Change Your Image
oleswava
Reviews
Encounter (2021)
Lots of disappointed machos out there
How people give this film such low reviews is beyond me. I guess some expected alien invasion and they got mental ilness instead and it's just too much thinking for some. I guess some would rather watch this alpha male, ex-marine save his boys from proper aliens, like Tom Cruise in the War of the worlds, not act all crazy as we all know big boys don't cry and they don't crack under pressure. Well, I'll tell you what, all men, the macho marine too, are actually human and they can suffer serious mental health issues as presented in this powerful film.
Before We Die (2021)
I enjoyed it
Well, I haven't watched the original and I really enjoyed this version.
Aloha (2015)
What a gem
I loved that film. I rarely say that about films, but I loved this one. I guess you need a certain sensitivity in order to appreciate this wonderful gem and perhaps that's why it has been scored so low by so many people. Well, I loved it.
Luther: Episode #5.4 (2019)
Overdone
The amount of killing in this episode and the whole season is ridiculous. It seems the producers just wanted to shock the viewers with gruesome kills without too much of a sensible plot. Talking of which, the plot was just messy, it wasn't very clear which storyline was the main one - the psychopath killing doctors, the mob king Cornelius and his lost son or a crazy psychopath Alice. Bringing her back from dead seemed like a very random plot twist which was probably supposed to simply shock us even more. The producers just overdid it this time with shocks, grusomeness and senseless killing of main characters, which is a shame.
The Midnight Gang (2018)
My family loved it
Great family film and it seemed the only one my kids actually enjoyed this Christmas season!
The Split (2018)
From 10 to 6
After having watched episode 6 I'm changing my rating from 10 to 6. I found it captivating at the beginning - the conflict between the sisters, the mother and the father. And I just loved Nicola Walker as a posh attorney rather that a shabby farmer or walking-dead police woman (although she was awesome as those characters) - it was good to see her as a completely different character. Anyway, after this week's episode I lost my interest a bit as it seems it's going to be just another Dynasty with running between a husband and a lover, stealing stuff from shops just for a thrill (??) and other nonsense. As far as I'm concerned the conflict has shifted from interesting to boring...