Change Your Image
arnab_911
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lucifer (2016)
One of the greatest and most gripping drama in tv history
This is not the greatest or most meticulous cop show on tv but if you start watching this then you'll signing up for the greatest drama series on tv as of 2023. Tom Ellis and Lauren German are killing it. Character development is smooth and entertaining, some seriously funny sequences, sometimes even back to back comedy, all thanks to Tom Ellis and Kevin Alejandro. Some very frequent tear jerk moments created by beautifully selected rarest of rare songs and rapid turn of event will keep you on your seats edge for sure! I personally was following this show just to see how they develop the characters and where they lead to! To top it off it's warner brothers and Jerry bruckheimmer production, Jerry never dropped a ball. So the arrangement the make are all top notch. From S04 it was taken over by Netflix so naturally you can notice the sharpness of graphics in the CGI! Brilliant watch all in all!
Kota Factory (2019)
The maturity of this show will blow you away
The struggles of a normal student in such a huge competition like IIT has been highlighted in such a broad spectrum that every battle and how to tackle it looked like an art of it's own design. Indian parents have a hard time getting to talk to kids about their changing bodies and their responsibilities, Jitendra Kumar aka sachib-ji is a household name for his mastery in drama and handles the role of the good hearted teacher beautifully. All students from class 9 to 12 should definitely watch this show in order to get a perspective of what it feels like to be in this situation, what to do, what not to do and everything in between; like Jitu bhaiyaa says "kabhi kabhi chalta hai but aadat nehi banna chahiye!"
Green Zone (2010)
All the flak is from the US government
This is the story of people on the ground who are least talked about. There's a lot of video online of US armed personnel who were posted in afganistan and Iraq who claimed no weapons of mass destruction were ever found. The acting, directing and the implications are so volatile that whoever touches it are bound to end up dead. For US war is a business of making endless amount of money selling arms and ammunition to the NATO countries and it's allied states. Movie zooms in on the human cost of these wars and you'll have to have a stomach for this kinda fast paced action sequence. All in all I'm glad and sad to have watched this epic movie which highlights the dark truth of so called home of the brave!
The Night Manager (2023)
A mix of yays and nays
I have mixed feelings about this mini series. Anil Kapoor and Saswata Chatterjee did a brilliant job of being the antagonist bunch but Aditya Roy Kapoor and Tillotama Shome had a very meaty part in the beginning in which they really weren't that convincing. Apart from this the setting of the story looked rather forced, I mean how do 3 crooks infiltrate the security cordon of the mafia to rob them in a restaurant, and no one gets their head blown off? That cannot be a thing. Considering the massive success rate of R&AW the portrayal in this series is pretty vague. Bollywood's obsession with hindu terrorist have not died down yet that we can see very clearly! If we can ignore all these negative aspects then it's a fair watch I'd say!
Plane (2023)
Gerard butler and the actors saved a very doomed movie
The movie is about a plane which becomes lost in sea under turbulent weather. A plane can have hundreds of difficulties we can't argue with that but a plane can't remain undetected with survivor, specially if the pilot, co pilot and cabin crews are alive and well. A huge blunder in the script is writers didn't research properly that even if a plane gets completely disintegrated there will still be it's standalone beacon system known as ELT or E Locator Transmitter which works anywhere on earth, just gotta fill it up with any kind of fluid. If that simple knowledge was put to good use the movie would have been over in less than 60 minutes. With all its flaws and difficulties movie gets saved by the actors and their performance. I sat through the whole movie and I didn't feel frustrated, for that I awarded 6 stars!
M3GAN (2022)
Kids did better job than the adults
The child actors did a better job than the grown-ups. The main story of loss and to find solace in something which is not original is very genuine. The editing could use a little work but photography and the kids acting took the cake. Best part is the full movie is packed with event so we didn't find it to be dragging. Low budget movie - yes but bad movie -no. All it required was a little finesse in editing and at least one known face from the film industry would have send this movie catapulting through the ranks. This is technically chucky meets Terminator. All in all pretty good afternoon watch on your off day.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Suffering from the loss of grandeur of things
Since this is a direct continuation of the first installment, this one is bound to a level of comparison. In the first Avatar we saw the ginormous tree of souls, it's grandeur and it's destruction. We saw the navi people gather in huge numbers like 20k plus and then some more with the help of ewa. We saw toruk maktow in all his majestic and fearsome nature. Well, the thing is we got nothing like that in this installment. Don't get me wrong, there's enough bone to chew on: good cinematics, good storyline, good acting, bit of comedy, 3 major action sequences it's all there, worth the buck spent on movie theatres and popcorn. The only thing is the installment is supposed to outshine the last one only here it's the opposite. Bit of a letdown if you ask me!
