Change Your Image
rishabhsinha2611
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bumblebee (2018)
Movie with a SOUL!
I had a smile on my face when i got up to leave after the credits rolled over. The fight sequence in the end was spot on. The way director narrated the story was spot on. At no point did you ever lose the plot. The transformer movie was a dissapointment for me, but this probably the best ive seen. Great great Job! Hailee Steinfeld was brilliant, absolutely brilliant. The last time i saw her was on Pitch Perfect 3 but this performance is leaps and boundaries ahead of that. Would love to see part 2 of BUmbleBee
Aquaman (2018)
it's fun. Absurd levels of fun
Aquaman is ridiculous and over the top and a bit insane. And it's fun. So, so, so much fun. Absurd levels of fun. Aquaman has people riding giant seahorses and sharks and firing lasers. It has a Polynesian man living in Maine, a queen played by Nicole Kidman, a king played by Dolph Lundgren and a prince named Orm played by Patrick Wilson. It's packed with mythology and world building and action scenes and a hunt for a Mystical Thing and stuff going boom. It has both Pitbull and Roy Orbison on the soundtrack. And it has an octopus drum solo and Julie Andrews voicing a sea monster the size of Cthulhu.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Not a Documentary or a Biopic. An extraordinary FILM!
Its extremely hard to put in words what i felt after the after the end credits when the movie finished. 5th week and still running strong. I did hear some mix reviews about the fim from various people but i decided to go just to get my weekly movie fix. And i am so glad i did. Brilliant acting with an amazing storyline.
Rami malek literally embodies Freddy mercury to the T. Also, the rest of the cast was spot on. Be the the band members, talent managers, EVERYONE! The last 15min is a jaw dropping live concert from Live Aid.
You will watch this film with a smile on your face and there is hardly anything to critique this film on.
Just finished downloading the entire discography of queens on my phone.
Creed II (2018)
Dissapointment!
Some poeple really liked it. But i guess i was expecting way too much from the film. The trailer was brilliant. And creed 1 was a much superior film. The film lacked soul. Everything seemed superficial and predicitable. Even the fight in the end was sort of a 10min montage. The Rocky series is known for its background scores, gritty action and is motivating. Creed is just a film without a backbone.
Young Sheldon (2017)
Love it!
Sheldon Cooper is undoubtly one of my all time favorite characters i have been facinated about. Watching this show brings to light his abnormal behaviour ( his mother had him tested). Quirky humour, nice story and good moral lesson is some things you can except in the show.
Fun Fact: Zoe Perry ( who plays sheldon's mom in young sheldon) in the daughter of Laurie Metcalf ( who plays sheldons mom in Big Bang Theory) and you could see the similarities. And all other characters are so on point with the descriptions given on the Big Bang Theory. I hope the network carries this show forward.
Hunter Killer (2018)
A decent watch!
I went in with no expections on a cold Friday night just because of Gerald Butler. I must say i was happy when I came out of the theatre. Good action, decent story and fast paced. Got all the elements of an action flick.
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018)
10 marks for trying!
The trailer and the opening scenes is on point. As the film starts it feels it's going to be one hell of a ride! But everything mellows down. By the end of it I was wishing for it to end. The. Obie has been stretched far too long and is extremely slow. It has moments of 'WoW' but lacks connectivity.