I was 16 in a 1971. This really took me back. Fun to binge on. Plus, it's as good a soundtrack as you'll hear anywhere.
Reviews
11 Reviews
Wanted
(2016–2018)
Great viewing pleasure
1 September 2020
First, I can't think of an Australian Series I haven't liked.
Second, I love that almost all the Australian series have strong female leads (Offspring, Secret City, Pine Gap, Wanted) or big roles for women (Rake). All great. And there are plenty more.
Third, Lola and Chelsea trump Thelma and Louise in a big way. This show is written well, produced well and acted well.
Great fun, dive in.
Rita
(2012–2020)
If you don't mind reading, you'll have fun
6 August 2020
Great production values. Well acted. Interesting story lines and engaging interpersonal conflicts. Just finished Season 4. Sad to see it go but I heard Season 5 has been released. Not sure when it'll show up on Netflix.
Magnetic
(2018)
Interesting and gorgeous
20 June 2020
Couldn't turn it off after catching those man eating waves at the start. The rest of the film was filled with stunning scenery and incredible effort. I got to see the parts of the world I seriously doubt I'll get to. Hats off to the camera crew!
Tell Your Friends