Karnasubarner Guptodhon (2022)
Bengali movie have potential
The fact that bengali movies have potential is marked by the substance this plot have. Many unknown facts have been included in the key story which have no mention in any school syllabus. This is a commendable job, but bengali movie industry is dying a slow death. In a day and age when YouTube videography has seen multiple revolutions and OTTs have technically taken over the home entertainment section with mind boggling choreography, cinematics and visual effects how did the makers thought this kind of through and through half baked movie will fare in the box office? I couldn't sit through the car chase action sequences at the one hour mark given the car chase sequence at the beginning was already giving me a itch which I can't scratch. Bengali film industry and bollywood are on track of self destruct mode and only Bengali movie industry can come out of this alive with proper guidance. If you're trapped in a room with no entertainment other than this or self loathing then I suggest you go for this one!
Andor (2022)
Another word for exquisite is Andor
Star wars original, the prequel and sequels tells us about the war mainly between a group of people who are almost superhuman in nature. I've always wondered what about the others who are normal human beings, how are they managing to fight this impossible battle. Well after episode 11 of season 01 I can assure myself that people with or without any power are equally badass in the star wars universe! The human side of pain joy sucess failure it's all depicted so craftfully that you forget that this is the same universe but a different storyline. The only evil we know is the sith and it's dark order of vader, maul, grevious and others; but in this series we get to see a normal human being not any lesser evil than darth vader or the sith himself. All in all this is the best thing that could have happened in the star wars universe, eventually giving rise to more spin-offs!
Black Adam (2022)
We're well into the exciting era of DCEU
Zack Snyder's justice league sparked it, Shazam put the petrol in it and now black Adam is the wild fire. Back story of black Adam was delivered late and that's why I had a hard time to grasp what his motivation was to protecting the woman and the kid, but when it was delivered it was delivered so beautifully, so tragically that my mind got dunked in the story! DCEU is dark and death and destruction follows whatever it's dark. So I get the point of additional tragedy to the story. Last but not the least is the CGI. Absolutely dope CGI effect all throughout the movie which warranted an instant rewind and a re-watch. Here I've to mention hawkman's suit up was so brilliant that I had rewind and re-watch it again. It ain't no competition but the DCEU is giving off the same vibe and hype we had post 2010 with MCU, and this is that much fun. What an interesting time to be alive as a movie lover!
Gangs of London (2020)
You'll have to see it to believe it!
Everything about this series is at par with each other. The acting, directing, script writing all feels like made for each other. There is a lot of storytelling in this series which can't go down well with everybody, let alone the carnage. Oh! The carnage, how can I forget the carnage. If you ain't the lover of gun violence or any violence for that matter then this ain't your cup of tea, and there's a lot of it! One negative point I'd like to point out is all the body armour protection in gun fight is okay but without any protection everyone is acting like John rambo or Wilson fisk is a little too much. Other than that the whole thing is flawless.
Maja Ma (2022)
Brilliant movie with good character setup!
This is a movie which will be enjoyed by couples truly deeply committed towards their relationship and who love their life and the persons surrounding them. If someone is not attached to their family life then they cannot connect with the movie. Madhuri Dikshit as alway remarkable and we'll complimented by all the actors with her. Character setup of the most miniscule character is of top notch. You can actually relate to them. Movie is moderately paced and their is bit of comedy in the beginning, a bit of argument in the middle and a whole lot of tear jerking moment in the end. The bittersweet ending just takes the cake.
Monster (2022)
It's so well done that sometime you just sit back and think what did I just watch?
Evan peters did an exceptional job here. To portray a character means literally bend your mind and mood towards the whims of that character. To top it off he portrayed a serial killer with intricate details in the fashion in which the real Dahmer made the kills! To an extent this show captured the emotional trauma so brilliantly that sometimes you yourself will get traumatized of the world around you. Last but not the least, the research work that went into this is absolutely remarkable. The show is slow but the built up of the climax to every kill is so much worth the effort and the wait. This is a show every parent of every child should watch and adhere word to word. This is "what not to do as a parent 101".
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Oh Mr. Cruise I wish we could turn back the clock on you, so we could have more movies like this!
From start to finish this movie displays the top notch hardwork done by all the actors in this installment. The technical part will have many reviews if they're accurate or not. I'm to talk about the superb acting they put up. Even without any words val kilmers screen presence was so remarkable so meaningful that I kept on looking if I missed something? Jennifer Connelly looks ravishing in this movie but didn't overdo it, and the main man in the middle of all of this Tom cruise cruised through the movie like a breeze, like he was keeping himself prepared for this role for the last 30 years. I feel that this movie has boosted up the production value of the first one as well by leaps and bounds. This is what good movies do, they pull up the less fortunate ones to greater heights!
