Change Your Image
weavespinner
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Boiling Point (2021)
A Lot Better than Expected
Film is incredibly well put together, considering the not-very-common one-take production of it. I was positively surprised, since I don't really like this type of moviemaking.
The movie is concise and humane, it's got reality in it, and I don't say that lightly. Stephen Graham gives an amazing, almost Oscar-worthy performance here, despite the fact that the movie is fairly low-budget, was shot during Covid-19 and everything was rushed (which, I think, adds to the film and works great instead of being a downside, like it would be the case usually).
All in all: Top performances by everyone, and I mean everyone, from the main roles to the 1-2 shot supporting characters; Deep, thoughtful commentary on the Restaurant scene AND:
all-human warmness and critique of the human condition of itself, despite the cruel and non-humane nature of the subject.
Rate 8.5 out of 10. Watch it and you won't regret it.
Bleach: Sennen Kessen-hen (2022)
Still the best
Bleach is still the best anime out of the Big 3, imho. It still manages, after all these years, to punch me right in the gut with its awe-inspiring action sequences and heart-wrenching emotion.
Soundtrack-wise, animation-wise, character-wise, the new TYBW arc is probably the best anime to come out in the past 10 years, at least up to its current 6 episodes. Something tells me it's going to continue being so in the future. After all, we have yet to see some of the more epic characters unleash their full potential! (inb4 yes - Kenpachi!)
I haven't even read the manga, because I wanted to experience the anime in full glory and so far, I haven't regretted this. To all of you who still haven't watched Bleach or gave up on it somewhere in the start/middle, I implore you to give it one more shot and see for yourselves!