Change Your Image
omdawe
Reviews
La sociedad de la nieve (2023)
Good movie but Alive it orginal is MUCH better!
I watched this moive based on the positive reviews, but throughout the entire movie, I couldn't help but compare it to the original, which, in my opinion, surpasses it in terms of storytelling, character development, and cinematography - basically, in every aspect. I found myself constantly reminiscing about the original movie, and right after watching this one, I decided to rewatch "Alive." Instantly, I could vividly see the stark differences and strengths that the original possessed. The narrative, character intricacies, and overall production quality of the original movie stood out even more, making me appreciate it even further. Unfortunately, the 2023 version couldn't live up to my expectations, and I found it lacking in comparison to its predecessor. My viewing experience was colored by a continuous reflection on the excellence of the original, and this made it challenging to fully appreciate the newer adaptation.
I Am Greta (2020)
A story about how people should do but we don't.
It's all about profits and short thinking, except for this girl that wants to stand up for what is right is right.
Maybe not a good movie but cheeple, WAKE UP! Is my mike on or not?
Virus (1999)
A hidden gem
Amazing actors and superb story with over the top special effects, as they are mostly practial and not CGI.
Terminator/Predator/Star Trek Borg and the Aliens movies all mixed in to one.
Even a reboot of this story would be amzing to see
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
A USA and #MeToo movment movie
Star Wars and now Terminator joining the movment.
I seriously do not think James Cameron wrote this or even read the story.
The dialog and story is a joke, and the only reason to watch this movie is because of the special effects.
The Lion King (2019)
I liked it!
The CGI looks amazing the story its just classic. Kids doing stupid stuff and sometimes stuff that impact their whole life, and finally redemption.
Ok now for some personal notes, i do not have kids and i do not think i saw the first Lion King since when it first came out, and i was not even thinking to watch this one as its a kids movie. So i had no expectations as i was never going to see it anyway. But i was blown away. the CGI was so good and as the movie progressed i did remember the animated movie and it did feel like a good remake.
Let It Ride (1989)
A funny movie.... BUT!
Its a good and funny movie from the 90's but man o man i hate to see this kind of propaganda. I was wishing he would lose just to make it realistic, but it the movie is just a propaganda just for more people to play on this dying game! To bad as man o man as i like Richard Dreyfuss so much!
Pet Sematary (2019)
A bad remake
Ok another remake. I want to know Stephen King thinks of it!
I love the original movie and i have to say it was a long time a go a saw it. But i watched it strait after watching this one and its much better then this one in every way! This is just "Meh"!
Cobra Kai (2018)
Karate Kid movie got everything backwards and this corrected it
As growing up i just loved Karate Kid but alot of the actually movie is really so backwards.. The actual bully turn good guy and reversed again!.. I cant believe how good this show is!
Into the Inferno (2016)
If u don't want to learn anything about volcanoes this is it!
I live in Indonesia and i want to learn more about volcanoes and how they work but this movie is 99% about people and their prescriptions of life and 1% about volcanoes so i felt i it was a wast of time.
When Werner was narration is so boring i felt like i wanted to give him a energy drink or a coffee!
The movie still it got some amazing footage, but so horribly made in every sense!
Its not educational any way, more then what people thinks of Volcanoes so i just Werner own vlog!
The name of the movie could be "People Prescriptions of Volcanoes"