Change Your Image
quinnh393
Reviews
Marriage Story (2019)
Powerful acting, miserable movie
If you want to watch a movie about the heart wrenching process of divorce without witnessing any of the heartwarming parts of the marriage, this movie's for you.
Midsommar (2019)
Midsommar: one bad trip on magic mushrooms
Anyone that makes it through this 2.5 hour psychedelic marathon deserves medal.
Mandy (2018)
Is this what acid feels like?
Mandy is a visual masterpiece. The colors, sounds, and feels totally encapsulate you and transports you into another realm of reality. Nic Cage delivers an epic performance, seeking bloody revenge against a sadistic cult that should NEVER have awoken the beast that is Nic Cage.
The Predator (2018)
A comedy that isn't supposed to be
The subpar plot and action sequences are saved by the film's comic relief and solid acting performances. Keegan Michael-Key steals the show with his comedic relief, as Olivia Munn and Boyd Holbrook do their best to save the awful script.
Alpha (2018)
Epic in scale, simple in plot
Alpha is epic in scale but simple in plot. It perfectly captures how the Earth would feel and look like 20,000 years ago with stunning cinematography. This is a story of how a boy and a wolf fought together to survive.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
A movie about present day America
Lead by exceptional directing and outstanding acting, BlacKkKlansman exposes a deep faction that is still present in America. Make no mistake about it, this is a movie about present day America just as much as the time period it is set in.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Tom Cruise in a full sprint to save the world from nuclear disaster? Count me in.
Mission Impossible - Fallout is one of the better action movies ever made. The action sequences are simply incredible. Tom Cruise and Henry "Superman" Cavil are a great one-two-punch.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
A Superhero Comedy
Hilariously entertaining and a fun, light-hearted plot. Very different than the events that happened in Infinity War. Who knew making things big and small would be so entertaining?
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
8 Star Lyft Driver
Equalizer 2 doubles down on the themes of the first installment, while giving Denzel Washington more freedom to destroy every bad guy in his path.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
A beginning, a middle, and an end.
The opening act was very well done (specifically the opening scene... wow). Unfortunately, it only gets worse from there. The middle act was so strange, unrealistic, illogical, and downright nonsensical you could only help but laugh. The final act was thrilling and gets back to what Jurassic World does best: dinasaurs trying to eat people. You're my boy Blue!
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Epic
Avengers: Infinity War was an epic movie going experience that will stay on your mind for some time. The Dark Order and Thor were awesome. Thanos is just a mean person. #bookit