Change Your Image
Fugitive_at_imdb
Reviews
American Hustle (2013)
If you loved Silver Linings Playbook- This is a 10
Okay, so it was interesting to see the split between these comments- saying either fantastic or surprisingly boring. There was such a division that I almost didn't go see it, and then finally decided to go tonight just in honor of Silver Linings Playbook.
I can tell you now that this is a perfect 10 and then some. It is a writing / acting mosaic. It is Silver Linings Playbook plus Goodfellas. If you don't understand how people work on the inside, and what drives people to do irrational things, then I can understand how you didn't see the mosaic, you only saw a rug. That explains the drastic split in comments.
My only spoiler is this... You only think you know all the stars in this film, and the extent to which they can perform.
This was my favorite movie in years.
If anything I said up there makes sense to you... go see it. If not, sorry about the rug thing. It's me, not you.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
GREAT Sequel!! --- But it should be seen as a sequel
Quantum of Solace (QoS) by itself would work nicely if you put a lot of thought into what's going on. But most people would rather not- they want everything spelled out for them. Well, this film won't do that. There's enough in there to help viewers fill in the blanks if they try hard, but just barely. You'd have to really study closely everything that's said.
Now, if you watch Casino Royale (CR) right before QoS, then many, MANY things will be clear. But you'd still have to think a bit. If that's something you'd rather not get into, then skip it. But if you like that sort of thing, then this is a fantastic "part two" for you.
Basically the creators of QoS want you to purchase CR and watch these films together. If you do it, they'll reward you with a cool, intricate storyline. And when QoS goes to home theatre format, they want you to buy it and show them together to your friends.
Of course, EVERY production company wants to buy all their films, but CR and QoS truly work well together. CR admittedly stands better alone than QoS, but there you are. Not every day is a Sunday.
Next (2007)
Different writer tacked on different ending
HUGE Spoilers HERE
But it is my duty to spoil it for you. If you watch this film after my review, and I had not spoiled it, you would forever blame me. Therefore...
This whole movie hangs on the mysteries of who has the power to see in the future, and for how long. We know Nick sees forward two minutes, and we know Jessica helps enhance that time limit. We also know someone within the bad guy unit knows about Nick, and starts off the bad guy mission by having the bad guys find and kill Nick.
This leads me to believe the original script writers would leave the "big tell" until the end: When the main bad guy shows up to explain Nick and Jessie's powers, how he knows about them, and why he's suddenly this main bad guy who wants to destroy California. With that ending, this would have been a solid seven or seven-point-five flick. Not great, not terrible, but okay enough to sit through.
HOWEVER, some dude somewhere thought it would be either cooler or cheaper to just have a sad ending, then show it was all a much longer vision of the future than Nick thought he had, and then have Nick run off to change it to a better ending. Fade to black and leave 'em talking. That was the new plan. And congratulations. You got us talking. But what we'll talk about- every chance we get- is how no one should ever invest anything at all in this movie.
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
I understand why audiences are split
This is a solid 10 for 10 flick. This movie had the guts to do something risky, and it lost some of its fan in so doing. But it gained the respect of others.
It definitely gained my respect.
I won't tell you what it is, but you'll know it when you see it. Keep an open mind, and let the movie take you where it takes you. Don't expect. Don't look for things you imagined over past few years to happen. Just watch and enjoy.
They really do go crazy with this film, and for people who like a movie to be something wild and unexpected, you will love Spiderman 3 forever.
Reunion (2005)
I liked it just fine
This show should do well, despite the negative reviews I've been reading on here. There are plenty of cool story lines opened up in just one hour, and several of the cast members have already become interesting. I don't see a problem with the show fulfilling all these multiple story lines in the space of a year. Should be fun.
And I look forward to it. I believe many times reviews are based on "expectations vs. reality," but as a viewer who had no wish at all to see The Greatest TV Show Ever Created, I can tell you I enjoyed everything thoroughly.
If you think a program with 24's formula, but in a Dawson's Creek setting, sounds like your kind of show, then by all means sit back and enjoy. But if the sound of that terrifies you, then be afraid. Be very afraid.
But it suits me. So I'll watch it all the way through. Happy to be here.
Romy and Michele: In the Beginning (2005)
Unfortunate misuse of Ketherine Heigl's talent....
The movie gets four stars for the wonderful interpretation of Lisa Kudrow by Heigl. Immediately at the film's beginning the audience sees how magnificently she does the voice and facial expressions of her predecessor.
Which would have been enough to give the movie ten stars if it wasn't for the small fact Katherine Heigl is supposed to be playing the part of Mira Sorvino. I thought for a moment I had just mixed up the names from my memories of the previous movie, but no: now that I'm checking this site, I see it was the movie's mistake. They either didn't notice it or didn't care. Whichever is unforgivable.
I'd give the whole thing zero if Heigl hadn't been perfect in her portrayal of at least somebody.
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003)
FANTASTIC Ending to the Trilogy- Rodriguez' Best Yet
I know why some of you are posting harsh reviews...
§§SPOILER WARNING!!§§
*****DO NOT READ the first two paragraphs if you haven't seen it!!!*****
****
***
**
* Yes, we have another sad ending. And it's odd to have that after Part 2's happy ending canceled off the sad one for Part 1. But you have to understand- sometimes powerful films have powerful endings. Antonio's character could not truly let go of his life of vengeance if he wasn't tested. When we see him walk away at the end, leaving behind his title for another man to take over (Johnny Depp), we KNOW he's really gone for good, because he has every reason in the world to continue killing drug lords, but he chooses a return to the guitar. After all, he is El Mariachi.
The legend of the larger-than-life assassin traveling from town to town, performing miracles of death against his enemies and the enemies of Mexico, will go on. Agent Sands has a new life now- and frankly. he's more equipped for the job.
*
**
***
****
Now, for the rest of you- especially if you're big fans of the trilogy so far- get ready for the final chapter. But be ready: Rodriguez WILL end it. He covers what is necessary both for the man and the legend that is El Mariachi. They stand amidst a battle on a much larger scale this time. They are small players in it and yet the most important ones. You'll see what I mean.
For anyone who sees this film and doesn't understand how it ties the trilogy together, feel free to email me and I'll explain. I'm happy to talk with nay-sayers, too, but trust me- this trilogy is in the bag. Buy the three-movie package once it comes out and you'll have one of the few trilogies in the world that really worked.