was very poorly executed.