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Advice for Marvel: LESS IS MORE
Taika waititi made thor: Ragnarok and it was beautiful. It was spectacular with ample amount of emotion, sadness, rage and goofyness in all the right places! He just mixed up all the factors in this installment; maybe thought goofing around was the best possible way out when there's not much story to tell. Bringing back jane and mjolnir was supposed to be the omph factor in this installment but not much light in there as well. Chris Hemsworth looks tired, maybe haven't slept in days. Introduced zues in all of this just to further the storyline of MCU, and yes this is the last and most disappointing installment in the thor series. All in all its a watch and forget OTT grade movie at the max.
HIT: The First Case (2022)
Brilliant hit straight over the boundary!
Now this is not any bollywood detective movie like the recently released OTT flick from one Canadian kumar. It's far from it, far better in every sense.
1)there is no song and dance at the drop of a hat
2)no sudden twist or turn of the plot apart from the discoveries leading to the capture of the killer
3) there's actual detective work shown in the movie, and there's lot of it.
4) success of apprehending the suspect is shared by the whole department rather than being a typical one man effort.
5)the protagonist will be right in front of you the whole time yet you keep on guessing till the very end
Conclusion: a really good gripping storyline with solid performance from all the actors. This is not some hit or miss movie. This is a should be hit movie based completely on its merit.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Weak uninteresting storyline, acting, directing and everything
Mark Ruffalo looks uninterested and embarrassed to be the hulk in this. Back story of she hulk has been written by a 3 year old. CGI is definitely not marvel standard. There is sincerely no attempt to build up interest of the viewer anywhere in the first 10 minutes of the episode! Just couldn't sit through it! Intolerable to say the least.
Prey (2022)
With new theory of the predator this is good stuff.
This movie has a whole lot of material in it for keeping me busy after watching it. Like predator tech was not always the high-tech gizmo we're used to over the years. Predator themselves have this insatiable appetite for more better and stronger opponents, which grew over the years. What I'm trying to say is these kind of movie leave little pieces of breadcrumbs all over to work on varieties of future projects. The faces in the movie are new but their performance is solid. This installment just breathed new life into the franchise!
Shamshera (2022)
Death by thousand flops to dawood company
Bollywood thought that they can make British good people & upper caste Hindus bad people while, showing tribals leave their religion to fight for their rights!
They thought that this was a good script & people would like
it?
What are the producers smoking?
The Kashmir Files (2022)
Still can't shake off the trauma from watching this
This movie was carrying a lot on its shoulders, and the movie delivered properly. We have all seen plenty of movie revolving around Hitler's concentration camps but some of the gory details were always left to our imagination. This movie did no such thing. Towards the end the violence and the blood bath was so intense that it'll dwarf even two world wars put together. I saw this in theatres when it came out. Good movies like these I keep in my collection but I'm still freaked out about watching this again. The worst part is this has been happening to Hindus in the south east asia for a thousand years with no end in sight. A must see for everyone whose forefathers were at the sharp end of the spear.
Girl in the Picture (2022)
Hold on to them kids for dear life parents'
This documentary is just never-ending waves of bad news. 2nd half is as heartbreaking as it can get! Parents should hold onto your kids for dear life because one wrong step and the devil wastes no chance in taking over. This is exactly what it is! Om shanti Om shanti Om shanti Suzanne.
The Terminal List (2022)
This is what story should look and feel like
The story is really straight forward the flashback are intensely awesome. The headache and the hallucinations are so gripping and fulfilling at the same time that you really don't want to get out. In search of the truth man looses everything he ever had. The end is tragic and sad at the same time!
Dhaakad (2022)
Where priyanka chopra & deepika padukone failed kangna Ranaut suceeded
Let's face it priyanka and Deepika both tried to be an action hero from india with very prominent launchpad yet failed because of their girly attitude and this is exactly where kangna excelled maybe for her back to back action flicks which compelled her to master fight moves and acrobatics. The storyline is weak as usual with indian flicks but the stunts and the action sequences are top notch. Some can even headlock prominent hollywood productions as well. I personally liked the movie.
Major (2022)
It's so perfect that I was left speechless at the end
Absolutely brilliant. Apart from one very lousy rope stunt everything was so realistic that I felt the whole story was unfolding right before me. The story was really painful and I can understand how and why major unnikrishnans father agreed to this movie. One very good advice that this movie gives is "all katuas are not terrorists but all terrorists are definitely katuas".
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Not even the dinosaurs were interested in any of the characters
This is such a lost and disinterested plot that not even the dinosaurs were interested in any of the characters. Even if there's is no story, just a bunch of bad mad and giant dinosaurs hungry for a chunk of meat there should be a guideline as to how they hunt like the sense of sight, sound or smell. No there's none of that as well. At least it's good enough as time killer. Expect nothing and you won't be disappointed.